Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 415
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (207)
With dust jacket (268)
Signed (9)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (416)

Filter by price:
1) THE NOMENCLATURE OF DISEASE
Joint Committee of the R.C.P

London: H.M.S.O., 1968. Large octavo, red cloth, gilt, xi + 398pp. No dustwrapper, but no remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Eighth Edition, third impression. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($20.98)



2) PETER'S KINGDOM: INSIDE THE PAPAL CITY
PACKARD, Jerrold M

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Large octavo, v + 281pp., mono. photo. illustrations, plan of St. Peter's Basilica. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



3) NELSON'S WAR
PADFIELD, Peter

London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Large octavo, 198pp., mono. and colour illustrations. "The British at War" series. A very good copy in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



4) HIMMLER: REICHSFÜHRER-SS
PADFIELD, Peter

London: Papermac, 1991. Large octavo, white portrait wraps, xii + 656pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Spine with title faded, and very light wear; pages tanned, but no significant defects. A very good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£16.50 ($25.64)



5) A HISTORY OF SOCIAL DEMOCRACY IN POSTWAR EUROPE
PADGETT, Stephen, and PATERSON, William E

Harlow: Longman, 1991. Octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, xii + 290pp. Some very light pencilling, not at all extensive, otherwise a clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



6) JOHN CLAVELL 1601-43: HIGHWAYMAN, AUTHOR, LAWYER, DOCTOR - WITH A REPRINT OF HIS POEM A RECANTATION OF AN ILL LED LIFE, 1634
PAFFORD, J.H.P

Oxford: Leopard's Head Press, 1993. Octavo, xiv + 309pp. A scarcely-used, near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



7) ACCOUNTS OF THE PARLIAMENTARY GARRISONS OF GREAT CHALFIELD AND MALMESBURY 1645-1646
PAFFORD, J.H.P. (ed.)

Devizes: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1966. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, 112pp. No dustwrapper, just a few instances of minor marginalia, and a couple of minor soils. No dustwrapper, no remarkable wear. A good, sound copy. Wiltshire Archaeologocal and Natural History Society Records Branch, vol. 2, first published 1940.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



8) GOOD WILL ON A CORAL STRAND
PAGE, Henry

Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1923. 12mo., quarter red cloth, printed paper over boards, paper title label at spine, fronts., 41pp. on hand-made paper, edges untrimmed, further full-page photo. illustrations, captioned tissue-guards present. Some mottling at cloth, but no further remarkable defects. A sound, clean copy.. Limited Edition 243/350. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



9) CRIMEFIGHTERS OF LONDON: A HISTORY OF THE ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE LONDON PROBATION SERVICE 1876-1965
PAGE, Martin

Leningrad: Inner London Probation Service Benevolent and Educational Trust, 1992. Octavo, publisher's blue printed wraps, viii + 387pp. Extremely slight wear only. An apparently unused copy, near-fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



10) AMBIGUITY AND THE PRESENCE OF GOD
PAGE, Ruth

London: SCM Press, 1985. Octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, viii + 230pp. Very light and inextensive wear at wraps. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



11) MAGIC IN MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS
PAGE, Sophie

London: The British Library, 2004. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 64pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



12) IN OLE VIRGINIA
PAGE, Thomas Nelson

IN OLE VIRGINIA
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. Small 4to., three-quarter dark blue morocco by Bennett of New York, raised bands, floral gilt in compartments, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, fronts. (tissue-guard present), decorated title, 275pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, 23 further full-page mono. illustrations (Smedley, Clinedinst, Reinhart, Frost, Pyle and Castaigne). Spine sunned to a fairly pleasing rich tan, very slight spine lean, edges darkened, minor water-stain at top margins of ea... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£75.00 ($116.55)



13) THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF KENT - VOLUME ONE
PAGE, William (ed.)

London: Archibald Constable, 1908. Tall quarto, gilt-decorated red cloth., fronts., xxv + 518pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, full-page mono. and colour illustrations, text illustrations, double-page maps. Two shallow bumps at front board, extending slightly to spine, inextensive water-staining at corner, not penetrating; lower board with similar, smaller water-stain. A reasonably bright, square copy, contents complete and clean.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($77.70)



14) LONDON: ITS ORIGIN AND EARLY DEVELOPMENT
PAGE, William

London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1929. Octavo, light brown cloth, black title at spine, x + 300pp., 4 maps. Neat inscription from H. Scott-Baker at fly-leaf (1935), but no remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Reissue. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



15) NAVAL POWERS AND THEIR POLICY WITH TABULAR STATEMENTS OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN IRONCLAD NAVIES; GIVING DIMENSIONS, ARMOUR, DETAILS OF ARMAMENT, ENGINES, SPEED, AND OTHER PARTICULARS
PAGET, John C

London: Longmans and Co., 1876. "Reprinted, with Additions, from the St. James's Magazine." Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, decoration (ordnance) in blind at upper board, xxiii + 183pp., untrimmed, decorated initials, head and tailpieces, addenda slip (The Turkish Fleet, Supplementary Table) preceding main text. Cloth worn at extremities and with some fairly inextensive, light soiling; edges darkened, scattered foxing (chiefly marginal), a few joints a little tender, though holding quite well. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£100.00 ($155.40)



16) THE HUMAN JOURNEY
PAGET, Reginald

London: Davis-Poynter, 1979. Octavo, 365pp. Signed/inscribed "To Merlyn/from/Reggie Paget" (Merlyn Rees, Home Secretary, etc.) A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



17) VAMPS & TRAMPS: NEW ESSAYS
PAGLIA, Camille

London: Viking/Penguin, 1995. Large octavo, xxv + 532pp., cartoon illustrations. Some minor soiling at (unclipped) dustwrapper, lower panel, very minor edge-wear, and no significant defects. Book very good, clean and sound. A presentable copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£14.00 ($21.76)



18) OEUVRES COMPLÈTES - TOME VI: LA FEMME DU BOULANGER - REGAIN - CRITIQUE DES CRITIQUES
PAGNOL, Marcel

Paris: Éditions de Provence, 1973. Octavo, dark red cloth, gilt, 461pp. Hint of foxing at fore-edge, and no remarkable wear. a very good, clean copy in creased, clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



19) OEUVRES COMPLÈTES - TOME II: MARIUS - FANNY
PAGNOL, Marcel

Paris: Éditions de Provence, 1966. Octavo, dark red cloth, gilt, 358pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



20) OEUVRES COMPLÈTES - TOME III: LA CINÉMATURGIE - CÉSAR - MERLUSSE
PAGNOL, Marcel

Paris: Éditions de Provence, 1967. Octavo, dark red cloth, gilt, 380pp. A very small touch of foxing, slight smudge at fore-edge. A very good copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



Results 1 - 20 of 415
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy