Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 625
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)
Paperback (434)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (268)
Signed (16)
With photos (621)

Filter by country:
United States (625)

Filter by price:
1) Two Songs: Song of Prisoner; Song of Malaya
P'Bitek, Okot

Two Songs:  Song of Prisoner; Song of Malaya
Nairobi: Modern African Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear, edge rubbing. 184 pp. Two long poems by Ugandan poet Okot p'Bitek (1931-1982).; 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



2) The F-117A Stealth Fighter
Pace, Steve

The F-117A Stealth Fighter
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Aero. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 0830627952 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear. Creasing to lower corners of most pages in book. Illustrated with black and white, some color photographs. 70 pp. History, detailed description of the F-117A stealth fighter jet.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$12.00



3) El Reposo Del Fuego; Letras Mexicanas
Pacheco, José Emilio

El Reposo Del Fuego; Letras Mexicanas
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Económica. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, but rebound under boards as a hardcover. Tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened text pages.; Poetry by important 20th century Mexican poet Pacheco.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) tall..; 79 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



4) Old Plymouth Trails
Packard, Winthrop

Old Plymouth Trails
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. Sound binding, cracked rear hinge. Pages age-darkened with light dampstaining around margins to page 140. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with heavier wear at corner tips and spine; shelf wear and soiling. ; Descriptive account of Plymouth, Massachusetts and environs including Nantucket. Illustrated with sepia-toned photographic plates.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



5) Illinois Quarterly, September 1971, Volume 34 Number 1, includes Kipling as a Social Theorist
Packwood, Robert F. (ed.); Pease, Jane H.; Otten, Terry; McCaffrey, Lawrence J.;Haddad, William W.; Miller, Bruce E.; Westerfield, Hargis; Mood, John J.; Harrod, Lois Marie; Butrick L. H

Illinois Quarterly, September 1971, Volume 34 Number 1, includes Kipling  as a Social Theorist
Normal, IL: Illinois State University. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages, no writing or marks. Wraps are age-darkened and edge rubbed. ; Contents: Pease, "Law, Empire and Race: Kipling as a Social Theorist"; Otten, "Action in Wordsworth's 'Lucy' Poems: A Reading"; McCaffrey, "Pioneers of the American Ghetto"; Hadded, "Jordan's Civil War of 1970-71 in Historical Perspective"; Miller, "Huckleber... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



6) The World's Work, Vol. XXXII, No. 2 (June 1916). Our Relations with Germany
Page, Arthur W. (editor); Middleton, James; Moore, Frederick; Marvin, George; Hendrick, Burton J.; Dosch, Arno; Copeland, Francis; Fullerton, W. Morton; Cushing, Henry; Robinson, William J.; Baker, Ray Stannard

The World's Work, Vol. XXXII, No. 2 (June 1916).  Our Relations with  Germany
Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1916. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps detached but present, with overall wear especially at spine. ; Contents: "The March of Events: An Editorial Interpretation"; "When Is a High Grade Bond Cheap?"; Middleton, "The Mailed Fist in American History"; Moore, "China's Empire Lost"; "National Political Conventions of the Past Twelve Years"; Marv... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



7) The Land and the Book: An Introduction to the World of the Bible
Page, Charles R.;Volz, Carl A

The Land and the Book: An Introduction to the World of the Bible
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0687462894 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Owner's name inside front of wraps. Clean exterior. 285 pp. Book guides readers through the world of the Bible with an overview of geography and history, brief descriptions of major areas in which events of the biblical narrative took place, and a review of the history of ancient Israel.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



8) Postcards from Home. Exhibition, Sumter County Gallery of Art, Sumter, South Carolina, September 20-November 3, 2007
Page, Susan Harbage; Frederickson, Laurel (text)

Postcards from Home.  Exhibition, Sumter County Gallery of Art, Sumter,  South Carolina, September 20-November 3, 2007
Sumter, South Carolina: Sumter County Gallery of Art. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. 0977419517 . Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Light shelf wear to wraps. Illustrated with color photographs. ; Exhibit catalog with photographs by the artist showing her contemporary versions of Ku Klux Klan hoods and robes ; 9.0" tall; 36 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$70.00



9) In Ole Virginia, or Marse Chan and Other Stories
Page, Thomas Nelson

In Ole Virginia, or Marse Chan and Other Stories
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Flexible Leatherette. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Flexible red leather over boards is edgeworn with bright gilt lettering on front and darkened gilt lettering on spine. Top edge of pages is gilded. 239 pp. Short stories about the plantation South. Black vernacular dialect. Contents: "Marse Chan: A Tale of Old Virginia"; "Unc' Edinburg's Drowndin': A Plantation Echo... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



10) Red Rock
Page, Thomas Nelson

Red Rock
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hard Cover. Later printing, 1904, of 1898 edition. Cocked, sound binding, front hinge cracked but holding. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is worn, faded. 584 pp. Novel set in the Reconstruction South by Virginia writer Thomas Nelson Page (1853-1922).; 7.75" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



11) What to See in Rome and Environs: A Guide to the Most Interesting Places in the Pagan, Christian and Modern City
Paglia, J

What to See in Rome and Environs: A Guide to the Most Interesting Places  in the Pagan, Christian and Modern City
Rome: J. Paglia. Good in Good dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed. Folded map in back of book is in very good condition. DJ has general handling wear. ; Undated guide book to the city of Rome circa 1950s-1960s.; 6.0" tall; 399 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



12) Moskva ili Tretii Rim? Vosemnadtsat ocherkov o russkoi istorii i slovesnosti
Palamarchuk, Petr Georgievich

Moskva ili Tretii Rim?  Vosemnadtsat ocherkov o russkoi istorii i  slovesnosti
Moskva: Sovremennik. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 5270012545 . Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Pictorial paper over boards has general shelf wear. ; Eighteen essays on Russian history and literature.; 8.0" tall; 364 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



13) Spomenitsa Borislava Pekica Povodom Sedamdestogodishnjitse Rotjenja (1930-2000); Nauchni Skupovi, Knjiga XCVI, Odeljenje Jezika I Knjizhevnosti Knjiga 14 (In Memory of Borislav Pekic on the Seventieth Anniversary of His Birth 1930-2000)
Palavestra, Predrag (ed.); SRPSKA Akademija Nauka I Umetnosti (Serbian Academy of Science and Arts)

Spomenitsa Borislava Pekica Povodom Sedamdestogodishnjitse Rotjenja  (1930-2000); Nauchni Skupovi, Knjiga XCVI, Odeljenje Jezika I  Knjizhevnosti Knjiga 14 (In Memory of Borislav Pekic on the Seventieth  Anniversary of His Birth 1930-2000)
Beograd: Sryska Akademija Nauka I Umetnosty. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Book is in the Serbian language (cyrillic alphabet), with title page in both English and Serbian. Square, tight binding, light shelfwear to exterior. Pages clean & bright, no evidence of reading wear. 223 pp. Essays in honor of Serbian novelist Borislav Pekic. Contributors: Milan Radulovic (Aesthetic and autopoetic contemplation of Borislav Pekic), Jovan Delic ((Auto)poetical leve in Borislav Pekic... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



14) Spomenitsa Ivana V. Lalic Povodom Sedamdesetogodishnjitse rotjenja, Pet Godina Po Njegovoj Smrti (1931-1996), Nauchni Skupovi Knjiga C, Odeljenje Jezika I Knjizheviosti Knjiga 15; In Memory of Ivan V. Lalic on the 70th Anniversary of His Birth
Palavestra, Predrag (ed.)

Spomenitsa Ivana V. Lalic Povodom Sedamdesetogodishnjitse rotjenja, Pet  Godina Po Njegovoj Smrti (1931-1996), Nauchni Skupovi Knjiga C, Odeljenje  Jezika I Knjizheviosti Knjiga 15; In Memory of Ivan V. Lalic on the 70th  Anniversary of His Birth
Beograd: Sryska Akademija Nauka I Umetnosty. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. Book is in the Serbian language (cyrillic alphabet), with title page in both English and Serbian. Square, tight binding, light shelfwear to exterior. Pages clean & bright, no evidence of reading wear. 136 pp. Essays in honor of poet Ivan V. Lalic (1931-1996), whose symbolist poetry evoked Byzantine and other ancient themes. Contents: Jovan Delic (Dialogical Nature of the Poetry and Poetics), Svetlana ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



15) The Golden Treasury, with a supplementary book of more modern poetry
Palgrave, Francis Turner

The Golden Treasury, with a supplementary book of more modern poetry
London - New York: J. M. Dent & Sons - E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is faded at spine, with overall edge rubbing, shelf wear, and bumped corners. ; Poetry by British author Francis Turner Palgrave (1824-1897). ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 96; 7.0" tall; 428 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



16) New Rochelle: Her Part in the Great War. Historical and Biographical Sketches of Individuals and Organizations Who Rendered Valuable Service to Their Country During the Great World War
Pallen, Condé B. (ed.)

New Rochelle: Her Part in the Great War. Historical and Biographical  Sketches of Individuals and Organizations Who Rendered Valuable Service to  Their Country During the Great World War
New Rochelle, NY [?]: Walter Castell Tindall. Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. Sound binding, front hinge cracked with frontispiece page pulling free. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn with heavy shelf wear. ; Local history of New Rochelle, New York, describing the community's role, both civilian and military, in the war effort during WWI. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. ; 9.25" tall; 411 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$50.00



17) Tradiciones Peruanas
Palma, Ricardo; Lazo, Raimundo (ed.)

Tradiciones Peruanas
Mexico: Editorial Porrúa. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Second Edition. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps age-darkened with overall shelf wear.; Short stories of historical fiction by Peruvian author Manuel Ricardo Palma Soriano (1833-1919).; "Sepan Cuantos"; Vol. 125; 8.5" tall; 270 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



18) The Glorious Imperative
Palmer, Everett W

The Glorious Imperative
Nashville: Abingdon. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ is slightly faded at spine with minor edge rubbing. 160 pp. Book contains a series of sermons on how the Christian church in the United States can become more vigorous and relevant to the society around it.; 8.00" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



19) Political and Comic Characters of Shakespeare (Papermac Series Number 4)
Palmer, John

Political and Comic Characters of Shakespeare (Papermac Series Number 4)
New York: St. Martins. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with general handling wear to wraps, creases at lower corners, spine faded with creases, and a bit of soiling. Owner's name inside front. Pages clean and a bit off-white. Approximately 470 pp. Single-volume edition of Palmer's two series of essays originally published in 1945 and 1946. Political characters analyzed include Marcus Brutus, Richard of Gloucester, Richard of Bordeaux, Henry of Monmouth, C... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



20) Parapsychology and the Rhine Research Center
Palmer, John A.; Rhine, J. B.; Dalton, Kathy; Feather, Sally Rhine (afterword)

Parapsychology and the Rhine Research Center
Durham, NC: Institute for Parapsychology. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have slight edge rubbing. 69 pp. Contents: Palmer, "Introduction"; Rhine, excerpt from "A Brief Introduction to Parapsychology"; Dalton, "Modern Psi: Ganzfeld & DMILS"; "Institute for Parapsychology"; "Summer Study Program"; Palmer, "On Becoming a Parapsychologist"; "Parapsychology Pointe... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



Results 1 - 20 of 625
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy