Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 339
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)
With dust jacket (172)
Signed (46)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (339)

Filter by price:
1) EARTH COULD BE FAIR
Pierre Van Paassen

New York: Book Find Club. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Slight fraying to top and bottom of spine. 1946. Hardcover. 8vo; 509 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



2) RESORTS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
Canadian Pacific

Canada: Canadian Pacific. Very Good with no dust jacket; Inludes foldout map attached to inside back . cover. Minor wear.. 1930. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 24+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$37.00



3) AMERICAN MONARCH A Social Guide to the Presidency
Jerrold M. Packard

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Advance copy includes publisher's . letter.. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 223 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



4) JEFFERSON
Saul K. Padover

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Stamped review copy signed by . reviewer on ffep.. 1942. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 459 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



5) CABRILLO'S LOG 1542-1543 Translated by James R. Moriarity/ Mary Keistman
Juan Paez

San Diego: The Western Explorer. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Sun faded and edgewear.. 1968. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 20 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



6) POSITIVELY PAGE The Diamond Dallas Page Journey
Diamond Dallas Page

Baltimore, Maryland: Positive Publications. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is signed on special page also inscribed and signed on the facing page. ; 8vo; 443 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$40.00



7) PUTTING SECRETS FOR THE WEEKEND GOLFER Forward by Newell Pinch
Steve Page

New York: St. Martin's Griffin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Association copy inscribed and signed by . author to Newell Pinch.. 1997. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0312151977 . 8vo; 122 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



8) TWO LITTLE CONFEDERATES
Thomas Nelson Page

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ffep and half title page have 3"x2" . piece missing at top. Covers are worn. Binding is tight. Faint musty odor.. 1889. Hardcover. 8vo; 156+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



9) THE ART AND TECHNIQUE OF DECORATING WITH FABRIC
Caroline Clifton-Mogg and Melanie Paine

New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Prior owner stamp on ffep.. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$14.00



10) THE COMPLETE RELIGIOUS AND THEOLOGICAL WORKS OF THOMAS PAINE Illustrated Edition
Thomas Paine

New York: Peter Eckler, Publisher. Fair with no dust jacket; Spine is cracked but still attached. May . be repairable, but treat as if a reading copy. No DJ.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 432+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



11) AGE OF REASON Being an Investigation of True and Fabulous Theology
Thomas Paine

New York: Truth Seeker Co.. Good with no dust jacket; Spine repaired with tape. Covers coming . loose but still attached.. N.D.. Softcover. 8vo; 180+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



12) EMILIANO ZAPATA Datos Biografico-Historicos
Porfirio Palacios

Mexico City: Libro Mex. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Covers show wear and tear mostly to edges. . Pages are age toned.. 1960. Softcover. 8vo; 323+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



13) GOD IS RELEVANT
Luis Palau

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



14) LA REAL SOCIEDAD DE AMIGOS DEL PAIS DE TENERIFE `
Enrique Romeu Palazuelos

Sevilla: Artes Graficas Salesianas. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 39 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



15) THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF THE BEST SONGS AND LYRICS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE First and Second Series Bound in One Volume
Francis T. Palgrave

Philadelphia: David McKay. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear and tear to the spine with rubbing to . the covers. Vg- slipcase is rubbed.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 404+295+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



16) DICKENS' LONDON
Rosalind Pallance

London: The Folio Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Book is in a vg+ slipcase. No DJ.. 1966. Hardcover. 8vo; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$26.00



17) EUROPE SINCE NAPOLEON
Franklin Charles Palm

Boston: Ginn & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Top and bottom of spine show wear. . Prior owner on ffep.. 1934. Hardcover. 8vo; 890 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



18) THE WAYS OF THE SERVICE
Frederick Palmer

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fair with no dust jacket; Reading copy.. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



19) SELF-CULTIVATION IN ENGLISH
George Herbert Palmer

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine cracked at title page. Gift . inscription on ffep.. 1897. Hardcover. 8vo; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



20) GARDENING FOR FUN IN CALIFORNIA
Jean-Marie Consigny with Charles Palmer

George Palmer Putnam, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine faded. Front flap of . DJ loose in book.. 1940. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 249 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 339
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy