Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (3)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Fool's Gold
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1993-02. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 356 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some light spine creasing; On a search for gold, an Indian chief needs an escort back to his lands in exchange for a hot tip on a gold field. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 2) |
In God's Out-of-Doors
|
|
New York: Eaton and Mains, 1902. Hardcover. Fair. 231 pages; hinges broken, binding loose; spine tips and corners are threadbare, some edge wear to boards; poetry, prose, photos, and illustrations about the inspiration of nature. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 3) |
The American Gun Mystery: Death at the Rodeo: A Problem in Deduction
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1946. Good. 308 pages; edge wear to boards and spine tips, corners bumped, some discoloration to black boards; page ends have some staining; pages tanned; In the arena of a vast New York sports palace, a man lay dead, murdered during the opening scene of a spectacular rodeo. Can you, as Ellery Queen does, follow these clues to the murderer? - A dead man's belt. What was the meaning of the deep ridges in the leather? An ivory handled revolver. - How could th... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The New Adventures of Ellery Queen
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1947. Hardcover. Fair. 307 pages; boards and endpapers are waterstained; boards heavily rubbed, worn at extremities, corners bumped, pages yellowed; * The Lamp of God (Detective Story, October 1935 as House of Haunts) (other app: as The Lamp of God, Dell 10c series #23, c. 1939 also it was renamed "House of Haunts"in the Street and Smith anthology, All Fiction Detective Stories, 1942. ) * ...The Treasure Hunt (Detective Story, 1935) * ...The Hollow Dragon (... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Four Johns
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 152 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Mervyn Gray, a English doctoral student, tries to discover which of four men named John, killed a coed, Mary Hazelwood. Ghost written by Jack Vance. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Paid Companion
|
|
|
New York: Jove, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 388 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; In her latest "New York Times" bestseller, Quick "has whipped up a delectable Regency romance" ("Booklist"). The Earl of St. Merryn seeks a woman to pose as his fiance to keep the husband-hunters at bay while he goes about his business. His plan never included falling in love. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.44
|
|
| 7) |
Mistress
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 384 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; After a year of touring Italy anb Greece Iphiginia Bright returns to find real excitement at home. Her aunt has fallen victim to a blackmailer,Iphiginia plansto pose as the mistress to the infamous Earl of Masters rumoured to have disappeared at the hands of the blackmailer. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.77
|
|
| 8) |
Second Sight (The Arcane Society #1)
|
|
New York: Jove, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 338 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; While photographing artifacts collected by a highly secretive organization founded two centuries earlier by an alchemist, Venetia Milton falls for the alchemist's descendant - and her employer - Gabriel Jones. Together they will face danger and the threat of death to find a centuries-old notebook that has been stolen from the collection Venetia was hired to photograph. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.88
|
|
| 9) |
Wait Until Midnight
|
|
|
New York: Jove, 2005-01-25. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 361 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear, first printing; Adam Hardesty has a serious problem. The secrets of his past are in danger of being exposed, and in the course of investigating his would-be blackmailer, he discovers the dead body of a prominent psychic. To make matters worse, her house has been torn apart, and the diary containing Adam's secrets is missing. His only lead is a list of the psychic's last visitors - th... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.49
|
|
| 10) |
Castle Dor
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1962. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/good. 274 pp. dust jacket has edge wear, small tears along edges; boards have some edge wear, corners bumped, front hinge is cracked; Castle Dor is a magical recreation of the legend of Tristant and Iseult, transplanted in time to the Cornwall of the last century. A chance encounter between Amyot the Breton onion seller and the newly-wed Linnet Lewarne launches their tragic love story, taking them in the fateful footsteps of th... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Loud And Clear
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 2004. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 288 pp. some edge wear, light general wear; Ten years of essays by Anna Quindlen include her thoughts on current issues, including free speech, gun control, sexual abuse, writers she likes, and the perils of smoking. As always, Quindlen offers the details of her own life in support of her positions. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 12) |
One True Thing
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc, 1995-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 387 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, some puncture marks in lower edge of back cover; Ellen returns to her parents' home to care for Kate, her dying mother--the glue that holds the family together. In Kate's final days, Ellen learns the secrets her mother has held in her heart--the choices she's made. When Kate's pain becomes unbearable, Ellen believes she shouldn't have to endure it. Suddenly, Ellen is... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Object Lessons; A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 262 pp; bit of edge wear; some light dents in jacket; Quindlen's first novel is a family chronicle set in the 1960s, focusing on adolescent Maggie and her discontented mother, whom she begins gradually to understand as she herself grows older and wiser. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Secret Diaries of Miss Miranda Cheever
|
|
New York: Avon, 2007. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 373 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; "2 March 1810 . . . Today, I fell in love." At the age of ten, Miranda Cheever showed no signs of Great Beauty. And even at ten, Miranda learned to accept the expectations society held for her--until the afternoon when Nigel Bevelstoke, the handsome and dashing Viscount Turner, solemnly kissed her hand and promised her that one day she would grow into herself, that one day she would be... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.77
|
|
| 15) |
In Plain Sight
|
|
Don Mills, ON; Canada: Mira Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 377 pp; spine creasing, light edge wear; Chief Prosecutor Janet McNeil's terrifying nightmares keep her in a constant state of anxiety. Yet saving face is imperative now that she's prosecuting a white supremacist who wouldn't think twice about using his twisted followers to silence her. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 16) |
Her Secret, His Child
|
|
|
New York: Harlequin Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 297 pp; spine creasing, light edge wear; Harlequin SuperRomance #836; "A Little Secret" series; Jamie Archer loves her four-year-old daughter, Ashley, more than anything in this world. But Jamie has a past she's ashamed of, a past she needs to keep hidden. So, she's created an entirely new life for herself and for Ashley - a life that's threatened when Kyle Radcliff reappears... ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|
| 17) |
25 Years: Best Friends/Wade in the Water/A Visit from Eileen (Larger Print Harlequin Superromance Anthology #1297)
|
|
|
New York: Harlequin Books, 2005-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 377 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; Harlequin celebrates 25 years with three novellas from Tara Taylor Quinn, Margot Early, and Janice Macdonald. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.55
|
|
| 18) |
Trusting Ryan (Harlequin Superromance #1500)
|
|
Harlequin, 2008-07-08. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 247 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; A dedicated cop in the Special Victims Bureau, Ryan Mercedes has a trusted friend in lawyer-advocate Audrey Lincoln. Her compassion is the perfect counterpoint to his hard-driving fight for justice. And this good relationship only gets better the night they cross the line from friends to lovers. But they're up against seemingly insurmountable obstacles that could divide them for good. Worse-- now she and Ryan ar... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|
| 19) |
Sara's Son (Harlequin Superromance #1428)
|
|
Harlequin, 2007-07-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 280 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Sara Calhoun has a perfectly orchestrated life. Until she opens her door one morning to come face-to-face with Ryan, the son she'd loved--and given up for adoption twenty-one years ago. Sara's memory of the night Ryan was conceived is virtually nonexistent, but the aftermath continues to haunt her. Three men went to jail after that night, but were they guilty? "And which one is her son's father? &qu... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|
| 20) |
Sophie's Secret (Harlequin Super Romance #1550)
|
|
Harlequin, 2009-03-10. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 251 pages; light edge wear; Sophie Curtis lives a big secret. She's been having an affair with Duane Koch. Their days--and nights-- together are their own oasis away from the world. It's unconventional but, given the difference in their ages and her troubled past, it works for them. Then Duane is asked to step into the political ring--an opportunity he's been waiting for. Too bad about the timing, though. Because Sophie's just found ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|








