Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (6)
With photos (170)
Filter by country:
United States (172)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Skogsblommor 1919 Illustrerad Kalender
|
|
Chicago, IL: J. V. Martensen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. Text is clean. First half of book in Swedish, second half in English. Green decorated boards, gilt and white illustration. An annual publication. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fate Of Madame La Tour A Tale of Great Salt Lake
|
|
New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert. Good with no dust jacket; Some underlining in preface. Previous owner . notation on front pastedown. Previous owner name clipped from top . of title page. Spine slanted. Red cloth with black lettering and . decorations. Spine bumped, corners bumped. 2 small stains to side . text edge. 3 small bleached (? ) spots on back cover. Front free . endpaper wrinkled.. 1881. Hardcover. 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Macklin's Monumental Brasses
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0047390026 . Text is clean. Blank bookplate on front fly leaf. Dust jacket shows normal wear , with bumping and light wrinkling at spine. Bibliography: p. 117-124.; From dust jacket flap: The medieval and Renaissance brasses that are still to be found in England's older churches are of interest and value, because they provide a series of splendid illustrations of manners, customs, and costumes of the English from t... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Cadet of the Black Star Line
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue boards with multi colored cover illustration. Black spine lettering beginning to fade. Head/base of spine bumped. 8 black and white plates (including frontis). ; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Selected Work Of Tom Paine & Citizen Tom Paine
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cloth of cover is clean. Light rubbing along bottom edge base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, rubbing/chipping along spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; Toledano binding style 'G5', Blank Endpapers, Dust Jacket style 'Ge'. ; Modern Library Giants; Vol. 68.1; 640 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$22.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Selected Work Of Tom Paine & Citizen Tom Paine
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cloth of cover is clean. Light rubbing along bottom edge base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, rubbing/chipping along spine. ; Toledano binding style 'G5', Blank Endpapers, Dust Jacket style 'Ge'. ; Modern Library Giants; Vol. 68.1; 640 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$22.50
|
|
| 7) |
I Survived Present-Day Roman Catholic Hierarchy A Momentous Choice Between Honesty and Hypocrisy
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0533096642 . Text is clean. Signed by author on title page. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Ends of spine bumped. Blemish to front cover. Dust jacket shows edgewear, light water damage to DJ. Light sunning to spine. States First Edition. ; From dust jacket flap: Are the intentions of the upper echelons of the Roman Catholic church - the hierarchy - always in the best interest of the nea... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Golden Treasury Selected From the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green cloth shows only light wear. Minor bumping at head/base of spine. Dust jacket has small closed tear near base of spine, light edgewear along top edge. ; Two Volumes in One; 640 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Little Feather And The Mystery Mine
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Erasure mark on upper corner of front free endpaper. Green boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, large chip missing from base of spine, light chipping from head of spine and top edge. MAD # 37100-4-1. ; Little Feather Series; Vol. 4; 57 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$17.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Life and Letters of James Henley Thornwell
|
|
Carlisle, PA: Banner of Truth. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Facsimile. Hardcover. 0851511953 . Text is clean. Blue boards, cover shows normal wear. Small snag to top edge of front cover. Black remainder mark on bottom text edge. ; 610 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Heritage Series 1884-1984 Volumes 1-9 ( Evangelical Free Church)
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Free Church Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980-1986. Hardcover. B000UMLJTO . Complete 9 Volume Set. Printed over a 6 year period. All 9 volumes are VG/VG. Text clean. No notes, marks, owner names, etc. In any of the volumes. All dust jackets show light wear, and have been placed in protective archival sleeves. Titles include: Vol 1 - The Search for Identity; Volume 2 - The Significance of Silence; Volume 3 - Stumbling Toward Maturity; Volume 4 - The Dynamic of the P... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Organs in America (Orgeln in Amerika) Volumes 1 & 2
|
|
Berlin: Pape Verlag. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Text is clean. Covers shows minimal wear. Dust jackets show faint faint shelfwear. Publications 80 (Volume 1) and 106 (Volume 2) of the Geschellschaft der Orgelfreunde [The German Organ Society]. Text is mostly in German. ; These volumes record the highlight the organs visited on two journeys of the German Organ Society. Volume one records their 1979 East Coast journey, Volume two records their 1982 West Coast journey. Volume vo... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Junior Kroll
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0152414975 . Text is clean. Small inked out spot on front free endpaper. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows light normal shelfwear. ; Color Illustrations; 0.38 x 11.29 x 8.86 Inche; 36 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Single Shard
|
|
New York: Clarion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0395978270 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear. ; 2002 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 4-A; Sonlight Reader 4-7. ; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Single Shard
|
|
New York: Clarion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0395978270 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear. ; 2002 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 4-A; Sonlight Reader 4-7. ; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Single Shard
|
|
New York: Clarion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0395978270 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear, with bumping at head of spine. Sixth printing. ; 2002 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 4-A; Sonlight Reader 4-7. ; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Single Shard
|
|
New York: Clarion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0395978270 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear, with bumping at head of spine. Fifth printing. ; 2002 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 4-A; Sonlight Reader 4-7. ; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Single Shard
|
|
New York: Clarion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0395978270 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear, with bumping at head of spine. Fifth printing. Newbery sticker a little rough around the edges. ; 2002 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 4-A; Sonlight Reader 4-7. ; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sweet Betsy From Pike A Song from the Gold Rush Days
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670686328 . Text is clean. Purple cloth shows light wear, spine rolls slightly. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, light chipping/rubbing at spine. Sticker shadow on front free endpaper. States First Edition with full number line. ; Color Illustrations; . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Year's Work In Modern Language Studies Covering the Year 2000
|
|
Great Britain: Maney Publishing. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1902653645 . Some light sporatic pen marks, ususally next to chapter headings. Cover shows normal wear, noticable ding to center of front cover. No dust jacket. ; Vol. 62; 1072 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$75.00
|
|



















