Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (4)
With photos (141)
Filter by country:
United States (145)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Silage Sense Makes Dollars (New Holland Grassland Handbook)
|
|
New Holland Machine Co, New Holland, PA, 1962. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 24 pages. Some rusting a staples otherwise pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear and a mark to rear. Vintage advertising booklet put out by New Holland Machine Co., a division of Sperry Rand Corp., New Holland, Pennsylvania. Discusses silage information and their equipment that can make the job easie... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Adventures of Jacob
|
|
Shulsinger Brothers, New York, 1970. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illustrator: Alisa J. Yemini. Pictorial hardback in matching dustjacket. 126 pages. Published by Shulsinger Brothers, 1970. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Front free endpaper has top corner clipped. Some edge wear to cover. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is only in fair condition, clean but with tattered and torn edges. This Biblical account of Jacob and Esau is written with a rollicking humo... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Golden Gulch: the Story of Montana's Fabulous Alder Gulch
|
|
Virginia City Trading Co, Virginia City, MO, 1991. Second edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 100 pages. Second edition, 5th printing, 1991. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some light top corner creasing. cover has a few tiny spots, light creasing, edge wear and a tiny tear to top of spine. Being a true, quite partial, and somewhat humorous history of Alder Gulch, Montana, the State's richest placer mining district and the cradle of Montana history. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 4) |
From Head to Toes: How Your Body Works
|
|
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Describes different parts of the body, including the circulatory, digestive, nervous, and reproductive systems, and explains how they work using simple text and lots of illustrations. Pictorial glossy hardback. 45 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. There is a bit of rubbing to top corner of front free endpaper. Cover is clean and bright with some ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 5) |
The First King of Rock...And Roll: David, a Superhero for God (A Read-along & Sing-along Story of Faith) with CD
|
|
Sassy-Frass Press, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover (Pictorial). Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Mary Whitaker. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Oblong glossy hardcover with CD. A bit of ink on front free endpaper otherwise a clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with some shelf wear and light top front corner bump to cover. CD is still in sealed pocket inside front cover. Signed by the author on "This book belongs to" page: Bless You! Cissy (first name only). ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Danny Orlis in the Drugstore Mystery
|
|
Back to the Bible Broadcast, Lincoln, NE, 1962. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Title in the "Danny Orlis" series for youth. Exciting adventure series with a Christian theme. Book #482 of the Colportage Library Series, 1962. No other date or printing mentioned. Paperback measuring 6-3/4" x 4-1/2" with 128 pages. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears, a light dent / crimp to top edge of most pages. Cover is clean and bright with scuffing and wear to sp... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Big Book for Special Days: A Collection of Original Plays and Poems
|
|
Beckley-Cardy Company, Chicago, 1947. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback lacking dustjacket. 248 pages. Partially removed stamping to front pastedown otherwise clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light edge wear and corner bumps. Hinges are intact and pages secure. "Here is around-the-year entertainment for children of all ages. You'll find this book is brimming with fresh entertainments for patriotic, seasonal, and special days celebrated in school pro... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Rocks and Minerals (Follett Beginning Science Book)
|
|
Follett Publishing Co, Chicago, 1963. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: George and Irma Wilde. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 32 pages. Clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear and some rubbing to edges. A book in the Follett Beginning Science series for young children. Pictorial hardback. 29 pages plus word list and a section of "Things to do in the Classroom or Home". Illustrator: George and Irma Wilde. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Edison: Inspiration to Youth
|
|
Edison Birthplace Association Inc, Milan, OH, 1962. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 83-page stapled softcover. 1962 printing. Clean and unmarked, no crease or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. An adaptation of the serial entitled "The Life of Thomas A. Edison," which appeared in the daily newspapers of the United States during August, September, October and November, 1927. A pictorial simply told for youth. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Tattered Loin Cloth Mystery
|
|
Moody Press, Chicago, 1962. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 189 pages. Previous owner's name on front cover. Pages are aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some light aging, scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. Moody Pocket Book Number 74. Exciting adventure story for youth with a Christian theme. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Pat Collins and the Hidden Treasure
|
|
Moody Press, Chicago, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pictorial glossy hardback with 63 pages. Published by Moody Press, 1957, first edition. Inscription to previous owner for perfect attendance at Bible School on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. Endpapers have some aging. Cover is clean with some scuffing and edge wear. Lamination on the spine is peeling in spots. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Title in the &quo... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Case of the Uncut Diamond (A Felicia Cartright Story)
|
|
Moody Press, Chicago, 1958. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 127 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, clean with no writing and no tears. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, light creasing and wear and chipping to edges, heavier to spine. Partially removed publisher's label on rear cover. Title in the "Felicia Cartright" series for girls 10 to 15.. Exciting mystery series with a Christian theme. Book #361 in the Colportage Library series p... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 13) |
New Skipper Of The Flying Swede And Other Stories (Operation Snowbound and Trophy Elk)
|
|
Moody Press, Chicago, 1957. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. 63 pages. 1957 printing. Label pasted to title page presented by the Bible Memory Association as a reward for memorizing scripture in the annual contest. Others pages are clean and bright with no markings, no tears. Cover has rubbing, light edge wear and spotting to rear. Three exciting adventure stories for children with a Christian theme. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 14) |
JIM DUNLAP AND THE STRANGE DR. BROCKTON
|
|
Moody Press, Chicago, 1967. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. An exciting adventure filled with scientific inventions, thrills, danger and mystery. A book in the "Moody Youth Library" published by Moody Press, 1967. Paperback with 127 pages. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged but clean with no tears or writing. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing, some creasing and a few chips. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Qu... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Felicia Cartright and the CASE OF THE HONORABLE TRAITOR
|
|
Moody Press, Chicago, 1967. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Paperback measuring 6-3/4" x 4-1/2" with 127 pages. Pages are somewhat aged, clean with no writing and no tears. Cover is clean with scuffing and edge wear. Binding is tight. Title in the "Felicia Cartright" series for youth. Exciting mystery series with a Christian theme. Book #170 of the Moody Youth Series published by Moody Press, 1967. No other date or printing mentioned. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 16) |
George Bernard Shaw Harlequin or Patriot?
|
|
The Century Co, New York, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Interesting biography on Shaw and his works. Small hardback - brown papercovered boards with green cloth over spine. No dustjacket. 81 pages. Glossy portrait frontispiece. CONDITION: Pages just a bit aged, clean with no writing, no foxing, no tears, no creases. Cover is clean with some scuffing. Edges have some wear, heavier to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾&qu... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Les Bords De Mer (Kididoc)
|
|
Nathan, Paris, France, 2000. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text is in French. Cute book to help young children learn about the seashore, the ocean and marine life. Has some lift-up flaps, fold-out pages and one pull-out. Text is in FRENCH not English. Pictorial hardback. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked. Everything is intact and working fine. Cover has light shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 2092503162. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Acropolis of Athens
|
|
Demetra Sigala, Athens, Greece. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32-page softcover with glossy card covers. Includes a color foldout map attached to rear cover. Published by Demetra Sigala, no date shown (c1960). Previous owner's names and stampings inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. The last 8 pages have some wear, chipping, and small tears to top edge. Covers have some scuffing, light creasing, corner creasing and edge wear. Map is unmarked with light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
My Golden Book of Manners (Big Golden Book, A Printing)
|
|
Goldlen Press, New York, 1962. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Richard Scarry. Size: Folio up to 15" tall. Pictorial papercovered boards with black and gold foil over spines. A Big Golden Book #10416. 1962, first printing with "A" on last page. Previous owner's name in black marker in proper place on front free endpaper but the marker shows through to the opposite side. Pages are bright with a few tiny spots and a couple small stains to margin areas. No m... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$18.95
|
|
| 20) |
Tap Dancing on the Roof: Sijo (Poems)
|
|
Clarion Books, New York, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover (Pictorial). Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illustrator: Istvan Banyai. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 48 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with some scuffing to cover. Dustjacket has some scuffing and light edge wear, no tears. A sijo, a traditional Korean verse form, has a fixed number of stressed syllables. usually divided into three or six lines like haiku. But sijo always has a surprise, an unexpected twist or joke, at the end... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|



















