Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (1)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (65)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Burnton Widows
|
|
Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Fons, Janet. xvi, [2], 246, [8] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. Paperback. Stated First Edition. A Nyla Wade mystery. Set along the Oregon coast. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.25
|
|
| 2) |
Mrs. Porter's Letter
|
|
Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Fons, Janet. [10], 210, [4] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. Paperback. Illustrated by Janet Fons. On front cover: "A lesbian mystery." Stated First Edition. Inside front cover bookdealer's stamp for Dubois' Bookshop, Philadelphia, Pa. This volume introduces Nyla Wade, journalist and detective. In Good Conditon: cocked; covers are rubbed; lower corner of back cover creased; lower corners of pp. 13-18 lightly crease... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.75
|
|
| 3) |
General George Wright: Guardian of the Pacific Coast
|
|
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xii, 418 p.: 5 double-page maps, 20 in-text or full-page illustrations; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Blue cloth with silver-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. No price listed. Stated First Edition. General George Wright (1803-65) is best known for his involvement in the Indian wars of 1856-58. "[I]n a carefully planned and well-executed military campaign in eastern Washington Territory, he defeated a group ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$11.75
|
|
| 4) |
Whigs and Hunters: The Origin of the Black Act
|
|
London, Eng.: Allen Lane, 1975. First Edition. Very Good/good. 313 p.: 12 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 23 cm. Black cloth with gilt- and red-stamped spine; illustrated dust jacket. Includes appendices, note on sources, and indices. First Edition. Name of former owner, Craig Horle, a noted historian of 17th- and 18th-century Quakerism and Pennsylvania, is inscribed on the front free endpaper. The Black Act, passed in 1723, introduced the death penalty for many new offences from deer-stealing at nig... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Die Kommenden Wunder der letzten sieben Jahre, oder Die buchstäbliche Erfüllung der Offenbarung Johannis und der Weissagungen der Propheten zwischen den Jahren 1867 und 1875 . . . frei nach dem Englischen des Rev. M. Baxter
|
|
Slatington, Pa.: Schlauch und Kline, 1869. Very Good -. 389, [19] p.: 22 full-page illustrations, including 1 map and 3 tables; 20 cm. Original dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-ruled borders on both boards. "Stereotypirt und gedruckt bei King und Baird, No. 607 Sansomstrasse, Philadelphia"--p. 389. Publisher's catalog for I. Kohler, 202 N. 4th St., Philadelphia, on unpaginated pages following text. The author explains 40 Bible-based prophecies to occur from 1867 to... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
Travels Round the World, Performed by Sea and Land, in the Years 1767, 1768, 1769, 1770, and 1771
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Joseph & James Crukshank, 1801. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 108 p.; 14 cm. Original brown cloth spine with brown speckled paper over boards. Old paper label on spine with blue printed border and "232" in ink in the center. "118" written on front board. Front fixed endpaper bears oval bookplate of the Aimwell School Library. This was probably the school founded in 1796 in Philadelphia by three Quaker women. Originally called the Society for the Free Instruction... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$650.00
|
|
| 7) |
Medical and Physiological Commentaries
|
|
New York: Collins, Keese, & Co., 1840. 2 volumes ([8], 716, 815, [1] p.); 25 cm. Publisher's black rib-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles; blind-stamped center medallion and corners on boards, and spine decoration. Pale yellow endpapers. First edition. A third volume was published in 1844. Each front fixed endpaper bears the bookplate of the Union Philosophical Society of Dickinson College, indicating that the volumes were presented by the author in 1853. Small oval paper label at hea... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 8) |
Paulini Chelucci a S. Josepho Lucensis Cler. Reg. Scholarum Piarum & in Archigymnasio Romanæ Sapientiæ Publici Eloquentiæ Professoris: Orationes Habitas in eodem Archigymnasio; Accessit ejusdem Vita et index rerum Jo: Erhardo Kappio auctore Editio Secunda Veneta
|
|
Venetiis [Venice]: Simon Occhi, 1773. Near Fine. Editio secunda. 2 volumes in 1: 148, 144 p.; 18 cm. Contemporary vellum with ink spine title in an old hand. Woodcut title vignettes (printer's device?), initials, and endpiece. Edited by Johann Erhard Kapp. Inscription in an old hand on one page of first part, and marginal notation on p. 110 of second part in same hand. Occasional mark in light blue or red pencil. In Near Fine Condition: vellum is slightly rubbed; marginalia, as described; other... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Story of Shelagh, Olaf Cuaran's Daughter: A Saga of the Northmen in Cumberland
|
|
Kendal, Eng.: Titus Wilson, 1909. Very Good. viii, 71, [1] p.: 1 full-page map, 1 in-text illustration; 24 cm. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped cover title: Olaf Cuaran's Daughter. No dust jacket. With a chronology and explanatory notes. This is not the 1909 edition of this work with photographic illustrations and a folded map. This more simply illustrated edition may have preceded that more elaborate one. In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed and bumped; cover slightly soiled; pages are ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924. Very Good +. xvii, [1], 190 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait; 22 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper label on spine; black title on front cover. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears the author's signature. Half title bears inscription from 1935. The subject was an economist and labor negotiator. In Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; head of spine and lower corners of boards slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Les Provinciales ou Les Lettres Ecrites par Louis de Montalte, a un Provincial de ses Amis, et aux RR. PP. Jesuites
|
|
Cologne: Nicolas Schoute, 1697. Very Good -. Dixiéme Edition corrigée & augmentée de la Lettre d'un Avocat du Parlement à un de ses Amis." [22], 361, [1] p.; 16 cm. Signatures: A-Q12 (12mo). Q4 is missigned P4. Full calf; six spine compartments with raised bands. Gilt-tooled title on leather spine label; gilt-tooled spine decoration. Edges of boards are gilt-rolled. Double blind-ruled borders on both boards. Red speckled page edges. Woodcut headpieces and... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$105.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mental Health Nursing: A Holistic Approach
|
|
St. Louis, Mo.: C.V. Mosby Company, 1985. 2nd Edition. Very Good +. By Pasquali, Elaine Anne, Helen Margaret Arnold, Nancy DeBasio, and Eleanore Gorthey Alesi. xvii, 776 p.: in-text illustration at head of each chapter; 24 cm. Hardback with color illustrated front cover. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes glossary and appendixes. Second Edition. ISBN 0-8016-3825-9. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: edges lightly rubbed; corners of a few pages lightly creased. Pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.35
|
|
| 13) |
The Crisis of the Italian State: From the Origins of the Cold War to the Fall of Berlusconi and Beyond
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Near Fine. xxiv, 279 p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes notes and index. "In the first full English language account of the Clean Hands crisis, Patrick McCarthy finds the roots of Berlusconi's rise and fall in the practices of clientalism, the machinations of the Mafia, the corporate direction of Fiat, the edicts of the Vatican, and even the organization of the Italian soccer game. Showing how the tentacles of polit... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Un Homme d'Affaires; Dualité; Un Réveillon; L'Outragé
|
|
Paris: Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1900. Very Good. [4], 309, [3] p.; 19 cm. Contemporary half morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; decorative gilt tooling on the raised bands. Marbled paper over boards. All page edges speckled red. Marbled endpapers. Copyright statement on page facing title page. Former owner inscription on front free endpaper: Blanche E. Neide, Paris, 1902. In Very Good Condition: lightly rubbed, with corners slightly more ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 15) |
La Rose Publique
|
|
Paris: Gallimard, 1934. Good. 86, [10] p.; 19 cm. Paperback with white covers printed in red and black. List of other works by Eluard on page facing title page. This is no. 447 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. Collection Blanche nrf. Paul Éluard was the pseudonym used by French poet Eugène Émile Paul Grindel (18951952), one of the founders of the surrealist movement. In Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; spine is rubbed with slight loss of paper at ends of spine... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Der Herr ist Gott: Bilder und Geschichten aus dem Leben der Könige und Propheten Ein Büchlein zum Anschauen, Lesen, Lernen und Nachdenken für Jugend und ihre Freunde
|
|
Lahr, Ger.: Ernst Kaufmann, 1908. Very Good -. Herausgegeben von Paul Langbein, Pfarrer in Erkenbrechtsweiler. Lahr (Baden); New-York, N.Y. 63, [1] p.: illustrations, music; 27 cm. Red cloth spine and red paper over boards with color illustrated pastedown on front cover. Front fixed endpaper bears former owner's name, Hermann Walter Bär, dated Weihnachten 1908 [Christmas 1908]. His name is also on the back free endpaper. Although there is no date of publication, the foreword is dated June 1... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Songs of New Russia: An Album of Its Most Popular Melodies for Voice and Piano
|
|
New York: Edward B. Marks Music, 1939. Very Good +. Compiled, edited and with English lyrics by Olga Paul and G. Bronsky. 47, [1] p.: music; 30 cm. Illustrated cover printed in red and black. Contains lyrics in English and Russian to 17 songs with piano accompaniment. In Very Good+ Condition: spine and upper edge rubbed; pages are clean and tight. This edition of this pre-World War II Soviet songbook is extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Roman Comique
|
|
Paris: Cazin, 1781. Very Good -. Nouvelle édition." Fictitious imprint reads "Londres," but probably printed in Paris by Cazin. 4v.: 293, 274, 284, 230 p.; 13 cm. (5 inches). 18vo. Full polished calf with gilt-tooled spines and triple-ruled borders on boards. Gilt-tooled edges and turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Engraved head-pieces. Blue ribbon bookmarks. Former owner's name on verso of front free endpaper of vol. 1. Part of the series Biblioth&egrav... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$215.00
|
|
| 19) |
Further Adventures of Lad
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Very Good. Bull, Charles Livingston. 341, [11] p.: frontispiece by Charles Livingston Bull; 20 cm. Green-grey cloth with brown stamped spine title and cover title, and front cover illustration of a dog. No dust jacket. This undated reprinted by Grosset & Dunlap was apparently released in 1922, shortly after the first edition by George H. Doran Company. In Very Good Condition: corners slightly bumped and very lightly rubbed; frontispiece is partially detached; ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
An Analysis of the Principles of the Divine Government, in a Series of Conversations and also Conversations on Some Other Interesting Subjects, Particularly Relating to the same Principles, between A.P. and N.P
|
|
Athens, Tenn.: William P. Reid, 1833. Hard Cover. Good. Title page continued: "And a Dissertation on the Prophecies, in reference to the rise and fall of the beast, the cleansing of the sanctuary, the beginning and duration of the millenium, and the little season; together with a calculation shewing the exact time of the death of Christ... and exact time of the death of Christ, and, also, calculations shewing the precise time of the rise and fall of the beast, and the beginning of the millennium, &am... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$185.00
|
|



















