Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)
Fine or New (62)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (16)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (149)

Filter by price:
1) Sparkman & Stephens: Classic Modern Yachts
Pace, Franco

Brooklin, Maine: Wooden Boat Books. Fine/Fine. 2002. First American Edition. Cloth. Folio 0-937822-75-2 Text by John Lammerts van Bueren. Foreword by Olin J. Stephens II. 160 pp. As new, unread condition, in black slipcase still shrink wrapped. Blue cloth with silver gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored black. Glossy text paper. Dust jacket is fine with no chips or tears. Price intact on jacket flap. Featured boats: Dorade, Stormy Weather, Iroquois, Nyala, Vim, 6-Metre Boats, Offshore Yac... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$60.00



2) White Mountain Trails
Packard, Winthrop

Boston: Small Maynard & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1917. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Originally published in 1912, this is an early reprint. White Mountain Trails: Tails of the Trails to the summit of Mount Washington and Other Summits of the White Hills. Illustrated with black and white photographs. xiv, 311 pp. Original red cloth with bright gold gilt illustration and printing on the upper cover. The gold gilt printing on the spine is mildly tanned. The head and tail of the spine are very slightly... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



3) Sporting Pictures of England
Paget, Guy

London: William Collins. Very Good/Very Good. 1946. Second Impression. Paper Covered Boards. Octavo No. 87 of "Britain in Pictures" Series. First published in 1945. 48 pp. 12 color plates. 21 b/w illustrations. Lime green paper covered boards with white printing and decoration on upper cover and spine. Triple line outlining upper and lower boards. Interior is unmarked except for slight foxing from dust jacket on endpapers. Very minor wear to head and tail of spine. Lime green dust jacket rep... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



4) Booklovers' Map of the British Isles
Paine, Paul M

New York: R. R. Bowker Co.. Very Good. 1927. First Thus. Cloth. Full color map on canvas contained in a cloth binder when folded. Map size when opened is 31" high and 24-1/4" wide. The legend surrounding the map states: "How small the amp of Britain is on paper and yet how packed with fancies." The map of Great Britain with insets of London and Edinburgh pictures the royal coat of arms. Identified in black printing names of books, authors, or places within books, such as "Glas... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$475.00



5) Cross-Country Ski, Cook, Look & Pleasure Book, The
Painter, Hal

Berkeley, CA: Wilderness Press. Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. 8" x 6-1/8" 911824-29-4 154 pp. Orange heavy paper covers with oval cut out showing b/w photo of nude couple from FFEP. Lower cover has photo of skier in woods. Spine is slightly faded. Interior is clean and unmarked. Illustrated with many b/w photos by the author. A whimsical collection of essays about cross country skiing being one with the snow. Very 1960's counter cultural perspective. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



6) Cross-Country Ski, Cook, Look & Pleasure Book, The
Painter, Hal

Berkeley, CA: Wilderness Press. Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. 8" x 6-1/8" 911824-29-4 154 pp. Orange heavy paper covers with oval that can be punched out to show a b/w photo of nude couple on the first free endpaper. Stated on the inside cover is the legend "The photo at right shows Alice and Stanley (see p. 10) before they moved from their farm in the Santa Cruz Mountains to Yosemite. You can have an 18" x 24" poster of this photo. etc." The oval h... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



7) The Berkshires Through the Camera of Arthur Palme
Palme, Arthur

Pittsfield, MA: Palme-Grove Publishing Co.. Fine/Very Good. 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Biographical Skethc by Walter Prichard Eaton. Picture Selection by Kingsley R. Fall, William F. Plouffe and Max H. Sauter. 1951. Stated First Printing on the copyright page. Unpaginated. Original green cloth boards with black printing on the upper cover. Very minor bump to the tail of the spine. Glossy text paper. White dust jacket with a black and white photo and red printing on the upper cover. The white jac... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



8) The New Official Austrian Ski System
Palmedo, Roland (Translator)

New York: A.S. Barnes and Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1958. First Edition. Cloth. 11" High and 8-1/4" Wide 126 pp. with translator's foreword. Gray cloth with green printing on the spine. Some glue residue and fading on the boards. Head and tail of spine and corners are mildly worn. Owner's embossed stamp on title page. Green dust jacket with b/w photo on upper cover. Lightly inked numbers on upper cover and spine of jacket. Head and tail of jacket are mildly worn. Top edge of lower cover of j... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



9) Milady's House Plants
Palmer, F.E

New York: A.T. De La Mare Co., Inc.. Good/No Jacket. 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. 176 pp. followed by 4 pp. of publisher's ads. Original green cloth with color plate pasted on upper cover. Illustrated with black and white photos. There is water staining to the entire book with several pages sealed together. The value of the book is in the color plate on the cover and the black and white photos. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$7.50



10) A Climber's Guide to the Rocky Mountains of Canada
Palmer, Howard and Thorington, J. Monroe

New York: The American Alpine Club By The Knickerbocker Press. Very Good. 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. 16 Mo The American Alpine Club By The Knickerbocker Press, New York: 1921. Stated First Edition. 16 mo. xvii, 183 pp. plus one page sheet pasted inside rear cover that is titled How To Use The Book and has an Errata section. Complete with 3 one page maps and 3 fold-out maps bound in. Maroon cloth boards with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. Small library number at the base o... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$150.00



11) Biscotti
Pappas, Lou Seibert

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0811800954 61 pp. Orange glossy paper covered boards. Small stain on the pastedowns. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Small stains on the inside flaps of the jacket. Price is intact on the jacket flap. Recipes for the varieties of the cookie, including Classic Italian, Chocolate, Fruit and Nut, Regional Variations and Healthful. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$10.00



12) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

NY: Delacourte Press. Fine/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo V. I. Warshawski novel describing the inside of a women's prison with terrifying detail. More compelling than the traditional mystery, Paretsky defines a definite feminist point of view. She tells a good story that describes the inequities in prison. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



13) Total Recall
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Delacorte Press. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-385-31366-7 First Edition with number lineending in "1" on copyright page. 414 pp. A V.I. Warshawski series. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



14) Blood Shot
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Delacorte Press. Fine/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. The 5th in the V.I. Warshawski series. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$24.00



15) Hardball
Paretsky, Sara

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Fine/Fine. 2009. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9780399155932 First Edition, First Printing with number line ending with 1. As new, unread condition. A new V.I. Warshawski novel. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$17.50



16) Blacklist
Paretsky, Sara

New York: G.P. Putnam & Co.. Fine/Fine. 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0-399-15085-4 First Edition, First Printing with number line on copyright page beginning with 1. 415 pp. As new, unread condition. A V.I. Warshawshi novel. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



17) The Bloody Field
Pargeter, Edith

New York: Viking Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. First American Edition. Cloth. 8 Vo 313 pp. Red paper over boards backed with red cloth spine. Gold gilt lettering on the spine. Red endpapers. Minor edge wrinkles to the head and tail of spine. Price is intact on the dust jacket. Small chipping at head of spine of dust jacket. A few edge tears with mildly rubbed wrinkles on dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket is slightly tanned. Interior is clean. A fine historical novel of three English Henry's and th... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



18) Some Dogs
Parker, Elinor

New York: Pantheon Books Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1950. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. 10" x 8-1/4" 48 pp. Red paper covered boards with colorful illustration of dogs on upper cover. Corners and head and tail of spine are very mildly bumped. Interior is clean and unmarked. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. Red paper dust jacket with same illustration as on upper cover. Edges are very mildly worn with one closed tear at top corner of upper cover. Price is intact on jacket flap... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



19) Annual Report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to the Secretary of the Interior for the Year 1870
Parker, E.S. (General)

Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1870. First Edition. Hard Cover. 395 pp. Original black cloth boards with gold stamped title on the spine. The title on the spine is faded. The base of the spine has a small chip. Minor spotting and light wear to the edges of the boards. Inked owner's signature on the front free endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$100.00



20) The Western Highlands: The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide
Parker, James A

Edinburgh, Scotland: The Scottish Mountaineering Club. Very Good. 1947. Third Edition. Hard Cover. First published in 1931, this is the Third Edition: 1947. 136 pp. Includes 30 black and white illustrations, including two fold-out panoramas, and one sketch map on the rear endpapers. Red pebbled cloth binding with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. The corners are mildly bumped. The front endpapers and title page are slightly foxed. The interior is clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$55.00



Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy