Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (5)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Filter by price:
1) LE VIEUX MARLY: Bulletin de la Société Archéologique, Historique et Artistique de MARLY-LE ROI (Tome 1, n° 7, April 1938)
P. D. Martin le Jeune, Dr. Maurice Hanotte (contributors)

LE VIEUX MARLY: Bulletin de la Société Archéologique, Historique  et Artistique de MARLY-LE ROI (Tome 1, n° 7, April 1938)
Paris: Pierre André Imp.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. Softcover. A view of Marly by P. D. Martin le Jeune, article on 17th century medicine (Les fièvres du roi. Le quinquina. par le docteur Maurice Hanotte). Text in French. Original publishers gray laid paper wrappers, front pastedown label, frontispiece view of Gardens at Marly, one additional plate and (at least) one page of drawings. ; 6-1/2" x 10"; pps 193-224 pp; Wrappers and page edges lightly toned, missing tin... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



2) The End of Villainage in England (Publications of the American Economic Association, Third Series, Volume I, No. 2, May 1900)
Page, Thomas Walker

[New York]: Macmillan Company for the American Economic Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Softcover. Reddish publishers wrappers, stapled.; 6 x 9.5"; 99, [16] (ads) pp; Faintly dampstained at lower right not extending into text, rear cover edgeworn, worn at top and bottom of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



3) THE AGE OF REASON: Being an Investigation of True and Fabulous Theology
Paine, Thomas; Moncure Daniel Conway (Editor)

THE AGE OF REASON: Being an Investigation of True and Fabulous Theology
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Hardcover. Apparently the first printing edited by Conway (author of The Life of Thomas Paine) with the same date on title and copyright pages. The Knickerbocker Press, New Rochelle. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, some pages embellished with typographical ornamentation. ; 6" x 9"; vii, 208, [2] (ads) pp; Boards runned, worn/bumped at corners, spine worn at top/bottom and rubbed with loss of gilt, front hinge... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



4) HISTORY OF NEW ENGLAND During the Stuart Dynasty (volumes I, II and III)
Palfrey, John Gorham

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1876. Reprint. Hardcover. Uniform volumes in publishers brown cloth, blindstamped, gilt spine lettering, brown endpapers, four 2-page maps and several additional illustrations. ; 6.5 x 10"; 636+640+659 pp; Ex-library with bookplates, slips pasted in at rear, call numbers on spine, tender hinges, some pages show wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



5) Folk Songs
Palmer, John Williamson (Selected and Edited by)

Folk Songs
New York: Charles Scribner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1861. Hardcover. Elaborate full leather binding in beveled boards, spine with five raised bands, embossed designs and gilt lettering to both boards and spine, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Collection of poems is accompanied by illustrations in-line with the text pages, and 15 facsimile handwriting examples by popular poets on additional plates. Printed at the Riverside Press, Stereotyped and Printed by H. O. Houghton... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



6) BAKING IN AMERICA: Volume One - Economic Development and Volume Two - Market Organization and Competition
Panschar, William G. / Slater, Charles C

BAKING IN AMERICA: Volume One - Economic Development and Volume Two  - Market Organization and Competition
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Volumes uniformly bound in tan cloth, brown spine label and lettering front and spine, all page edges brown, illustrated with figures, tables and charts. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; xvi, 251 + xviii, 458 pp; Boards lightly soiled, slight fraying to cloth at lower right corner of Vol. II, prior owner name stamped inside each cover. Otherwise very nice with solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



7) The A B C OF MUSIC, or EASY SOLFEGGI; to which is added a short and easy method of vocalization ... to which is added the voice part of Fifty Lessons, Book 1; Twenty-five Lessons, Opus 10; and Eighteen Solfeggi for two voices
Panseron, A.; J. Concone

The A B C OF MUSIC, or EASY SOLFEGGI; to which is added a short and  easy method of vocalization ... to which is added the voice part  of Fifty Lessons, Book 1; Twenty-five Lessons, Opus 10; and Eighteen  Solfeggi for two voices
New York: S. T. Gordon & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1865). Hardcover. New and Enlarged Edition. Contains three separate works; the first title pages notes all three works while the latter two parts have their own title pages; no copyright date on second part with an 1854 copyright on the third part. No publication date; pages have been trimmed and bound into modern blue cloth, unlettered, with gray endsheets. ; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; 128, 56, 36 pp; A small spot on rear cover, binding... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



8) Tales from the Operas
Pardon, George Frederick

Tales from the Operas
New York: Carleton, Publisher. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1864. First Edition. Hardcover. Original publishers brown cloth, embossed Carleton on covers, gilt spine lettering, frontispiece, 8 page publishers catalog dated 1864 at rear. Ex-library of the Elgenbrodt Library, Crusade Lodge No. 93, I.O.O.F., Alvarado California, bookseller stamp of Fred E. DeWitt of Oakland, Cal. ; 5 x 7.5"; 263, 8 (ads) pp; Spine rubbed and sunned, corners worn, pages foxed. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



9) THE SPIRIT OF BEAUTY Essays Scientific and Aesthetic
Parker, Henry W

THE SPIRIT OF BEAUTY Essays Scientific and Aesthetic
New York: John B. Alden. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, top edge gilt. ; 5-1/2" x 7-3/4"; 252 pp; Lightly worn at corners and top/bottom of spine, light soiling, solid binding, prior owner name on FFEP in pencil dated - 89, last page with 3/4" closed tear, a few pages with marginal annotations (in pencil). . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



10) The Analysis of Fuel Gas A Report of an Investigation Conducted by the Engineering Experiment Station, University of Illinois in Cooperation with The Institute of Boiler and Radiator Manufacturers
Parr, S. W. and F. E. Vandaveer

The Analysis of Fuel Gas A Report of an Investigation Conducted by  the Engineering Experiment Station, University of Illinois in Cooperation  with The Institute of Boiler and Radiator Manufacturers
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Engineering Experiment Station. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. Published October 1924 as Circular No. 12. Brown stapled wraps, tables. ; 6" x 9"; 41 pp; Covers slightly worn, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



11) The Chemistry of Essential Oils and Artificial Perfumes
Parry, Ernest J

The Chemistry of Essential Oils and Artificial Perfumes
London: Scott, Greenwood & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908 (1899). Stated Second Edition; Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titling, dark green endpapers, Illustrated with Engravings, charts, 3 fold-out charts near rear form an appendix on herbs and their use in different places. ; 6 x 8.5"; viii, 548, 32 (ads) pp; A shallow groove on the front cover, bumped corners, minor soiling, pages darkened but not soiled, worn, written on, bookplate, hinges good, but cracked wi... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



12) Panels for the walls of heaven
Patchen, Kenneth

Panels for the walls of heaven
Berkeley: Bern Porter. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Printed in limited edition by the gillick press, berkeley. Bound in uncovered gray binders board, front lettered in red and black, red cloth spine, tan endpapers, text and illustrations printed in blue. ; 8" square; 67 pp; Covers toned at spine, faint stain on rear cover, endpapers toned at edges, corners of covers lightly bumped, solid binding, the faintest hint of dampstaining to the very corner of the last f... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$100.00



13) Incunabula in the Vassar College Library
Patkis, Ronald D. and Benjamin G Kohl and Julie Ann Kemper

Incunabula in the Vassar College Library
Poughkeepsie, New York: Vassar College. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Contents include The Incunabula Collection, The World of Early Printing and Vassar College, and a Short-Title Catalogue. Olive wraps with illustrations on each cover, frontispiece and six additional illustrations (all color). Scarce.; 7" x 10"; 55 pp; Crease at spine (as if someone sat on it), otherwise minor cover wear, pages clean and without tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



14) KANT'S METAPHYSIC OF EXPERIENCE: A Commentary on the First Half of the Kritik der Reinen Vernunft (Complete in Two Volumes)
Paton, H. J

KANT'S METAPHYSIC OF EXPERIENCE: A Commentary on the First Half of  the Kritik der Reinen Vernunft (Complete in Two Volumes)
London / New York: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / The Humanities Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Fifth Impression, issued as a part of the Muirhead Library of Philosophy, H. D. Lewis, Editor. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge red. Blue dust jackets lettered in white. ISBNs are 0-04-193004-3 and 0-04-193005-3.; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; 585+510 pp; Volume One shows light waterspotting along top edge, Volume Two shows waterspotting along top edge, slight we... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



15) The Joy of VEGAN BAKING: The Compassionate Cooks' Traditional Treats and Sinful Sweets
Patrick-Goudreau, Colleen

The Joy of VEGAN BAKING: The Compassionate Cooks' Traditional Treats  and Sinful Sweets
Beverly, Massachusetts: Fair Winds Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (2007). Later Printing. Softcover. 1-59233-280-3 . Winner VegNews Cookbook of the Year! Stiff wraps with French fold flaps, color cover image, recipes are accompied by color photographs. ; 7-1/2" x 9"; 288 pp; A few light scratches else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$10.00



16) THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD, Third Edition-Revise d
Patten, William and J. E. Homans

New York: P. F. Collier & Son. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1909 (1907). Hardcover. Light brown cloth, gilt titling and globe on front, atlas maps in color including 2-panel world and U.S. maps, gazetteer in b&w includes maps of many cities and American Trunk Railroads and Leading Branches. ; 11.5 x 16"; 348 pp; Front board soiled, rear hinge loose though holding, a few pages have fingerprints or light foxing, gift inscription on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



17) CINEMA CRAFTSMANSHIP: A Book for Photoplaywrights
Patterson, Frances Taylor

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Silent movie era guide to movie production. Original green cloth, titling in light green, illustrated with 8 pages of b&w photographs. ; 5 x 7.5"; vi, 277 pp; Boards lightly soiled, slightly frayed bottom of spine and at top near the spine, solid hinges, underlining and notes in light pencil to many of first 54 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



18) HEALTH, CULTURE AND COMMUNITY Case Studies of Public Reactions to Health Programs
Paul, Benjamin D. (editor)

HEALTH, CULTURE AND COMMUNITY Case Studies of Public Reactions to  Health Programs
New York: Russell Sage Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Blue cloth, blindstamped Foundation logo on front, gilt spine lettering. Contains 16 paper by various authors including one on Medicine and Politics in a Mexican Village by noted author Oscar Lewis. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; viii, 493 pp; MacKay family bookplate tipped in on FFEP, otherwise clean. Almost no cover wear, tight binding, pages are clean and bright, without tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



19) THE NATURE OF THE CHEMICAL BOND and the Structure of Molecules and Crystals: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry
Pauling, Linus

THE NATURE OF THE CHEMICAL BOND and the Structure of Molecules and  Crystals: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Third Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, printed black labels front and spine, gilt lettering, illustrated. First printing of Third Edition, dated 1960 on title and copyright pages. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xx, 644 pp; Covers worn at edges, rubbed with loss of some of the printed labels and gilt (more so on spine than on front cover), small spot on front cover, front hinge a bit tender though still holding well... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



20) THE NATURE OF THE CHEMICAL BOND and the Structure of Molecules and Crystals: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry
Pauling, Linus

THE NATURE OF THE CHEMICAL BOND and the Structure of Molecules and  Crystals: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. Second Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, printed black labels front and spine, gilt lettering, illustrated. First printing of Second Edition, dated 1940 on title and copyright pages. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; xvi, 450 pp; Covers worn at corners and along edges, quite rubbed with loss of most lettering to front and some of the spine lettering, solid hinges, prior owner name inked inside front cover, small nick to bottom... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$300.00



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy