Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 337
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (312)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)
Paperback (189)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (234)
With dust jacket (203)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (337)

Filter by price:
1) BIRTH OF FIRE, Laser Books #23
POURNELLE, JERRY

Laser Books. Good. 1976. First Printing. Paperback. 0373720238 . 191 pages; Good Only condition. SIGNED, dated and inscribed by Jerry Pournelle on the title page. SIGNED by Kelly Freas on the front cover. HEAVY spine crease. Light front hinge crease. White on cover lightly age tanned. Store stamp inside front cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at the cover edges. Life imprisonment on Earth or transportation to Mars? Convicted of first degree murder, Garrett Pittson chooses Mars. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



2) Transport And Communications Bulletin For Asia And The Pacific No. 65
Economic and Social Commission For Asia and The Pacific

NY: United Nations. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 9211197066 . 36 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. The Bureau of Transport and Communications Economics was commissioned by the National Transport Planning Taskforce to undertake a strategic assessment of the adequacy of transport infrastructure in Australia for the next 20 years. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



3) The People Shapers
Packard, Vance

MA: Little, Brown. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316687502 . 398 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive black cloth boards with bright gilt and red lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub top spine tip. Spine very lightly sunned. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! What happens to the historic concept of the sanctity of the individual if surgeons can transplant heads... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



4) The Pyramid Climbers
Packard, Vance

NY: Fawcett Crest. Very Good. 1962. Reprint. Paperback. 304 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. The Pyramid Climbers is a unique portrait of what the executive's world is really like. That strange society which offers a man fabulous rewards in money and prestige and demands in return northing but his entire life. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



5) Sunken Treasure Number 3, Choose Your Own Adventure
Packard, Edward

Bantam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553050184 . Ex-Library; 52 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, pocket and prior owners name to front fly-leaf. Spine label removed - left small scar. Corner tips are lightly bumped. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Delightful, illustrated, children's book. The year is 1793. You live in Boston next door to Captain Frye, who owns a sailing ship call the Eagle. One day, up i... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6) Heroes Are Grazing In My Garden
Padilla, Heberto; Hurley, Andrew (Trans)

NY: Farrar Straus Girdoux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374169829 . 250 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A chilling account of the fate of intellectuals and artists in contemporary Cuba, Heberto Padilla's frankly autobiographical novel is the story of a writer who refuses to give over to the revolutionary process. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



7) Sources Of Democracy - Voices Of Freedom Hope And Justice
Padover, Saul K

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0070480737 . 402 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Attractive black boards with bright gilt lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to bottom back corner tip. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly age tanned. Few, small, closed tears at botom edge that have been mended. Now in protective sleeve. Democracy is becom... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



8) The Year's Best Horror Stories, Series VI
Page, Gerald W

NY: DAW. Good. 1978. First Printing. Paperback. 0879973870 . 239 pages; Good condition. SIGNED, dated (Friday 13th, 1984) and inscribed both as Gerald W. Page and Jerry Page on the title page. HEAVY reading creases. Store stamp inside front cover. Solid, clean. DAW No. 297. Featuring: Stephen King; Tanith Lee; Michael Bishop; Russell Kirk; Charles L. Grant and many more. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



9) Nameless Places
Page, Gerald W

WI: Arkham. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870540734 . 279 pages; Fine/Fine. Out of Print Only 4160 copies printed. Unread, unopened. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Fantastic cover art work by Kirk. The Perfect Book for the Collector - still in shrinkwrap from Arkham. An attempt by Page to follow in Derleth's footsteps by producing an anthology of previously unpublished tales. The volume, mingling h... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$35.00



10) Sexual Personae : Art And Decadence From Nefertiti To Emily Dickinson
Paglia, Camille

NY: Random House. Fine. 1991. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 0679735798 . 718 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. The ability to infuriate both antagonists in an ideological struggle is often a sign of a first-rate book.. Paglia is a conspicuously gifted writer.. and an admirably close reader with a hard core of common sense... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



11) Readings in Contemporary Ethical Theory
Pahel, Kenneth; Schiller, Marvin (Eds)

NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0137558198 . 572 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Outside page edges are lightly age tanning. College Philosophy professor name, in ink, on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are otherwise clean. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Errata - two spelling errors noted on back fly-leaf, in pencil. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



12) Solutions Manual to Accompany Quantitative Methods for Managerial Decisions
Paik, C. M

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine. 1974. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0070480907 . Near Fine condition. No creases. Appears unread. Spine and back edges are sunned. Solid, clean. This is a Solutions Manual to accompany Quantitative Methods for Managerial Decisions by Ross H. Johnson & Paul R. Winn. Numbered by Chapters, not pages. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



13) The Tragic Empress - A Record Of Intimate Talks With The Empress Eugenie - 1901-1919
Paleologue, Maurice; Miles, Hamish (Trans)

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 264 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Bright blue boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Foxing to outside page edges. Tiny name/date inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Biography of Empress Eugenia, of Napolean III. The Author met with The Empress when she was seventy-five to discuss pu... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) The Golden Treasury: the World's Popular Classics
Palgrave, Francis Turner (Ed)

NY: Books, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. 370 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. No copyright date. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering. Name/address stamps of former owner to front endpaper and contents page. Tiny bit of light foxing at fore edge. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. These Poems were selected and arranged by Francis Turner Palgrave and is the Art-Type Edition. There are 76 writers contributing... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



15) The Man Without A Navel
Palmer, Cuthbert A

NY: The Dragon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 70 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Limited to 500 copies. Top spine tip has three half inch tears. Light shelf wear at bottom spine tip and corner tips. Spine has darkened. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are clean. A nice edition. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$100.00



16) Let There be Light - National Industrial Conference Board
Palmer, H. Bruce (Pres)

NY: National Industrial Conference Board. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 114 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive brown boards with gilt lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Many illustrations. Let There be Light is the National Industrial Conference Board's first 50 years of Service, from 1916 to 1966. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$35.00



17) Natural Causes; Fatal (2 Books)
Palmer, Michael

NY: Bantam. Very Good. 1994. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553568760 . Very Good condition. TWO books. Full number sequence. Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Natural Causes published 1994, 1st printing, 465 pages; Fatal published 2002, 1st printing, 509 pages, ISBN 0553583611. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



18) Extreme Measures
Palmer, Michael

NY: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0553072633 . Very Good/Very Good Plus. Nice copy of this book - would be rated higher but thin lines of pencil across fore edges. Previous owner's name/date inside board under flap. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tiny chip at each corner tip. Light verticle crinkle which does not really show. A Bright, Beautiful, otherwise Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



19) Extreme Measures
Palmer, Michael

NY: Bantam Books. Good. 1992. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. 0553295772 . 420 pages; Good condition. With spine creases, and repaired tear at spine edge. A Solid, Clean copy. Spellbinding, a chilling sinister novel made all the more frightening by Palmer's medical authority... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



20) American Politics
Palumbo, Dennis J

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts / Meredith. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0390691267 . 689 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Boards are illustrated with black and white lettering. Very soft bump to top corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book has tried to take account of the recent revolutions in the study of politics. In fact, it goes further for it incorporates behavorial questions with traditional instit... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 337
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy