Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (100)
Signed (9)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
Canada (117)

Filter by price:
1) A Pirate of Exquisite Mind; Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer: The Life of William Dampier
PRESTON, Diana; Michael PRESTON

Toronto: Viking Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670044431 . Light edge wear to DJ & book ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped, bright, solid book ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 372 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



2) Shanghai Jim - Crime on the High Sea
Packard, Frank L

Shanghai Jim - Crime on the High Sea
Toronto, ON: Copp Clark. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1928. 1st Thus. Hardcover. DJ is chipped with short tears, only light loss, small stain and triangular sticker pull on front of DJ. Some soiling, spine lightly faded. Gift notation on front free end paper, top corners a little bumped. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar. ; 374 pages; The title story is one of four about maritime crime. The other stories are - The Mandarin's Hoard, The Marauder and The Impostor. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$65.00



3) Remembering Grandad Facing Up to Death
Padoan, Gianni

Milan, Italy: Child's Play. Very Good+. 1987. Hardcover. 0859533115 . Light wear to extremities.; A bright solid, book, text unmarked.; Facing Up Series; Color Illustrations; A touching story dealing with the process a child uses to deal with the death of a loved one. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



4) The Hidden Room - Collected Poems - Volume Two
Page, P. K. (Patricia Kathleen)

Erin, ON: Porcupine's Quill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0889841934 . Light soi; and edge wear. ; A bright solid, book. ; Trade PB; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



5) The Hidden Room - Collected Poems - Volume Two
Page, P. K. (Patricia Kathleen)

Erin, ON: Porcupine's Quill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 0889841934 . Light soi; and edge wear. ; A bright solid, book. ; Trade PB; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



6) Views of 18th Century Russia; Costumes, Customs, History
Pallas, Peter Simon; Robert Johnson; William Miller

New York: Portland House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Compilation. Hardcover. 0517699494 . Only light edge wear to book and DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 13.5 x 9.5 inches; 224 pages; "Views of 18th Century Russia has been compiled from extracts taken from three sources: Travels Through the Southern Provinces of the Russian Empire in the Years 1793 and 1794 by Professor P. S. Pallas, Volumes I and II; Travels Through Part of the Russian Empire and the Country of Poland: ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$22.50



7) A Dictionary of Modern History, 1789-1945
Palmer, Alan Warwick

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin. Very Good-. 1970. Reprint. Paperback. Light edge wear, bottom corner creased ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; Mass Market PB . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.00



8) The Marriage of Meggotta
Pargeter, Edith

New York: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0670458732 . DJ has small closed tears, minor chipping. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; 283 pages; A tragic love story set in 13th century England. "Originally published in 1979, this is the last novel Edith Pargeter wrote under her own name. Set in England in the 13th century, among the nobles and aristocrats surrounding King Henry III, it tells the true story of the secret marriage of the ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



9) Streetcars in the Kootenays Nelson's Electric Tramways, 1899-1992
Parker, Douglas V

Edmonton, AB: Havelock House. Very Good+. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0920805027 . Spine faded, slight edge wear to card covers ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 196 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.50



10) No Horsecars in Paradise A History of the Street Railways and Public Utilities in Victoria, British Columbia before 1897
Parker, Douglas V

Vancouver BC: Whitecap Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919130364 . Some chipping and short tears head & tail of DJ spine, light edge wear, some erasure thinning top FFEP ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.95



11) The Lane That Had No Turning And Other Associated Tales Concerning the People of Pontiac; Together with Certain 'Parables of Provinces'
Parker, Gilbert

Toronto: Copp, Clark Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Book spine a little discoloured, a bend lower fore corner, some tanning of pages ; A tight solid book, hinges intact. Green cloth covered boards with black stamped design and titles front and spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 313 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



12) The Weavers A Tale of England and Egypt of Fifty Years Ago
Parker, Gilbert

Toronto: Copp Clark Co. Limited. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1907. First Canadian Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Light edge wear to green cloth covered boards, bottom fore corner worn through, light soil. Gift notation on FFEP, small hole top dedication page. A little foxing early pages. Front hinge intact, back hinge started but solid. Page edges show a little soil. ; Black stamped design and gilt stamped titles front and spine. A tight solid book. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tal... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



13) Black Watch; the Inside Story of the Oldest Highland Regiment in the British Army
Parker, John

London: Headline Book Publishing. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0755313488 . Discard stamp & small lib sticker on FFEP, library stamp top page edges, bump bottom front cover, light edge wear to DJ, light lean ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; 1.57 x 9.13 x 6.22 Inches; 378 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



14) A Sheltering Tree - A novel about smuggling in Kent
Parker, Richard

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First British Edition. Hardcover. Only slight wear, price clipped. ; DJ in Mylar, a bright solid, book ; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



15) The Submarine; A History
Parrish, Tom

New York: Viking Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670033138 . Only slight wear, small crease top FFEP ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.86 x 9.58 x 6.44 Inches; 576 pages; ... history of the submarine takes the subject from David Bushnell's Turtle, which carried out the first submarine combat mission in 1776, to the Russian Kursk, whose explosion in 2000 was the latest of many disasters in the accident-... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



16) (Juvenile) Allies, Foes, and Neutrals; A first sketch of European history from the age of Pericles to the eve of the Great War
Parrott, Sir Edward

London: Thomas Nelson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Extremities a little bumped, some discoloration of free end papers, 'Jan' and '10' in ink on front free endpaper ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked, hinges intact; The Highroads to History series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



17) Gàidhlig Troimh Chòmhradh Book 1
Parsons, Catriona

Gàidhlig Troimh Chòmhradh Book 1
Sydney, NS: City Printers. Very Good-. 1989. Paperback. Light edge wear and creasing to red card covers, light soiling of back cover ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 94 pages; Course by Catriona Parsons of the St. F.X. Celtic Department in Antigonish, Nova Scotia. Emphasis on the spoken Gaelic of Nova Scotia. Plenty of vocabulary, examples of usage, dialogues and drills. CD not included. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



18) Winston Churchill; His Military Life, 1895-1945
Paterson, Michael

Newton Abbot, Devon UK: David & Charles. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0715319647 . Only light scuffing of DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1.34 x 9.29 x 6.06 Inches; 320 pages; -An incredible and unique insight into the life of Winston Churchill. Draws on previously unpublished, contemporary firsthand accounts of those who met him. Published in time for the 40th anniversary of Churchill's death "I play for high stakes and given an audience there is ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



19) Bridge to Terabithia
Paterson, Katherine; Diamond, Donna

Bridge to Terabithia
New York: HarperCollins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1977] 1978. Library Binding. 0690046359 . Light edge wear to top of DJ and book, remainder mark bottom page edges ; 1978 Gold Newbery Medal sticker stuck to front panel of DJ. This is the heavy library binding but has never been in a library. No price on DJ, DJ in protective Mylar. A very attractive copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 128 pages; All summer, Jess pushed himself to be the fastest boy in the fifth grade, and w... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



20) Shipwreck Tragedy, Piracy and Terror in the Pacific Northwest
Paterson, Thomas William

Shipwreck   Tragedy, Piracy and Terror in the Pacific Northwest
Victoria, BC: Solitaire Publications. Very Good. 1973. Second Printing. Paperback. Only light wear and discoloration of grey card covers, price sticker on title page. ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy