Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 278
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United States (278)

Filter by price:
1) Portrait of a Minority- Asians in East Africa
P. Ghai, Dharam - editor

London: Oxford University Press. 1965. First Edition. 8vo illus. Wrappers. Little pencil underlining else v. G.; This book was originally owned by Hilda Kuper (who is an author in her own right) , and her name is on the fly-leaf & outer edge in pencil. Includes the historical background, a social survey, a political survey, an economic survey, an educational survey and the future prospects involving the large minority of Asian migrants to Africa. ; 154pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



2) Introduction to the Hawaiian Language (An English-Hawaiian Vocabulary)
P. Judd, Henry & Mary Kawena Pukui & John F. G. Sto

Honolulu, Hawaii: Tongg Pub. Co.. Dust jacket is near fine. 1945. First Edition. 16mo blue cloth. Fly leaf darkened else fine condition. ; This is the first edition that came out in 1945 comprising 5, 000 of the commonest and most useful English words and their equivalents, in modern Hawaiian speech, correctly pronounced, with a complimentary Hawaiian-English Vocabulary. Includes preface and grammatical notes. English-Hawaiian Vocabulary. ; 314pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



3) Journalism in California
P. Young, John

San Francisco: Chronicle Pub. Co.. None. June 1, 1915. First Edition. Sm.4to buckram. Rubbed & faded at front edge. Contents very good w/marbled end papers. ; "Journalism in California" was written to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the San Francisco Chronicle. ; Photos Throughout; 362 incl.index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



4) The Chautauqua Text-Books No. 43 Good Manners
"j. P. "

New York: Phillips & Hunt. 1883. First Edition. 32mo illus. Peach wrappers. Sm. Tear top back cover & few bent corners else v. G.; A few hints about behavior. Common sense and the Golden Rule are the foundations of good manners. So saith this little booklet. ; 44pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



5) Magic Into Science
Pachter, Henry M

New York: Henry Schuman, Inc.. 1951. bc. Hardcover. Fine, tanning; Paracelsus one of controversial characters of the Renaisance Age, a partisan of lost cause, study philosophy of man. ; Photographs; xiii-360 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



6) The Writings of Thomas Jefferson
Padover, Saul K

Lunenberg, Vt.: Limited Editions Club. 1967. Limited #642. 4to blue cloth & marbled boards. Fine w/original glassine cover & original fine marbled box . ; Limited to 1500 copies, #642. Illus. & signed by Lynd Ward 16 -2 color lithos & monochrome drawings. Marbled boards & box to match. ; Illus. by Lynd Ward; 362 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



7) Frontiers of Dental Science
Paffenbarger, George C. and Sholom Pearlman

New York: National Science Teachers As. 1962. Illus. Wraps. Very good+, small tear bott. Cover near spine; Presents the field of dentistry to high school age students in terms of its past and potentials for the future; Photos, Drawings, Maps, Etc.; 160 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



8) Two Little Confederates
Page, Thomas Nelson

New York: Charles Scribner. 1931. Tan cloth embs. Vg, some stains bott. Front cover, edge, contents fine, name ep; Fictionalized story of children in face of war, with happy slaves and bad Union soldiers; Illustrations; 169 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$24.00



9) Automobile Starting, Lighting and Ignition
Page, Victor W

New York: Norman W. Henley Publ.. 1919. 5th, rev. Flexible cloth. Good, shelwear, tear on half title; 40 pp. Ads, indexed, all forms of electrical ignition systems with internal combustions engines, lighting, starting, ca. 1919; Photos, Diagrams; 519 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



10) Snow, Frost and Ice
Palmer, E. Laurence -Prepared by

Cornell University Ithaca, N. Y: New York State College of Agriculture. Tan covers w/Nature Library, L. A. State College, etc. 1948. 1st - thus. Sm 4to black w/white illustrations. Fine condition. ; This is a Cornell Rural School Leaflet Winter 1947-48 Volume 41 Number 3 with exquisite snowflake illustrations on covers. Many beautiful illustrations and photographs. On the back cover are illustrated snow flakes formed at low temperature and high altitude. Cover illustrations by Wilson A. Bentley.; Photog... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



11) So a Leader Came
Palmer, Frederick

New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc.. Good, some edgewear, stains, tape on back panel,. 1932. First Edition. Green cloth. Very good +, bright copy, stamp inside cover, signature front free end paper, stamp bottom of title page, spot on fore-edge; This book sounds like an adumbration of what was happening in Germany at the time of this novel's writing; 367 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



12) The Seaplanes
Palmer, Jr. , Henry R

Dallas, Texas: Morgan Aviation Books. 1965. 2nd Ptg. 4to. Near fine condition. ; Ths is from the Famous Aircraft Series. Chapters on: "First to Fly From Water", World War 1, The Curtiss NC Boats, Post War, The First World Flight, etc. ; Photographs; 52pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



13) The Age of the Democratic Revolution
Palmer, R. R

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1959. First Edition. Brick cl.. Nr, fine/nr. Fine, corner bumped. Lt wear DJ extremities; Indexed, a political history of Europe and the United States, 1760-1800; ix/534 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



14) The Acorn 1927
Pangborn, Verne A. editor-In-Chief

Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Official Annual Pub. of Coe College. No dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. 4to dark brown leathertype binding. Tiny bit rubbed at extremities, else very good+ condition. ; Contains the bookplate of Bernadine and John Beeman on the inside cover. Also at bottom of the front cover in gilt is the name John A. Beeman in tiny letters. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 312pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$60.00



15) Seeing the Future
Pankhurst, Christabel

New York: Harper & Bros.. 1939. First Edition. Brick cloth,. Vg+/vg+ sl. Wear at spine edges, very lt. Wear DJ edges; This book is full of expectations of the Second Coming, though written before WWII; 328 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



16) Ooty Preserved - a Victorian Hill Station in India
Panter-Downes, Mollie

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. D/j little bit rubbed at extremities else v. G.. 1967. 1st edition stated. Sm 4to red cloth. Book is in fine condition. Appears unread. ; Back cover of d/jacket is speckled. The front of d/jacket and spine - Ootacamund in 1837, from an aquatint by Captain Richard Barron, By permission of the victoria and Albert Museum, London. Ootacamund, or Ooty as it was affectionately called, was once queen of the Hill Stations to which the British repaired to escape the heat of the p... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$65.00



17) Bali
Panthou, Patrick De - Text

Singapore: APA Productions. No dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. 8vo orange cloth. 2857000146 . Near fine condition. ; Photography by Kai Muller and text by Patrick de Panthou. Photographs are in color. ; Color Photography & Map; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



18) Leeds Eight to the Bar W/ Signature of Rosy McHargue
Paparelli, Frank

New York: Leeds Music Corp.. 1941. First Edition. 4to brown boards. Clear tape at spine & tear at base spine. Contents v. G.; Rosy McHargue's signature is on the front cover and on the front inside cover. Rosy Mchargue, probably the oldest active jazz musician, died on June 7, 1999. 1902 - 1999. He was a brilliant musician and skilled entertainer. He played the saxaphone, clarinet and sang. He played with a live Dixieland jazz band. There is some pencilling on page 3. Perhaps this is the handwriti... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



19) Anything Can Happen Armed Services Edition T-3
Papashvily, George & Helen

New York: Armed Services Edition. 1945. 48mo color wrappers. Creased cover at corner & signs of waterstain. ; This is the story of the making of an American. It is an adventure story and a book of humor. It is an illustration, in vivid colors, of the things that American Democracy has accomplished, and also occasiionally failed. This is an Armed Services Edition #T-3.; 192pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



20) Star Trek the Next Generation First Year Sourcebook
Pardo, Blaine

Chicago: Fasa Corp.. 1989. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Some rubs on spine & small corner crease else v. G.; Some materials in this book were created expressly for Star Trek. ; Photos & Illustrations; 64pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 278
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy