Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (101)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (114)Filter by price:
| 1) |
La Theorie du Judgement d'apres St. Thomas D' Aquin. Analecta Gregoriana
|
|
|
Rome: Universitatis Gregorianae, 1946. Hardcover First edition Good Good softcover rebound in red hardcover library binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light scuffing and scratching to covers. Ex-library with many of the stamps, flaws, and marks associated with that condition including call number in white ink on heel of spine, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, due date paper on rear free endpaper, and card pocket on rear pastedown endpaper. Page edges are bro... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Clayfeld Rejoices, Clayfeld Laments : A Sequence of Poems
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1987. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear and rubbing to edges with slight scuffing to covers. Back board and back cover of dj have shallow groove running down the length. Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. 99 pages. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
El Obrerismo en Puerto Rico, Epoca de Santiago Iglesias (1896 - 1905) : Guia Cronologica del Movimiento Obrero Organizado y del Partido Socialista y Obrero de Puerto Rica
|
|
|
Palencia de Castilla: Ediciones Juan Ponce de Leon, 1973. Softcover First edition Good Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with minor tears and some slight folsing of edges that overlap main binding. Covers are also slightly scuffed. Few pages have slight tears on fore-edges. 398 pages with chronology, references after each chapter, and appendix. A work on anarchism and socialism in Puerto Rico. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
"Eastern Magnificence & European Ingenuity" : Clocks of Late Imperial China
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 286 pages with illustrations, 3 appendices (1. the imperial workshop, 2. European makers of clocks and automata, 3. European makers of clocks and automata for the Chinese market), endnotes, list of transliterations, bibliography, and index. A study of the clocks made for the Qing dynasty by European artisans and their uses i... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rose Annual for 1943 of the National Rose Society
|
|
|
Croydon, 1943. First edition Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding with black lettering on cover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along edges with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Some light scuffing to covers as well. Page edges are browned. 98 pages with illustrations, tables, and ads. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Rose Annual for 1942 of the National Rose Society `
|
|
|
Croydon, 1942. First edition Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding with black lettering on cover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along edges with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Some light scuffing to covers as well. Crack in binding between pages 32-33 and 48-49. Page edges are browned. 94 pages with illustrations, tables, and ads. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Supplementum Lyricis Graecis : Poetarum Lyricorum Graecorum Fragmenta quae Recens Innotuerunt
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Name of former owner on pastedown in pencil. 174 p. w/ appendix and index verborum. A detailed supplement ot both the Poetae Melici Graci and Poetarum Lesbiorum Fragmenta, adding fragments from various recenty (as of 1974) discovered papyri. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gautier and the Romantics
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1926.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in without dust jacket. Heavy wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and bumping to the corners of the panels. Light soiling panels with browning to the spine and a small tear in the binding near the head of the spine. Pages are lightly browned but not brittle. Front free endpaper has signature of previous owner on it. An occasional mark in margin in text and occasional underl... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Guardis Zeichungen im Museum Correr zu Venedig
|
|
|
Venezia: Edizioni daria Guarnati, 1943.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Limited edition, #888 of 5000 copies. Very good folio sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket with cheaply made slipcase. Some light wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the corners of the covers. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with light scuffing to the covers. Page edges and edges of the dj have some light foxing and browning. Slipcase is mad... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Obstinate Ghost and Other Ghostly Tales
|
|
|
London: Odhams Books, 1968.. Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the panels are slightly bowed. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with many tiny tears on the head and heel of the spine, some browning along the edges of the covers, and some scuffing to the covers. Page edges are lightly browned. Signed by both authors in blue ink on the title page... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
British Film Actors' Credits, 1895 - 1987
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1988. Hardcover in green-blue cloth binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and heavier bumping to upper corners of front and back covers. Light scuffing to covers. 917 pages with listings of actors and actresses with honorary titles, who have appeared in at least 100 films, and have won film awards. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Probable Cause : Crime Fiction in America
|
|
|
Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1990.. Hardcover Very Good 1st edition. Very good hardcover without dust jacket. Light wear and light rubbing to the edges of boards with light scuffing to panels. Printer's stamp in read ink on front free endpaper. 167 pages with index. A history of American crime literature from Edgar Allan Poe and the 1840s to the 1940s. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Framing the Criminal : Crime, Cultural Work and the Loss of Critical Perspective, 1830 - 1900
|
|
|
Hamden: Archon Books, 1987. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bump on heel of spine. Dj has wear and small tears along edges with some light scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. Some light foxing on upper and fore-edges of pages. 255 pages with illustrations, endnotes, selected bibliography, and index. A study of the social context of the changing view of criminals in nineteenth-century America.... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Managing Existence in Naples: Morality, Action and Structure
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1996.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding with gilt lettering without dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Boards have some light scuffing and soiling. 232 pages with maps, endnotes, references, and index. An anthropological study of life in the city of Naples focusing on aspects of urban anthropology. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Catholic Church in Detroit 1701 - 1888
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: The Gabriel Richard Press, 1951. Cloth First edition Very Good 1st edition. Very good in red cloth without dust jacket. Edges and corners have slight wear. Cover has slight scuffing and wear. Bumping to corners and spine. 717 p. w/illustrations, index. A detailed, scholarly account of nearly 200 years of the Catholic Church in Detroit, from its origins as part of New France, to a British frontier post, to an American city. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mesopotamia : The Key to the Future
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917.. Pamphlet Good First printing. Good pamphlet in brownish wraps. Wear to edges of pages and cover with some light soiling and scuffing to covers. Slight crease on upper corner of wrapper. Bound by two staples. Browning to pages but paper is not brittle. Pamphlet has distinct odor to it. 41 pages with foldout map on the "German Dream 'Berlin to Busrah' and Other Developments." An interesting propaganda piece on the need to remove the power and influence of Ottoman T... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Robert Frost: A Life
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has light wear along the edges with some minor scuffing to the covers. Slight browning to page edges and light smoky smell to the book. Signed by the author on the title page. 514 pages with illustrations, notes, selected bibliography, and index. An intere... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
A List of Architectural Books Available in America before the Revolution
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1973. Hardcover Revised edition Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with scuffing to covers and browning along edges. Page edges are lightly browned. 79 pages with footnotes. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Congresswomen. (Ecclesiazusae)
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1967.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges also with some minor scuffing and a small tear on the upper edge of the front cover. 101 pages with endnotes, illustrations, and glossary. Aristophanes's humorous work on what happens when women take charge of society. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
'England's Darling' : The Victorian Cult of Alfred the Great
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester Univeristy Press, 2007. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Near fine octavo in near fine dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and dj. Slight scuffing to dj. 248 pages with illustrations, notes, select bibliography, and index. A look at how Victorian Britain revised the life and reign of the Wessex king Alfred. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|