Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (5)

Filter by price:
1) The Culture of Silence: Architecture's Fifth Dimension
Quantrill, Malcolm, and Bruce Webb, eds

The Culture of Silence: Architecture's Fifth Dimension
College Station TX: Texas A&M University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1998). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89096-785-7 . [nice clean copy, just the teensiest bit of handling wear to book and jacket]. (Studies in Architecture and Culture, No. 4) Series (B&W photographs, architectural drawings) "The intent of these essays is to explore the notion of a 'culture of silence' through the basis of the architectural culture of modern Finland." Architects whose work is discusse... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



2) The American Gun Mystery [Death at the Rodeo]
Queen, Ellery

The American Gun Mystery [Death at the Rodeo]
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Very Good+. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. (red cloth w/lettering & gun illustration in black; no dust jacket) [nice clean copy, cloth bright and lettering strong, light fraying at corners and slight bumping at spine ends, small triangular black mark on bottom edge next to spine; the book's only serious flaw, really, is that the top one-third or so of the ffep has been cut away] . . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



3) If You Don't Dance They Beat You
Quintero, Jose

If You Don't Dance They Beat You
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. (c.1974). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, boards faded at top edge, light browning/soiling to page edges; jacket shows only minor wear at extremities]. "Impressionistic" memoir by the noted theatre director, a native of Panama who became "our foremost interepreter on the stage of the brooding American playwright Eugene O'Neill." . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



4) Radio Rocketeers [*SIGNED*]
Quintero, Jorge

Radio Rocketeers [*SIGNED*]
Los Angeles: Pied-Piper Press. Very Good. (c.1938). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial paste-on front cover label; no dust jacket) [moderately worn book, slight fading to cloth at spine, corners lightly bumped, slight scrunching of bottom corners of a few pages; attractive vintage bookplate on front pastedown]. INSCRIBED ("To Twentieth Century Radio Productions") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. A big-business conspiracy novel, in which an intrepid maverick scientist/invento... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



5) Pay Dirt: The Business of Professional Team Sports
Quirk, James, and Rodney D. Fort

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1992). 3rd printing. Hardcover. 0-691-04255-1 . [minimal wear to bottom edge of book; jacket a little wrinkled near base of spine, rear panel a bit rubbed]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy