Authors starting with P from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 202
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (202)Fine or New (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (22)
With photos (24)
Filter by country:
United States (202)Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
| 1) |
Child Of Silence
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22. 089296488X . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on the title page. Author's first book. Straight, clean, tight book in a price intact, clean, crisp dustjacket. Unread. Introduces Bo Bradley, a child abuse investigator with San Diego's juvenile court system, who gets involved with an non-Indian deaf boy found on the Barona Ranch Indian Reservation. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$90.25
|
|
| 2) |
Blue
|
|
|
New York: the Mysterious Press. NF/NF. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23, 10. 0892966718 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Blue McCarron, a social psycologist is involved in the bizarre Muffin Crandall case....from dj. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; upper spine edge is very lightly bumped as well as front corners) in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright; little bit of wear at front corners). ; 9 1/4 x 6 inches;... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 3) |
Scent Of Death
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. NF/NF. 1986. 1st Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 038523550X . Very nice copy. 4 years after Helen ran off, her younger sister Joanne follows, to find her--not from sisterly devotion but because she can't inherit without her. A policeman gets involved & finds a double homicide. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight with just a touch of rubbing at the spine ends from shelving). The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp). ; 8 ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Shoot The Moon
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. NF/NF. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22. 0672526085 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author to CO mystery bookstore owners (to ___ and ___, with admiration, Jake Page). A lovely, very tight (probably unread) copy of author's first book, in a bright, fresh, price intact dustjacket. Just a touch of shelfwear to 1 bottom corner of the binding and the dustjacket has a couple of very tiny rubs; otherwise fine. A photographer runs afoul of ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$213.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Deadly Canyon
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21, 23. 0345379306 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author. Blind sculptor Mo Bowdre & girlfriend are at a remote research station & get involved in conspiracy, sexual deception, smuggling & murder. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a price intact, unclipped, fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; 9 1/2" 6 1/2"; 228 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Knotted Strings
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21, 23. 0345387821 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author. Mo's girlfriend has a small part in a movie, and someone is trying to jinx the filming. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 247 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Stolen Gods
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. VG. 1993. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 12, 23. 0345379284 . 1st edition/1st printing. The introduction of blind sculptor Mo Bowdre. The murder of a major Native American art dealer & the theft of some Hopi deities seem connected. Binding is collectible uncorrected proof in red paper wraps with light wear to edges and some writing on the back cover. Interior is pristine without marks. Probably a proof.; UP; 9 1/4" x 6"; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Navajo
|
|
|
New York: Abrams. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 51. 9789004972 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by Jake and Susanne Page. Beautiful, large book in new condition for both book and dustjacket. Susanne Page did the beautiful photographs of the Navajo, and Jake Page wrote the text (he went on to author a series of Southwestern Native American-rel ated mysteries). A remarkable book about a remarkable people. If you are seeing our pictures, you are seeing a bit of reflection from ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$118.75
|
|
| 9) |
Navajo
|
|
|
New York: Abrams. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 49, 51. 9789004972 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by Jake and Susanne Page. Beautiful, large book in new condition for both book and dustjacket. Susanne Page did the beautiful photographs of the Navajo, and Jake Page wrote the text (he went on to author a series of Southwestern Native American-rel ated mysteries). A remarkable book about a remarkable people. If you are seeing our pictures, you are seeing a bit of reflection fro... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$118.75
|
|
| 10) |
Henley's Abc Of Gliding And Sailflying
|
|
|
New York: the Norman W. Henley Publishing Co.. VG/NONE. 1930. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in blue cloth with black lettering on the front & spine, the book is remarkably tight and clean. The binding is rubbed on the spine and there is some wear at the spine ends and corners. The previous owner's gift inscription is written on the half-title page. If there was a front endpage it is missing. There are no other markings anywhere in the book. A... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$80.75
|
|
| 11) |
Adventures With The Buddha
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. F/F. 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 52, 53. 0393059065 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Personal Buddism Reader. 'Jeffery Paine has assembled the breathtaking adventures of nine Westerners who traveled in China, Tibet, and Japan, in Nepal, India, and also America, chanced across Buddhism, and made it an integral part of their lives', from dust jacket. The fine book is clean, straight & tight in a fine, price intact, unclip... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 12) |
Sprinkler Irrigation
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Sprinkler Irrigation Association. VG/NONE. 1969. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 45, 46, 47, 61. 7094538 . Book is bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the front & spine. It is clean, straight & tight; some light wear to edges and corners, bumping of spine ends and previous owner's name and label on front endpage. The pages are all clean and tight without marks or tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 444 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 13) |
Mao Tse-Tung Emperor Of The Blue Ants
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/VG. 1963. Hardcover. 43, 49. 6311223 . Book is bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. There is some wear on the upper edge, spine ends are bumped from shelving and the previous owner's name is stamped on the front endpage. Dust jacket is unclipped, bright and clean. It has a few edge tears that are internally mended, edge wear and rubbing. The story of Mao Tse-Tung. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 14) |
Links
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. VG+/VG. 1978. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book Club Edition, book is clean, straight & tight; the upper corners are bumped as are the lower corners but to a lesser degree. Dust jacket is bright and crisp but front panel is rubbed and there is some wear/chipping at edges. Psychologist Ben West has a bright future until his hypnosis experiment with his lover, Alison, and Stan, a graduate student, backfires.....from dj. ; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 15) |
The New Barbarians & The Downfall Of Authenticity
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. NF/VG+. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 53302899X . 1st edition/1st printing. Translated by Hogan, Maria P. Book has black paper over boards binding with gilt lettering on spine. It is clean, straight and tight with slight wear to edges in the spine area. It is signed and inscribed by Maria Hogan who translated the book from Greek. The inscription reads "To the dear old friends Mr and Mrs Smith, very lovingly dedicated. Your friend, Maria Hogan, 19... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 16) |
Homeopathic Medicine At Home Natural Remedies For Everyday Ailments And Minor Injuries
|
|
|
New York: Tarcher/Perigee. F/NONE. 1980. Softcover. 44, 45, 61. 0874771951 . Softcover, in fine condition (clean, tight with tight textblock). Foreword is written by Dr. Robert Mendelsohn. From book.....This is both a general introduction to and a manual of homeopathy....illustrated by examples from Panos' practice and clear enough for a novice to follow. ; Charts & Tables; 8 x 5.5 inches; 287 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 17) |
All The Happy Endings
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG+/VG. 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 50. 558029 . 1st edition/1st printing. Green binding with red spine and silver lettering on spine. Book is clean, tight and straight, there is only a hint of wear to edges, pages are clean and tight, no marks or tears. Price intact dust jacket is clean, crisp and bright. There is some wear to edges and folds with spine fading and light chipping of spine edges. From dj: a study of the very sentimental, very popul... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Illustrated Guide To American Glass
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. VG+/VG. 1972. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 42, 45, 49, 61. 080153948X . This very good plus book is bound in bright blue with silver printing on the spine. It is clean, straight and tight with just a tad of wear at spine ends and lower corners from shelving and previous owner's name written on the front endpage. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has some edgewear/chipping and a couple of edge tears that are internally mended. From dj ---- A detaile... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$35.63
|
|
| 19) |
Rabbits
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ: T.F.H. Publications. F/NONE. 1988. Hardcover. 40, 45. 0866228322 . Fine book is clean, straight & tight; glossy hard cover. 'This book, illustrated completely throughout with full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a pet rabbit'. Protected by a clear plastic cover from the publisher. ; Color Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 20) |
Blood Shot
|
|
|
Delacorte. F/F. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22. 0440500354 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author. Collector's copy. Fine, straight and clean book in fine, crisp and clean price intact dustjacket. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|





