Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) Die Welt Eines Kindes: Bilder Wang Yanis
Qingyun, Huan; Feng, Jiang

Die Welt Eines Kindes:  Bilder Wang Yanis
Beijing: Verlag für Publikationen aus China. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edfge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear. Unpaginated, approximately 100 pages.; Full-page color reproductions of the work of Wang Yani, gifted Chinese child artist. Featuring motifs of monkeys, most were painted when she was four and five years old.; 10.5" (26 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$48.00



2) Kriminalmagasin 4 IV
Queen, Ellery (ed.) (trans. Bitten Søderberg); Highsmith, Patricia; Speed, Jane; Brand, Christianna; Mather, Berkely; Allingham, Margery; Gilbert, Anthony; Eckels, Robert Edward

Kriminalmagasin 4 IV
Denmark: Spektrums Pocketbøger. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Book is written in Danish. Square and tight with wraps just a bit shelf worn. Pages age-darkened; no writing or marks. First page in book (half title page) is beginning to detach. Others still attached.; Contents: Patricia Highsmith: Den tomme fuglekasse; Jane Speed: Nitos mirakel; Christianna Brand: Her hviler...; Berkley Mather: Ma Tante gør altid sit bedste; Margery Allingham: Diskretion en... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



3) Den Fjerde Kvinde (English title, The Last Woman in His Life)
Queen, Ellery; Norsbo, Elise (trans.)

Den Fjerde Kvinde (English title, The Last Woman in His Life)
København: Lademann Forlagsaktieselskab. Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book is in the Danish language. Square, tight book with bumped corners, sound binding and hinges, clean, bright pages. DJ has edge wear, some age darkening, general overall shelf wear. 221 pp. Originally published in English as "The Last Woman in His Life."; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



4) The Spirit of Enterprise
Queeny, Edgar M

The Spirit of Enterprise
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is age-darkened at spine and around edges. General shelf wear and some discoloration to exterior. 267 pp. World War II era discussion of business and economic structure in the United States with a look backward at the New Deal and Depression years and an effort to project what would be necessary to produce economic stability and prospe... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



5) Frères de la Brume
Queffélec, Henri

Frères de la Brume
Ottawa: Presses de la Cité. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Age-darkened pages. Wraps age-darkened with general wear.; Novel by French writer Henri Queffélec (1910-1992).; Le Cercle du Livre de France; 8.0" tall; 242 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



6) Les Fleurs Bleues; Roman
Queneau, Raymond

Les Fleurs Bleues; Roman
Paris: Gallimard - NRF. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are foxed, age-darkened, soiled. Spine creasing. 273 pp. In this novel, Raymond Queneau (1903-1976) addresses the theme of dreaming versus reality through the characters Duc d'Auge, who roams widely through history, and Cidrolin, a character living in Paris the mid-1960s. Which one is dreaming of the other? That is the novel's phil... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



7) El Buscon, I
Quevedo; Reyes, AlfonsoCastro, Américo (editor)

El Buscon, I
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, S.A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Volume I only. Book is in the Spanish (Castilian) language. Sound binding. Slightly age-darkened pages with underlined passages and marginal notes. Wraps are age-darkened with edge wear, spine creasing, some soiling.; Castilian literary work by Francisco Gómez de Quevedo y Santibáñez Villegas (1580–1645).; Clásicos Castellanos; Vol. 5; 7.5" tall; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



8) Accent: A Quarterly of New Literature (Winter, 1960)
Quinn, Kerker, et al. (eds.); Hawkes, John; Farber, Norma; Perluck, Herbert A.; Nims, John Frederick; Roberts, Dorothy; Tinkham, Chalres B.; Cambon, Clauco; Stoloff, Carolyn; Rice, Oliver; Schwerner, Armand

Accent:  A Quarterly of New Literature (Winter, 1960)
Urbana: University of Illinois - Urbana. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Booklet-style stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general shelf wear and age darkening. ; Literary journal featuring short fiction, plays, poetry, criticism and reviews. Contents include: Hawkes, "The Horse in a London Flat"; Farber, five poems ("Transaction under the Sun"; "Belief Is a Dolphin"; "Sounding by Night"; "Gathering Horse Chestnu... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



9) Accent: A Quarterly of New Literature (Winter, 1946)
Quinn, Kerker; Shattuck, Charles; Hill, Donald; Carr, Arthur J. (eds.); Fowlie, Wallace; Howes, Barbara; Richman, Robert; Powers, J. F.; Anthony, George Anthony; Bentley, Eric; Gregory, Horace; Wallis, C. G.; Phillips, Howard M.; Johnson, Victor H

Accent:  A Quarterly of New Literature (Winter, 1946)
Urbana: University of Illinois - Urbana. Fair with no dust jacket. 1946. Soft Cover. Booklet-style stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps tearing at staples with writing at top front corner, general shelf wear and age darkening. ; Literary journal featuring short fiction, plays, poetry, criticism and reviews. Contents include: Fowlie, "The Fountain and the Thirst: An Interpretation of Gide"; Howes, "The Age of Consent"; Richman, "Letter from These De... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



10) Accent: A Quarterly of New Literature (Autumn, 1946)
Quinn, Kerker (ed.); Shattuck, Charles (ed.); Bauer, Robert (ed.); Hartman, Carl (ed.); Frohock, W. M.; Brecht, Bertolt; Pasternak, Boris; Aragon, Louis; Neruda, Pablo; Moore, Reginald; Wallter, John; Nims, John Frederick; Jones, Jack; Fergusson, Francis

Accent:  A Quarterly of New Literature (Autumn, 1946)
Urbana: University of Illinois - Urbana. Poor with no dust jacket. 1946. Soft Cover. Booklet-style stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps tattered, torn, detached from pages and binding.; Literary journal featuring short fiction, plays, poetry, criticism and reviews. Contents include: Frohock, "The Prolapsed World of Jean-Paul Sartre"; Brecht, two plays translated by Gerhard Nellhaus, "He Who Says Yes" and "He Who Says No"; Pasternak, "The D... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



11) The Nobleman of '89: An Episode of the French Revolution
Quinton, M. A.; Legarde, Ernest (trans.)

The Nobleman of '89:  An Episode of the French Revolution
New York: P. J. Kenedy Excelsior Catholic Publishing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1884. Hard Cover. 1884 printing. Bright gilt, black and brown ornate design on front and spine. Bright on front, but a bit scuffed on spine. Light edgewear to gray cloth over boards, with gentle bumping of corners. Exterior is generally lightly soiled, most evident on back and on outer edges of pages (visible when book is closed). Front hinge stressed but holding; rear hinge is sound. Frontispiece engraving wit... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy