Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Filter by price:
| 1) |
DR BURKHART'S FAMILY MEDICINE
|
|
|
[Cincinnati, Ohio]:. (n. d.).. 7-1/4" x 5-7/8". Ca 1896. Unpaginated, though 16 pp.. Printed self-wrappers.. Age-toning to paper. Horizontal fold line, with edge rash to right. edge. A VG copy.. A promotional brochure primarily for Burkhart's Vegetable Compound, "The greatest Blood Purifier ever discovered." Filled with testimonials. . Illustrated with cuts. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
ALONG CAME The MODEL T! How Henry Ford Put the World on Wheels
|
|
|
New York:: Parents' Magazine Press,. (1978).. 4to. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Unpaginated.. Color pictorial hardcover. Dust jacket replicates binding design.. VG+ (light edgewear)/VG (few chips @ extremities).. Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The DEVELOPMENT Of CHICAGO 1674 - 1914. Shown in a Series of Contemporary Original Narratives
|
|
Chicago:: The Caxton Club,. 1916.. Royal 8vo. 10-5/8" x 7-5/8". 1st edition (Howes Q2). Limited to 178 cc. [6], 290 pp (including Index). Untrimmed. Printed at the Alderbrink Press.. Vellum spine & tips with grey paper boards. Gilt title lettering to spine.. Spine a bit age-toned. Bookplate of Anna Livingston Tenney. PO. signature of Elizabeth T. Cheney. A VG+ copy.. Somewhat uncommon book in the trade, with ABPC showing 1993 as the last copy to auction. . Frontispiece. 3 inserted pla... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$350.00
|
|
| 4) |
OBSERVATIONS On The DISTINGUISHING VIEWS & PRACTICES Of The SOCIETY Of FRIENDS
|
|
|
London:: John and Arthur Arch, Cornhill; Darton and Harvey, Gracechurch Street; and Wilkin & Fletcher, Norwich.. 1834.. 8vo. 8-3/4" x 5-1/2". 7th edition overall, & 1st edition with this specific title. Author's personal copy, INSCRIBED to him from the book's printer, Josiah Fletcher. viii, [2], 503, [1] pp. Printed on blue paper.. Blue half-leather with marbled boards (later respining with blue morocco). Author's black leather book label to center of each board.. Overall V... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$375.00
|
|
| 5) |
BIBLIOTHECA ANTI-QUAKERIANA. [bound with] BIBLIOTHECA QUAKERISTICA
|
|
|
New York:: Kraus Reprint Co.,. 1968.. 8vo. Reprint of the 1873 1st edition. 474; 32 pp.. Blue cloth with gold spine lettering.. Fine.. BIBLIOTHECA QUAKERISTICA is incomplete [stopping midway through the 'A's], which is as the book was published by Kraus. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
A CATALOGUE Of RARE & VALUABLE BOOK. Including Works on Bible, Bibliography, English Literature, Fine Arts, Genealogy and Heraldry, Oriental History and Literature, Spanish Literature, Topography and Important New Books. No. 421
|
|
|
London:: Bernard Quaritch Ltd,. 1928.. 9-3/4" x 7-1/4". 1st printing (presumed). 160, [8] pp. Advertisements for books to rear.. Brown paper wrappers with black title lettering to front cover and spine. Black text to rear wrapper.. Wear to spine and light sunning. a VG copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$17.50
|
|
| 7) |
PATROLOGY. Volumes I & II
|
|
|
Utrecht-Brussels:: Spectrum,. 1949/1953.. 8vo. 1st edition. 349; 450 pp. Index in both volumes.. Blue cloth with red spine label. Dust jacket.. F (sm bump to front board top edge of Vol II)/VG+ (sp sunned).. Volume I: 'The Beginnings of Patristic Literature.' Volume II: 'The Ante-Nicene Literature After Irenaeus.' ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$95.00
|
|
| 8) |
The LITTLE PEOPLE'S PAGEANT Of CORNISH LEGENDS
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,. (1986).. 8vo. 1st US edition. 108 pp.. Pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicates binding design.. Fine (rm @ tail)/Fine. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The COLLECTOR'S BOOK Of CHILDREN'S BOOKS
|
|
|
New York:: Clarkson N. Potter,. 1971.. 4to. 1st US edition. 144 pp.. Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG+. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$47.50
|
|
| 10) |
The COLLECTOR'S BOOK Of BOOKS
|
|
|
London:: Studio Vista,. (1971).. 4to. 144 pp (including index).. Blue cloth binding. Color pictorial dust jacket.. VG+/VG+. Illustrated (some color). ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$37.50
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS. A Collector's Guide
|
|
|
London:: David & Charles,. 1983.. 8vo. 1st edition. 256 pp (including Index).. Green cloth binding. Green dust jacket.. A Fine copy in a Nr Fine jacket, which has a slightly sunned spine. panel.. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$22.50
|
|
| 12) |
The GLASS VILLAGE
|
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown,. (1954).. 8vo. 1st edition. 281 pp.. Pale green cloth with dark green spine lettering. Plan eps. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (spine panel a bit sunned/some edgewear).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
The ORIGIN Of EVIL
|
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown,. 1951.. 8vo. 1st edition. 245 pp.. Red cloth with black lettering. Dust jacket.. VG+ (pos to ffep)/VG (avg wear).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The QUEEN'S AWARDS 1949
|
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown,. 1948.. 8vo. 1st edition. 313 pp,. Lt blue cloth with dark blue lettering. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (some edgewear).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
SHERLOCK HOLMES VERSUS JACK The RIPPER. A Novel
|
|
|
London:: Victor Gollancz Ltd,. 1967.. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st UK, and 1st hardback, edition. 156, [4] pp.. Red cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped to spine. Yellow dust jacket with red and black title lettering printed to front panel and black title lettering printed to spine.. Slight lean, bookplate to front paste-down. Tape shadows to free. eps. Horizontal sun stripe across the dust jacket, which is price. clipped. Wtihal a VG - VG+ copy in a VG jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$95.00
|
|
| 16) |
CHEECHAKO. The Story of an Alaska Bear Hunt. Introduction by Nash Buckingham
|
|
|
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1941.. 8vo. 1st edition. Limited to 1200 cc. SIGNED by the author. xvi, 133, [1] pp. Printed by the Lakeside Press.. Yellow broadweave cloth binding with blue, gilt-stamped title onlay to front board & spine. TEG. Slipcase.. Book - VG+ (spine sun-darkened a bit/po bookplate). Slipcase - VG. (wear to seam extremities).. Color photographic frontis. Text illustrated with inserted photographic plates (some color), from photographs taken by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$125.00
|
|
| 17) |
The MARBLE FOOT: An Autobiography 1905 - 1938
|
|
|
NY:: Viking Press,. (1976).. 8vo. 21.5cm x 15cm. 1st edition. 254 pp.. Rose colored cloth spine over rose boards. Gray dust jacket.. VG+ (top edge foxed)/VG+ (chipping top edge upper panel/ spine. sunned).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The SIGN Of The FISH
|
|
|
London:: Collins,. 1960.. 8vo. 1st edition. 255 pp (including index).. Red cloth binding in dust jacket.. VG+ (light wear to extremities/very small library stamp in upper. corner of 'dedication' pg)/VG+ (light edgewear & soiling/pc).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The WAR In CUBA: Being a Full Account of Her Great Struggle for Freedom
|
|
|
Chicago:: H.J. Smith & Simon Publishing,. 1896.. 8vo. 21cm x 16.5cm. 584 pp.. Gray decorated cloth binding.. VG (extremities bumped & rubbed/ soiling to panels/ decorations. faded/ pos @ front paste-down).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The VISIONS Of DOM FRANCISCO De QUEVEDO VILLEGAS, Knight of the Order of St. James. Made English by Sir Roger L'Estrange
|
|
|
London:: Printed for Richard Sare and E Hindmarth,. 1696.. 8vo: A4 B - Y8 Z4. 7" x 4-5/8". The Eighth Edition, Corrected (Wing Q-202). [8], 344 pp.. Period full brown calf binding, with raised spine bands. Red speckled edges.. Leather starting to peel back from spine head. Lacks ffep. Period. ownership signature of Granville Pyper to top margin of t.p. Withal,. a VG copy.. Per the OCSL, Quevedo Y Villegas "one of the greatest and most prolific writers that Spain has ever produced..."... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$395.00
|
|
