Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (310)Fine or New (25)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)Paperback (161)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (389)With dust jacket (354)
Signed (82)
With photos (414)
Filter by country:
Canada (414)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Over 'ere and Back Home: Random Impressions of an Earnest Soul ( Here )
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1922, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a chipped and torn but largely intact attractive dustjacket, small bookseller's label, nice early dustjacket, uncommon thus, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Robert E Johnston . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Four Stragglers ---by Frank L Packard
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1923, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, solid Good copy with some stains on rear board, in a Good dust jacket with light wear and tear, front panel looks quite nice, front blank endpaper removed, bookplate and ink name and date on half title page, something blue has been rubbed on the rear panel and rear flap of the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by A D Rahn Co... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Miracle Man ---by Frank L Packard
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1914 (1920's), 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copy, in a Good dust jacket, bookplate on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Big Shot -a Crime Club Inside Story of Gang War and Love ---by Frank L Packard
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1929, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a Very Good dust jacket, bookplate and ink name and date on front blank endpaper, something blue rubbed onto rear flap of jacket and verso of rear board, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Day with Our Gang -The Merry Rascals of Our Gang Appear Exclusively in Hal Roach Comedies ( The Little Rascals )
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1929, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fair copy only as the front board is detached, much of the spine paper is missing, nice illustrated with photos of Our gang including Joe Cobb ( Norman "Chubby" Chaney ), Farina ( Allen Clay Hoskins )( Matthew "Stymie" Beard ), Hard Boiled Harry Spear ( Harry Sherman Bonner, ), Wheezer ( Bobby Hutchins ( Robert E. Hutchins ), Jean Darling ( Dorothy Jean LeVake ), Mary Ann Jackson, and of c... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
No Pony Like Pepper
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with some age toning and foxing to the paper, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some chips and tears, small area of loss at upper spine tip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Peter Biegel. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$130.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Girl on the Best seller List ----a Signed Copy ( Bestseller )
|
|
Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal # s976, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint ---------paperback, Good only, spine damage, overall wear, small dampstain at upper edge of text block, signed by Aldrich as Vin Packer on title page without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Robert McGinnis Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Intimate Victims ---a Signed Copy
|
|
Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal # s1241, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, some age toning to paper, signed by Aldrich as PACKER on title page, without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hungary's Struggle to Annihilate Its National Minorities, Based on Secret Documents / Romanian Historical Studies (with Aspects of Hungarian Revisionism / Crimes & Mass Murders Committed By Hungarian Administration in Northern Transylvania 1940 to 1944 )
|
|
Miami Beach, Florida: Romanian Historical Studies, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, no jacket as issued, usual library marks and stamps, library stickers on spine and rear panel, short tear at upper spine tip, 182 pages, contents include: Foreword; ---The Austro-Hungarian Dualism; The law of the Equal Rights for Minorities of the Year 1868; Hungarian Administration and the Political Movements of the Minorities in Hungary; The Cultural Life of the National ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Lion's Claw: A Novel of the Victorian Navy
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1978, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, a solid Good ex-libray copy, in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by W.L. Wyllie Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gnome There Was & other Tales Science fiction & Fantasy ---by Lewis Padgett (includes: What You Need; The Twonky; The Cure; Exit the Professor; See You Later; mimsy were the Borogoves; Jesting Pilot; This is the House; Rain Check; Compliments Author )
|
|
N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1950, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, in a Very Good dustjacket with light tip wear, closed tear on rear panel with associated wrinkling, , this contains: A Gnome There Was ; What You Need; The Twonky; The Cure; Exit the Professor; See You Later; mimsy were the Borogoves; Jesting Pilot; This is the House; Rain Check; Compliments of the Author, any image directly beside this listing is the ac... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Murder in Brass (AKA: The Brass Ring ) ---by Lewis Padgett
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam # 107, 1947, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a very nice copy but a cover crease makes me call this Very Good, small ink number on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Dreany Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Day He Died ---by Lewis Padgett
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam # 306, 1948, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, paper starting to tan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The 30th Pan Book of Horror Stories ( Volume 30 /Thirtieth )( Lawnmower Man; Revenge of the Kittiwake; Cry of the Churail; Scene of the Crime; Unknown Territory; Bobby Blue Eyes; Cooking the Books; etc)
|
|
London: Pan, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -------------paperback, a Good copy only, it looks like some pages were loose and re-glued as a few pages extend beyond the fore edge of the text block, a wee bit of foxing to some of the pages, still a solid copy of a scarce book, contents include: Lawnmower Man by Stephen King; Bobby Blue Eyes By Murray Pickles; The Too Good Samaritan / and / The Not So Good Samaritan By David Williamson; Princess / and / Trust Me Game By Jack Wainer; Revenge of the Kittiwake... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$55.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Twenty Eighth ( Volume 28 / 28th ) PAN Book of Horror Stories ( Tea Leaves; Sandman; All Souls; Grey Matter; Upstarts; Abandoned Dam; Death from Autophilia; First Blood; Falling in Love Again; More Birds; Final Call for Passenger Paul )
|
|
London: PAN, 1987, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ------------paperback, Very Good+, some browning to the paper but a very nice copy overall with just a bit of light wear, contents include: the Abandoned dam by Alan Temperley, Tea Leaves / and / All Souls by Rebecca Bradley, Upstarts by Johnny Y.en, First Come first serve by John H. Snellings, Grey Matter by Stephen King, Final c all for Passenger Paul by Christopher Fowler, Sandman by David Williamson, More Birds by J.M. Pickles, Death from Autophilia by Jay ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Twenty Eighth ( Volume 28 / 28th ) PAN Book of Horror Stories ( Tea Leaves; Sandman; All Souls; Grey Matter; Upstarts; Abandoned Dam; Death from Autophilia; First Blood; Falling in Love Again; More Birds; Final Call for Passenger Paul )
|
|
London: PAN, 1987, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light edge wear, a few small flakes to spine, tine crease on lower corner of front cover, some browning to the paper but a very nice copy overall with just a bit of light wear, contents include: the Abandoned dam by Alan Temperley, Tea Leaves / and / All Souls by Rebecca Bradley, Upstarts by Johnny Y.en, First Come first serve by John H. Snellings, Grey Matter by Stephen King, Final c all for Passenger Paul by Chri... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The 29th Pan Book of Horror Stories ( Volume 29 / Twenty Ninth )(includes: Crabs; The Ledge; Flesh; etc)
|
|
London: Pan, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of age toning to paper, a dandy, contents include: Surgeon's tale by J. P. Dixon; Crabs by Jerome Preisler; The Cave by Marcus Gold; Penny Dreadful / and / Beastie by Gee Williams; The Ledge by Stephen King; Joonka Junka by Murray Pickles; Angel & Teacake / and / Florence in the Garden by Alan Temperley; Flesh by Norman P. Kaufman; Heaven maker by Craig Herbertson; Listen by Terence Merchant; Missionary... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The 27th Pan Book of Horror Stories ( Volume 27 / Twenty Seventh )( Includes: I Know What You Need By Stephen King )
|
|
London: Pan, 1986, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing -----------paperback, a strong Very Good copy, light wear, store stamp, some ink numbers, contents include: On the Fisherman's Path By Chris Barnham; Ms Rita & the Professor By Harry E Turner; Medium Rare By Samantha Lee; Spiders By Buzz Dixon; A Weird Day for Agro By J Yen; Pebbeldene By Alan Temperley; Dead or Alive By Norman P Kaufman; I Know What You Need By Stephen King; Red Recipe By Ray Askey; Joint Family By B Seshadri; The House that Remembered... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The New Game: How Hockey Saved Itself ---a Signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Viking Canada, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by paikin, 278 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|


















