Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
POISON ISLAND.
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. . First US printing. . Very good in mustard cloth with a pasted on map of the Bay of Honduras on the front cover. (lettering on spine rubbed almost completely off, minor rubbing to front cover, binding tight, contents clean.) . An adventure story for boys which begins in 1813 England. 401 pp. plus 4 pp of advertisements for other books by "Q. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
TEXAS TRAIL TO CALAMITY: A Miss Mallard Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1986. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The famous ducktective is staying at a Texas dude ranch, when her horse runs away with her across the desert and she is forced to seek shelter at a forbidding ranch. Humorous story for younger readers, colorfully illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
HOME GAME
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday, 1983. . First edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . In this story of a marooned circus sideshow troupe, a former baseball hero, and a Michigan village dominated by a fundamentalist religious sect, the author confronts some of the highest as well as the least desirable aspects of human motivation. Second novel by this Canadian author who has been compared to Tom Robbins and John Irving. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE KING IS DEAD
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (c. 1952.) . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some foxing to rear endpaper and rear flap of dj, short closed tear to front cover of dj, otherwise a clean, tight copy with a bright attractive dust jacket. . A classic locked-room puzzle set on an island where a munitions manufacturer - one of the world's richest men - has set himself up as an absolute king. Striking dust jacket art by J. O'H. Cosgrove II. 220 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CHINESE ORANGE MYSTERY
|
|
Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, (1945.) . Reprint. . Very good in tan cloth with red lettering, small illustration of a skeleton, lacking the dj (usual rather severe toning to the pages, front flap of dj laid in.) . Classic detective novel. 300 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
QUEENS FULL: Three Novelets and a Pair of Short Shorts
|
|
New York: Random House, nd (ca 1965.) . Book club edition. . Near fine in yellow boards, lacking the dj. . Omnibus volume with five shorter works originally published between 1956 and 1965. 173 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
ELLERY QUEEN'S CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE: 34th Mystery Annual
|
|
New York: Dial Press, (1980.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (small date stamped on front endpaper). . An anthology containing 22 short stories from the Ellery Queen magazine - "stories with just ambiguity to tease your wits. Included are The Cloud Beneath the Eaves by Barbara Owens, The Sacrificial Goat by Thomas Walsh, Dover Goes to School by Joyce Porter, Dream House by Kathryn Gottlieb, Charlie's Shell Game by Brian Garfield, The Forgotten Murder by E. X. Ferrars, Th... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
DORA, DORALINA
|
|
|
New York: Avon, (1984.) . Trade paperback. . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (line on bottom edge.) . Novel by this Brazilian writer originally published in Portuguese in 1975. Translated by Dorothy Scott Loos. QPB edition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 9) |
DORA, DORALINA
|
|
|
New York: Avon, (1984.) . Trade paperback. . Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. . Novel by this important Brazilean writer (best known for her book 'The Three Marias'), originally published in Portuguese in 1975. Translated by Dorothy Scott Loos. QPB edition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
PUZZLE FOR PUPPETS
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, (1947.) . First paperback printing. . Near fine (a tight copy, no creases, usual toning to the pages.) . Pocket Books #420. Mystery featuring Peter Duluth and involving the murder of a woman found dead among her full-size puppets. Interesting feature on upper edge of front cover where a count is given of (presumably) all Pocket Books published to date - 160,033,185 - making each copy unique. 216 pp plus 4 pp advertisements. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 11) |
DEATH OF BERNADETTE LEFTHAND
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Red Crane, 1993 . 2nd printing. . SIGNED by author on title page. Near fine in very good dust jacket. . Choctaw author's very highly praised first novel, a story of murder and witchcraft set on contemporary Navajo and Jicarilla Apache lands. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
BAD MEDICINE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1999.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Good condition (a little rubbing to the edges of the covers). . Choctaw author's second novel - the hantavirus is killing people on the Navajo reservation, but that is not the only killer out there. 315 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 13) |
BAD MEDICINE
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1998.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Choctaw author's second novel - the hantavirus is killing people on the Navajo reservation, but that is not the only killer out there. 315 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 14) |
SLIGHTLY SHADY
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, (2001.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Mystery, murder, spies and romance in Regency London and Rome. 343 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
NUN OF THE ABOVE :A Sister Mary Teresa Mystery
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1988.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . Mystery featuring 3 nuns - the formidable Sister Mary Teresa and her young associates, Sister Kim and Sister Joseph - the remnants of the Order of Mary and Martha, who, sometimes, at least, live quietly in their Frank Lloyd Wright house in Chicago. 200 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
ONE TRUE THING
|
|
New York: Random House, (1994.) . First printing. . SIGNED by author on title page. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Highly praised second novel by this Pulitzer prize winning journalist. Basis for the Meryl Streep movie of the same name, a story of a mother dying of cancer and a daughter who, in caring for her as the disease and pain inexorably worsen, comes to learn that she never really knew her mother at all. 289 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
BLACK AND BLUE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. . First printing. . NF/NF. . Highly praised novel of a woman and a marriage that began in passion, but ended in abuse. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
OBJECT LESSONS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. . First printing. . SIGNED by author on title page. Fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) . Pulitzer prize winning columnist's first novel, the story of a large Irish-Italian family in the late 1960's and of one summer that changed their lives. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
ONE TRUE THING
|
|
New York: Random House, (1994.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (crease on front flap of dj.). . Highly praised second novel by this Pulitzer prize winning journalist. Basis for the Meryl Streep movie of the same name, a story of a mother dying of cancer and a daughter who, in caring for her as the disease and pain inexorably worsen, comes to learn that she never really knew her mother at all. 289 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 20) |
ONE TRUE THING
|
|
New York: Random House, (1994.) . Full-size book club edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Highly praised second novel by this Pulitzer prize winning journalist. Basis for the Meryl Streep movie of the same name, a story of a mother dying of cancer and a daughter who, in caring for her as the disease and pain inexorably worsen, comes to learn that she never really knew her mother at all. 289 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|









