Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (168)
Signed (13)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
United States (183)

Filter by price:
1) 3 On A Toothbrush: Adventures and Encounters Around the Globe
Paar, Jack

3 On A Toothbrush: Adventures and Encounters Around the Globe
Garden City NY:: Double Day & Company, Inc,, 1965.. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with bumped bottom corners and residue from former owners sticker on the FFEP. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with chipping/tearing to edges of spine. 276 pages with index plus 12 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "For nearly... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.70



2) The Queen and Her Court : A Guide to the British Monarchy Today
Packard, Jerrold M

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster Trade,, 1981.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 234 pages with appendices, index plus over 12 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition--a very tight, bright copy. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition but has some tearing to bottom front edges -- previous owner has partially tape (about 1.5 inches). The spine has some tearing and chipping to edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duk... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.55



3) The Lincolns in the White House: Four Years That Shattered a Family
Packard, Jerrold M

New York:: St Martins Pr,, 2005.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book and dustjacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 290 pages plus 8 pages black & white photos. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "A divided nation and an equally divided family-this invaluable portra... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$21.15



4) Farewell in Splendor: The Passing of Queen Victoria and Her Age
Packard, Jerrold M

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: E P Dutton and Co,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 294 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with dog eared front inside flap. NOT price clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "A new century is dawning, and an old woman lies dying, a diminutive figure in a large double bed in a... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.80



5) Victoria's Daughters
Packard, Jerrold M

Victoria's Daughters
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: St. Martin's Press,, 1999.. Soft Cover. Fine. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. 370 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor.. and other curious subjects. Back wrapper notes read: "FIVE WOMEN WHO SHARED ONE OF THE MOST EXTRAORDINARY AND PRIVLIGED SISTERHOODS OF ALL TIMEÖ.Vicky, Alice, Helena, Louise, and Beatrice were ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.95



6) Farewell in Splendor : The Passing of Queen Victoria and Her Age
Packard, Jerrold M

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Dutton/Penguin,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 294 pages with Index and 16 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor discoloration on spine ends. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: A new century is dawning, and ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.80



7) Christmas Inspirations: Practical Ideas for Creating Beautiful Gifts and Decorations for the Holiday Season
Packer, Charlotte; Hammick, Rose; Young, Clementine

New York:: Ryland Peters & Small,, 2004.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 1. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. 128 pages with index. Color illustrated. Wrapper notes: "Christmas is a magical holiday: long, dark nights, the promise of snow, roaring log fires, and homes filled with the aroma of mulled wine, eggnog, and other treats. It's the time of ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



8) The Wildlife of the Royal Estates
Page, Robin; HRH Duke of Edinburgh (Foreword)

London, United Kingdom:: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited,, 1984.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Mention Balmoral or Sandringham or Windsor and we think of great royal houses. But as Robin Page reveals they are far more than that -- royal estates of thousands of acres of land not only rich in natural beauty but remarkable havens for wildlife of all kinds. Robin Page has spent two years travelling and exploring the royal estates. As well as Balmoral, Sandringham and Windsor he has be... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.20



9) The Empress Frederick: Daughter of Queen Victoria, Wife of the Crown Prince of Prussia, Mother of Kaiser Wilhelm
Pakula, Hannah

The Empress Frederick:  Daughter of Queen Victoria, Wife of the Crown Prince of Prussia, Mother of Kaiser Wilhelm
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 510 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index plus 24 pages of black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with dogeared front flap. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curiou... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$22.05



10) Art of Tibet
Pal, Pratapaditya; Richardson, H.E. (appendix)

Art of Tibet
Los Angeles:: University of California Press,, 1983.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 4to SOFTCOVER. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with wear to upper front page edges and wrapper. A catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art collection. 280 pp. Color and black & white plates. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$33.75



11) The Four Books of Architecture
Palladio, Andrea; Placzek, Adolf K. (Intro)

The Four Books of Architecture
New York:: Dover Publications,, 1965.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Dover Edition. TRADE PAPERBACK. 9 3/8 x 12 1/4." The book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. Unabridged, unaltered republication of 1738 Isaac Ware edition. New introduction by Adolf K. Placzek, Avery Library, Columbia Universtiy. 212 plates. xxii + 110pp. of text. Wrapper notes read: "Andrea Palladio (1508-1580) was ,one of the most celebrated architects of the Renaissance, so important th... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$24.75



12) A Golfer's Life
Palmer, Arnold; Dodson, James

A Golfer's Life
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Ballantine Books,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 420 pp. with index. Color illustrated endpapers. 8 pp black & white photos. The book is in and NEAR FINE condition with top front bumped corner. NOT remaindered. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price clipped. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.23



13) Who's Sorry Now: The True Story of a Stand-Up Guy
Pantoliano, Joe; Evanier, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: E P Dutton and Co,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 293 pages plus 8 pages black & white photos. NOT price-clipped and NOT remainder. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



14) Remembering Josephine Baker
Papich, Stephen

Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,, 1976.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST PRINTING. 237 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are VERY GOOD. The book boards have chips where they've adhered to the back of the jacket. The jacket has the same. Dogeared inside front flap top edge. The inside of the book is tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket (both front and back) is very crisp, clean and clear... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$20.25



15) George IV
Parissen, Steven

George IV
New York:: St Martin's Press,, 2001.. First US edition. Boards. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book and dust jacket NEAR FINE, with small remainder mark on the bottom. A tight clean copy inside and out. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. 447 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white illustrations. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windso... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.38



16) British Prime Ministers of The Nineteenth Century
Park, Joeph Hendershot

New York:: New York University Press,, 1950.. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dj. There are 277 pages with index.The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with some color fading on edges and spine, tearing on the top spine end, minor chipping and tearing on edges and corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Here in one volume are essays on and generous extracts fr... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$20.25



17) King of Fools
Parker, John

King of Fools
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Saint Martin's Press, LLC,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST US EDITION. 1ST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT remaindered. NOT price clipped. 312 pages with index. Includes 8 pages of black and white photos. "The Dark truth behind the romantic legend of Edward and Wallis." Includes an afterword by Timothy Seely. This book asserts that Mr. Seely is the Duke's illegitimate son. A must for the Windsor or royal collector... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



18) The Princess Royal
Parker, John

The Princess Royal
London:: Hamish Hamilton,, 1989.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 8 4 6 2). The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 213 pp with index. 24 pp black & white photos. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.60



19) Warren Beatty : The Last Great Lover of Hollywood
Parker, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. The dust jacket reads: Warren Beatty is a true movie star. He is famous for being famous. His love affairs have brought him as much publicity as his movies. His romantic liaisons span three decades from Joan Collins to Madonna to Annette Bening -who co-starred in Bugsy and finally coaxed Beatty into marriage and fatherhood. That is the conventional image of Beatty, the playboy, the ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.80



20) Warren Beatty : The Last Great Lover of Hollywood
Parker, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. The dust jacket reads: Warren Beatty is a true movie star. He is famous for being famous. His love affairs have brought him as much publicity as his movies. His romantic liaisons span three decades from Joan Collins to Madonna to Annette Bening -who co-starred in Bugsy and finally coaxed Beatty into marriage and fatherhood. That is the conventional image of Beatty, the playboy, the ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.70



Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy