Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (8)

Filter by price:
1) This Is Detroit 1701 - 1951
Quaife, M. M

Detroit, MI,USA:: Wayne University Press,, 1951.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good, but Torn and Chipped DJ. Grey boards with blue letters along the spine. Blue graphic on front board. FIRST EDITION. Maps for endpapers. There are numerous illustrations with captions. DJ has ten tears to eight inches and a two inch chip on the rear panel. 198 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



2) The Land and People of The West Indies
Quarry, John

London, Great Britain:: Adam and Charles Black,, 1956.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 12mo, Yellow boards, red letters. Front board has a slight bow. DJ has a 1/4 size chip missing from bottom of front board and one 1/3 the size from rear board. Eight tears up to 1/2 inch. 84 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.68



3) A Fine and Private Place
Queen, Ellery

New York:: The World Publishing Company,, 1971.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ covered in mylar and this has been glued by flap to endpapers. 214 pages. A man who lived by numbers-until someone killed him and upset the system. Nine to make a baby, nine to make a murder, and a classic case for Ellery and the Inspector. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



4) The Golden Eagle Mystery
Queen, Ellery Jr

Philadelphia, PA:: Frederick A. Stokes Company,, 1942.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Orange boards, brown letters & graphics. Lobster fishing scene on endpapers. Yellow top pages. Corners bumped and starting to fray. 272 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



5) A History of Everyday Things in England
Quennell, Marjorie and C.H.B

London, United Kingdom:: BT Batsford, Ltd.,, 1931 & 1930.. Sixth and Fourth Impressions, Ex-Library. Cloth. Fair . Tan boards with black letters and graphics. A pair of books on England for young adults covering history, art and social life in two volumes. "Done in two parts of which this is the first 1066 - 1499". "Done in two parts of which this is the second 1500 - 1799." Spines and hinges have been repaired. Illustrated. Usual ex-library stamps. 478 pages plus advertise... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$47.00



6) Fishing the Nymph
Quick, Jim

New York:: The Ronald Press Company,, 1960.. Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Grey boards, red letters. Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. DJ is covered in mylar and taped to endpaper. 139 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.92



7) Trout Fishing and Trout Flies
Quick, Jim

South Brunswick, New Jersey:: The Countryman Press,, 1968.. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Yellow boards, red letters. Bookplate on front endpaper. DJ is edition clipped price still there. Fourth edition. (C) 1957. DJ covered in mylar. 252 pages. A complete handbook of techniques on trout, trout flies and lures. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



8) The Kings Treasuriers of Literature
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

London:: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,, Not Stated.. Later printing. Cloth. Good. 16mo, Red boards, gilt letters & graphics. Previous owner's signature front endpaper. Corners, top and base of spine frayed. 240 pages + 16 adds. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy