Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (172)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Storied Coasts of The Mediterranean
|
|
|
Canada:: Canadian Pacific,, 1929.. First edition. Cloth. Good. Orange and green boards with paste on travel scene on the front board. The corners are frayed. There are two fold out maps and photographs of ships. There is a three inch tear on one of the fold out maps. Empress of Scotland and Empress of France - World's Greatest Travel System. 117 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$26.27
|
|
| 2) |
The Pyramid Climbers
|
|
|
New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Co.,, 1962.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Green, black and bown boards. There is a quarter inch tear at top of spine. The corners are frayed and the bottom edge is worn in spots. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. 339 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.11
|
|
| 3) |
Forms For Business and Society
|
|
|
St. Louis, Mo.:: Scammell & Co.,, 1881.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green embossed boards, gilt letters and graphics, light foxing throughout. 712 pages and 8 advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$117.50
|
|
| 4) |
Questions and Answers Relating to Modern Automobile Design, Construction, Driving and Repair
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart,, 1914.. First Canadian edition. Cloth. Fair. Green boards with white lettering on the front board and spine. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION, 1914. Mauve colored car outline on the front board. The front and rear hinges are torn but the webbing is intact. Numerous illustrations some of which fold out. The front cover has a drop of paint on it. The previous owner's name is on the front free page. "A Practical Treatise Consisting of Thirty-s... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.20
|
|
| 5) |
Andre Gide
|
|
|
London, Great Britain:: Weidenfeld and Nicholson,, 1968.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Fair DJ. 8vo, Brown boards, gilt letters. Only half of DJ rear half present. 148 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 6) |
The Year of Liberty The Great Irish Rebellion of 1798
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Times Books,, 1997.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 4to, Special Bicentennial Edition. Abridged by Toby Buchan. Illustrated. New and unread FIRST EDITION. Printed in Italy. Rear flap of the DJ states 1998 but the book states 1997. 120 pages including index. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.92
|
|
| 7) |
A View Of The Evidences of Christianity In Three Parts
|
|
|
London:: The Religious Tract Society,, 1859.. 1st Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Grey embossed boards with gilt letters. "New Series of Books For Schools and Families" edition. There is light foxing throughout. 443 pages plus 4 pages of advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Golden Treasury Selected From The Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in The English Language
|
|
|
New York, NY:: The MacMillan Company,, 1928.. Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo, Brown boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's name in pencil on front free page and bookstore stamp. 421 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.05
|
|
| 9) |
The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: Harrison House,, 1988.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Taupe boards with white letters along the spine. FIRST THUS. There are numerous colored and black and white illustrations. Remainder mark seen on the lower page edges. DJ has no tears and shows very light wear. 312 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$31.96
|
|
| 10) |
Cases and Materials on Company Law
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Butterworths,, 1969.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Black boards with gilt lettering along the spine and gray graphic on the spine. FIRST EDITION. There are no marks to the text. 728 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$32.90
|
|
| 11) |
Profiles
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: George Routledge and Sons, Limited,, ca 1890's.. Later printing. Cloth. Good. Blue boards with colored pansies on the front board and spine. "The Pansy Books" on the front board. Advertisements for the endpapers. Previous owner's signature on the back of the front free page. Minor foxing on endpapers. Slight rubbing on the rear board. 300 pages plus four pages of advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.98
|
|
| 12) |
Modern Prophets
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: George Routledge and Sons, Limited,, ca 1891.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good Minus. Red boards with black letters and pansies on the boards and spine. Top and base of the spine shows light fraying. Gifted opposite title page. There is light foxing. Other book titles for end pages. 319 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$84.60
|
|
| 13) |
Poles Apart
|
|
|
Long Acre, London, United Kingdom:: Odhams Press Limited,, 1960.. First Edition, Book Club Edition. Cloth. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt lettering. B.C.E. blind stamp on rear board. The boards have a slight bow, otherwise very good. DJ has seven tears to one-half inch. A fast-moving account of his adventures from Alaska to Antarctica. Illustrated with black and white photographs 255 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 14) |
Life of David Lloyd George Volume II
|
|
|
London:: Caxton Publishing Company, Limited,, 1914.. Not Stated, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Red boards, gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Rear hinge has a 1 inch tear at top and a 1/2 inch tear at base. Nine pages of photos. Some fraying at top and base of spine. Damp stain on spine. Pages from 209 to 416. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 15) |
New Guide To The Prado Gallery
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain:: Mayfe,, 1960.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Blue boards with gilt letters and graphics. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. FIRST EDITION. DJ has five tears to one half inch plus a one half inch chip at the base of the spine. Illustrated. 173 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.39
|
|
| 16) |
The Life of Rev. Amand Parent
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: William Briggs,, 1887.. First Edition ?, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Red boards, gilt letters. Previous owern's signature front free page. Ex-library card on front endpaper. Edgewear and chipping to top and base of spine. Wear to corners of front board and 3/4 inch tear to top of front board. 235 pages. The first French-Canadian ordained by the Methodist Church. Forty-seven years' experience in the evangelical work in Canada. Thirty-one years in connection with the co... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.38
|
|
| 17) |
The Harp In The South
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,, 1948.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo, Brown boards with silver letters. There are two half inch tears on front hinge, two one-eighth inch tear at base of spine and on tips of lower corners of boards. The spine is sloped. There is light foxing throughout. 271 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 18) |
Not So Deep As A Well
|
|
|
London, Great Britain:: Hamish Hamilton,, 1937.. First Edition. Cloth. Good in Good DJ. 12mo, Red boards, gilt letters. Previous owner's signature in pencil front free page. Oil stain on rear board affecting lower edge of last twenty pages. Half the DJ on the rear panel is missing. 224 pages. This volume contains nearly two hundred short lyrics by one of the most brilliant American women of the day. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.80
|
|
| 19) |
The Power and the Glory
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Copp Clark Co. Limited,, 1925.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters. Gifted on front free page. 339 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 20) |
The Seats of the Mighty
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Copp Clark Publishing Company,, 1902.. Later printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Red boards, black letters. Previous owner's signature front free page and description of a boat launch is written on three other pages. 376 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.34
|
|