Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (9)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (134)Filter by price:
| 1) |
LEATHERHEAD IN KOREA
|
|
|
Quantico, Virginia: Marine Corps Gazette, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 81p. 1st printing. Cover corners worn, endpapers have acid discoloration. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
WILDERNESS ADVENTURE
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/good. 309p. 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover edges sunned, cover corners bumped, jacket rubbed with scrapes to folds and chips and tears to edges. Jacket illustration by J. O'H. Cosgrave II. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
MOSCOW YANKEE
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. (First Edition). Buckram. Good+/No Jacket. 292p. Cover soiled with corners bumped and worn and spine sunned with edges unravelling and top of spine torn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
WITH SUN IN OUR BLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1950. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 245p. Jacket has moisture stains on back and spine with a chip on top back cover and small tears and additional chips to edges. [Rideout; p. 260 & 299] Jacket illustration by Nasser. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF "SIR" BERNARD MONTGOMERY, HUNT TERRIER
|
|
|
London: British Technical and General Press, 1952. (First Edition). Cloth. Good+/Good. Simpson, Charles. 72p. Title page has been tipped in, former owner's name on front endpaper & bookstore stamp on front pastedown, acid discoloration to endpapers, last few pages and page edges; cover edges lightly worn and corners bumped; jacket rubbed with chips to edges and holes on flap folds. [Jones; 1368] B&w illustrations, one color and on b&w plate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MAGIC WORLD OF MUSIC
|
|
|
London: White Lion Publishers, 1974. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 203p. Former owner's name stamp and brown spots on top page edges, jacket has creased tears and scrapes to edges with sunned spine. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE STORY OF MARTIN COE
|
|
|
New York: Outing Publishing Co., 1906. (First Edition). Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Giles, Howard. 404p. Cover corners bumped and worn, endpaper has light acid discoloration, former owner's label on front pastedown. Color frontispiece and 5 b&w plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
AMERIGO: THE WANDERING TORTOISE
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965. First Edition, Stated. Pictorial Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Unpaginated (approx. 47p.) Cover corners bumped, front cover faded with spot from sticker on top corner, cellophane torn at front gutter. Author awarded 1947 Caldecott honors for his book, Timothy Turtle. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
RIDING HIGH: THE STORY OF THE BICYCLE
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1956. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 192p. Cover corners bumped and worn, top page edges spotted, rubbed jacket has a few tears and chips to edges especially at corners, gift message on half title page. Jacket design by Lester Kohs. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHO'S ZOO IN THE GARDEN?
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1941. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Arouni, Lynette. 128p. Cover edges worn, jacket has large chips and tears to edges that have been reinforced with clear tape and folds scraped. B&w and color illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
SLIGHTLY COOLER IN THE SUBURBS
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1950. 1st Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good+/good. Rose, Carl. [223p.] 12mo. Pen writing on back pastedown, price clipped jacket is rubbed and slightly soiled with chips to corners. B&w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
PITCHING
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1975. First Edition, Stated. Hardcover. Good/good. 211p. Ex-library. Usual library markings, some pages have pen underlining, bottom edge of cover worn, jacket has small tears to edges. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
AMERICA IN ARMS: THE EXPERIENCE OF THE UNITED STATES WITH MILITARY ORGANIZATION
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1941. (First Edition). Cloth hardcover with paper label on front. Very Good/Good. viii, 207p. Former owner's name and address on front endpaper, jacket has tears, chips and creases to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
DRAGONS, UNICORNS AND OTHER MAGICAL BEASTS
|
|
|
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1966. (First Edition). Embossed Cloth. Very Good/Good. Bolognese, Don. 95p. Page edges spotted, cover corners slightly bumped, price clipped jacket has chips and tears to edges. B&w and color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
MEN & SHIPS OF STEEL
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1935. (1st Edition). Cloth. Good. 160p. Front cover slightly warped, cover corners worn to cardboard, front hinge weak, endpapers have light acid discoloration. Designed by Gordon C. Aymar. B&w photographs. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 16) |
PAHUTE INDIAN LEGENDS
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Book Co., 1946. Buckram. Good+/No Jacket. xvi, 134p. Back cover has a black ink stain on back and front is lightly soiled with corners bumped. Includes glossary. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
KICK ME IN THE TRADITIONS
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Eriksson-Taplinger, 1961. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 217p. Property stamps on front endpaper and title page, last page of text is pated down to back board when manufactured, cover spine and part of back board sunned. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Sword and the Dollar: Imperialism, Revolution, and the Arms Race
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 210p. Jacket has light edge wear. Includes selected bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
English Poetry of the First World War: Contexts and Themes
|
|
|
Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. x, 175p. Jacket has slight edge wear. Includes bibliographical references. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
HOME BEFORE DAYLIGHT: MY LIFE ON THE ROAD WITH THE GRATEFUL DEAD
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. First Edition, Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. [xii], 291p. 1st printing. Cover has a few slight stains, jacket corners slightly worn. 16 b&w photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|



