Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (246)Fine or New (76)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (103)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (207)
Signed (19)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (255)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Munchkin Tennis: a Parents' Guide to Teaching Tennis Fundamentals
|
|
|
Triumph Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are a little rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean . and crisp, the binding is tight and square. Pages unmarked, appears . unread. . For children 9 and under. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 304 . pages. Teaching Tennis. Children Under 9 . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wallace Stevens: an Approach to His Poetry and Thought
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has edgewear, with loss of 1/16-inch at head of spine, a bit . soiled and sunned, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Blue boards are . faded at extremities and spine. Contents are excellent; binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . This is the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 203 pages. Poetry. Literary Criticism. Imagination . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY (SUMMER, 1971, NUMBER 7)
|
|
|
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Small pen mark to back cover, mild age-toning, bumping and rubbing to . covers. Very tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Craft interview with . Denise Levertov. Three poems by Charles Bukowski, poems by David Ignatow, . David Dwyer, Fred Kaplan and 22 other poets. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY (AUTUMN 1971, NUMBER 8)
|
|
|
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Mild rubbing and age-toning to covers. Very tight, square, pages clean and . bright. . Craft interview with Galaway Kinnell. Two poems by Charles . Bukowski, poems by David Ignatow, Lewis Turco, W. H. Auden, Stephen Dunn . and 19 other poets. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY (1974, NUMBER 16)
|
|
|
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Mild corner bump slightly affecting all pages. Very tight, square, pages . clean and bright. . Craft interview with Erica Jong, preceded by a long . editorial concerning censorship. Poems by Jackson MacLow, David Dwyer, . Charles Bukowski, Diane Raintree and dozens of other poets. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY (WINTER 1973, NUMBER 13)
|
|
|
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Bumps to fore-edge of pages and bottom corner, the latter mildly affecting . all pages. Very tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Craft interview . with Robert Creeley. Poems by Charles Bukowski and 36 other poets. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY (SPRING 1973, NUMBER 14)
|
|
|
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Bump to bottom corner, affecting all pages. Very tight, square, pages . clean and bright. . Craft interview with Jackson MacLow. Four poems by . Charles Bukowski, poems by Karl Shapiro, Richard Eberhart, John Tagliabue, . Linda Pastan, Carol Purdy and 26 other poets. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The New York Quarterly (1975, Number 17)
|
|
|
NY: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Mild bump to bottom corner, affecting all pages. Very tight, square, pages . clean and bright. . Craft interview with Diane Wakoski. Poems by Charles . Bukowski, John Hall Wheelock, Erica Jong, James Lewisohn, and 30 other . poets. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
BRED IN THE BONE
|
|
|
NY: Scribner. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Just the slightest rubbing to cover extremities. . A beautiful copy, with . bright gilt titles on spine and front cover, top page ends gilt, green . cloth covers. Seven short stories set in the American South. Pages are . crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 274 pages. . American South. Short Stories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tim Page's Nam
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. As New with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and . square; book appears unread. . Some prose but mostly the excellent photos . of the Vietnam War by Tim Page, 119 in all. Introduction by William . Shawcross. This is the stated first edition. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 120 pages. Viet Nam Vietnam War. Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LINEAGE AND ANCESTRY OF H. R. H. PRINCE CHARLES, PRINCE OF WALES (2 VOLS)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Charles Skilton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Navy buckram covers with bright gilt lettering and decoration on front . covers and spines. Spines are mildly faded, as is top margin of front . cover of volume 2. Bottom edge of front cover of vol. 2 is mildly bumped, . as are the corners of vol. 1, and the covers of both volumes are rubbed. . The first several pages of vol. 2 have a faint corner crease. Bindings are . tight, pages clean and bright, no marks anywhere. Each vol... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$950.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hebrew Poetry of the Middle Ages and the Renaisance
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520065476 . No defects in book or jacket, Like New. . "exquisite -- a jewel ... . Far-ranging and brilliantly insightful." [from a jacket review]. The . Taubman Lectures in Jewish Studies Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 84 pages. . Hebrew Poetry. Middle Ages. Renaissance. Medieval Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Oper Der Welt
|
|
Zurich: Schweizer Druck und Verlagshaus Ag. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. White boards are a little soiled, no other defects. binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Opera of the world, an encyclopedia of the . opera. Includes music, photographs from productions, and lengthy articles . that are alphabetically arranged by composer. In the German language. . . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 575 pages. Opera. German Language. Encyclopedia. . Reference . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
READER IN CLASSIFICATION AND DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGING
|
|
|
NCR Microcard Editions. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0910972133 . Name and date on ffep, a bit of light soil on covers. . A selection of . readings including many of the greats: Melvil Dewey, Bliss, Ranganathan, . Richardson, Shera, Mills, Vickery, Farradane, Cutter, Lubetsky, Batty, and . Henriette Avram. . Library and Information Science Series. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 320 pages. Cataloging. Classification. Library And Information . Science . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Social Causes of Environmental Destruction in Latin America
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 9780472065608 . A little rubbing to extremities of card covers, no other defects. Binding . is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Seven papers (chapters) by . different authors address aspects of the general topic. Includes a lengthy . introduction by Michael Painter. Index. . Linking Levels of Analysis . Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 274 pages. Environment. Latin America . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
ASIAN ART: SELECTIONS FROM THE NORTON SIMON MUSEUM
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Norton Simon Museum. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are slightly rubbed. . Seven articles with . accompanying photographs in color and b/w of the spectacular art, mostly . sculpture. . Trade PB. 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 76 pages. Asian Art. . Sculpture. Museum Catalog . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
TRUMPET FOR A WALLED CITY
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0060132639 . A novel about being a foreigner, knowing oneself, and love. 298p. The . jacket has minor edge rubbing and slight spine fading, now in mylar cover. . Pages are crisp and bright, book appears unread. . A beautiful copy. . 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. Romance Fiction. Foreigner . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The White Devil's Mate
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth covers are scuffed, corner bump, light wear to extremities. Contents are excellent; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : The Russian Revolution pitted the Reds, who supported the soviets and Communism, against principally the Whites, who considered themselves Russian patriots and who opposed the revolution. This is a true-life adventure tale about the period, written just a few years after ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Depositional and Structural History of the Pennsylvanian System of the Illinois Basin. Part 1. Road Log and Descriptions of Stops
|
|
|
Ninth International Congress of Carboniferous Stratigraphy and Geology. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Minor rippling to outside margin of first few pages, rubbing to card . covers. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Includes road . trips, maps, photos. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 116 pages. Geology. Illinois . Basin. Pennsylvanian System . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE WORLD OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. First US Edition. Hardcover. 1/2" tear in cover, now protected with acid-free mylar cover, bright and . attractive. . Story of the French revolution of 1789, originally published . in French. Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 282 pages. French Revolution. France. Military . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|



