Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The African Communist - 23 Issues 1971 1980 - South African Communist Party
|
|
London: South African Communist Party/Inkululeko Publications, 1971 1980. Paperback. Very Good. [Radical Politics, South... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
The African Communist - No. 71, Fourth Quarter 1977 - South African Communist Party
|
|
London: South African Communist Party/Inkululeko Publications, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. [Radical Politics, South Africa, Apa... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The African Communist - No. 70, Third Quarter 1977 - South African Communist Party
|
|
London: South African Communist Party/Inkululeko Publications, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. [Radical Politics, South Africa, Apa... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The English Philosophers
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/poor. SIGNED by the author on the title page and includes a signed letter from the author. Hardcover with dust jacket. Faber and Faber (London), 1953 first edition. The hardcover is in very good condition with light wear and bumping to the boards. The edges of the textblock and the endpapers have light foxing and there is a dampstain on the lower edge of the rear pastedown where it looks like a label was removed. The previous owner's ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tratado de Amores de Arnalte y Lucenda (Burgos, 1491) - Real Academia Española
|
|
Madrid: Real Academia Española, 1952. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Diego de San Pedro. Tratado de Amores de Arnalte y Lucenda (Burgos, 1491). Madrid: Real Academia Española, 1952, number 49 of 300 numbered copies. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and lavender with gilt titles, 7 1/8 by 10 1/4-inches, red top-stain, printed endpapers, not paginated. [5] 137 pp. Small black smudge on top edge of textblock. From the collection of Dr. Edward Glaser,... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fly Homer Fly
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1969. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. SIGNED and inscribed on the copyright page by Peet to Mark Davis, the son of Harry A. Davis. Harry Davis was a well-know Indiana artsist. He was a friend of Bill Peet and attended Herron School of Art (Indianapolis) with him in the 1930s. Peet sent signed copies to Harry Davis' son as they were published. The inscription reads: "Best wishes to Mark, Bill Peet, Sept. 13, 1969." Houghton Mifflin Co. (Boston), 1... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 7) |
Big Bad Bruce
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good +. SIGNED on verso of FFEP "with best wishes, Bill Peet, June 28, 1981." Harcover is very good with tape residue on FFEP and boards (from having a jacket taped on at some point). Dust jacket is very good with some light wear. No names, no writing (aside from authors inscription). ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOW DROOFUS THE DRAGON LOST HIS HEAD
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1971. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/good. SIGNED and inscribed on the copyright page by Peet to Mark Davis, the son of Harry A. Davis. Harry Davis was a well-know Indiana artsist. He was a friend of Bill Peet and attended Herron School of Art (Indianapolis) with him in the 1930s. Peet sent signed copies to Harry Davis' son as they were published. The inscription reads: "Here's another one, Mark. With best wishes, Bill Peet, May 26, 1971." Houghton M... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Great Himalayan Passage: Across the Himalayas by Hovercraft - SIGNED 1st
|
|
London: Collins, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Peissel, Michel. The Great Himalayan Passage: Adventure Extraordinary by Hovercraft. London: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1974, first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 3/4 by 8 1/2-inches, 254 pp. Textured, reddish-orange paper over boards with bright silver gilt spine titles, map endpapers. Both the book and jacket show only light signs of edge wear and faint, even yellowing of the pages. The jacket has some chipp... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Our Backdoor Neighbors
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1921. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First published in 1917, this is the 1921 printing. Very good condition with light wear to edges and corners. The boards show only faint wear and slight rubbing on the corners. The interior is clean with only faint yellowing. No writing. Hardcover, no dust jacket, green decoractive cloth with a great framed image of a squirrel and bright gilt spine titles. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 11) |
Native American Art
|
|
Hugh Lauter Levin Associates - Beaux Arts Editions, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition with only very faint wear. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. All books with dust jacket have removable, archival sleeves for protection. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Edgar du Perron's Letters, Brieven, 7 Vol. Set
|
|
Amsterdam: G.A. Van Oorschot, 1977-1981. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. TEXT IS IN DUTCH. Brieven ("Letters"), Vol. 1-7 (two more volumes were released in this set at a later date). Author & Year: Edgar du Perron, G.A. Van Oorschot (Amsterdam), individual volumes dated 1977, 1978, 1978, 1978, 1979, 1980 and 1981. Format: Hardcovers with dust jackets, pages per volume: 479, 511, 538, 537, 469, 500, and 547. Condition: All seven books are in near fine condition except that eac... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Contemporary Targeted Therapies in Rheumatology
|
|
|
Informa Healthcare, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Unread copy with only faint shelf wear. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Fantastic Tales, Two Volume Boxed Set, First Printing
|
|
New York: Library of America, 2009. First printing. Hardcovers with slipcases. As New/as new. Peter Straub, ed. American Fantastic Tales: The Boxed Set; Poe to the Pulps; 1940s to Now. New York: The Library of America, 2009, both volumes are first printings. Hardcovers with dust jackets and matching slipcase, 5 1/4 by 8 1/8-inches, xv, 746 pp., xv, 713 pp. Both volumes are new and unread in fine condition, slipcase is fne with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. No writing, highlighting, names, or... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Essential Kropotkin: A General Selection from the Writings of the Great Russian Anarchist Thinker
|
|
New York: Liveright, 1975. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. [Anarchism] Kropotkin, Peter; Emile Capouya and Keitha Tompkins, eds. The Essential Kropotkin: A General Selection from the Writings of the Great Russian Anarchist Thinker. New York: Liveright, 1975, first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 1/2 by 8 5/8-inches, xxiii, 294 pp. [2]. Blue cloth with bright gilt spine titles. Very light sun fading to the upper edges of the covers and a few light scratches on the back cover. Te... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Buddhist Studies Ancient and Modern (Collected Papers on South Asia, No. 4)
|
|
London: Curzon Press/Barnes & Noble, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition with only very light wear and some very minor sun fading to the spine panel of the jacket. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
POETRY Magazine: Collection of 47 Issues, All Featuring Billy Collins
|
|
Chicago: Poetry Foundation, 1988-2008. Paperback. Very Good. A collection of 47 issues of Poetry Magazine, all featuring the poet Billy Collins. Please see our photo of this lot on the listing page. The issues include: April 1988 (Collins' first appearance in this journal) and Oct. 1988; Jan. and March 1989; Jan. and Aug. 1990; Oct. and Dec. 1991; Jan. and July 1992; Jan., March and Aug. 1993; Jan., Feb., Sept. and Oct. 1994; Jan., April and Aug. 1995; Feb., June and Sept. 1996; Feb., Aug. and Dec. 19... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Picture History of Photography, from the earliest beginnings to the present Day, Revised and Enlarged edition
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1969. Hardcover. Peter Pollack. The Picture History of Photography: from the earliest beginnings to the preasent day. Abrams, revised and enlarged edition, 1969, reprint. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. Dark grey cloth with silver spine titles and black and silver camera design on front cover. The book itself is fine condition with only the very faintest signs of use. The spine titles and cover design show no wear or fading. The dust jacket is very good with some light signs of shel... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$33.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Art of the Book and Its Illustration - With the Bookplate of Marie-Louise and Samuel Robert Rosenthal
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1935. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. [Books on Books] Poortenaar, Jan. The Art of the Book and Its Illustration. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, n.d., 1935. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8 3/8 by 11 3/16-inches, xii, 182 pp. plus 40 leaves of plates and various types of printing on a variety of papers at the end. From the jacket: One hundred and twenty-eight pages of illustrations [including tip-ins and a fold-out] in colors, photogravures, ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Negro Music Journal
|
|
Westport, CT: Negro Universities Press, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Library. This is a scarce reprint copy of The Negro Music Journal, Volumes 1-2, 1902-1903, from negro Universities Press, Westport, CT, 1970. This reprint edition reproduces the entire contents of the original publication, as far as it has been possible to determine. Very ex-library copy, reddish-brown library buckram cloth hardcover with silver spine titles. 8 ¾ by 5 ¾ inch. Printed on archival paper. Exterior has light... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|


















