Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
Canada (26)

Filter by price:
1) Fishing With My Old Guy ---Signed By Paul Quarrington
Quarrington, Paul (signed)

Fishing With My Old Guy ---Signed By Paul Quarrington
Vancouver: Greystone, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, a Very Good/Very Good+ copy with a faint dampstain, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a corresponding faint dampstain. - the author and Gordon Deval, All Round Senior Canadian Casting Champion, go fly fishing in Northern Quebec. - Quarrington provides his t ypical zany outlook. signed without inscription by Quarrington on the title page with the "G" in his name tailing down to look like a hook going into a fish's mout... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



2) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, June 1952, Canadian Edition
Queen, Ellery; Diamant, Gertrude; Lord Dunsany; Davis,H.L.; Abdullah, Achmed; Schoenfeld, Howard; Sayers, Dorothy L; Child, Charles; Cunningham, William; Roberts, Bechhofer; Crispin, Edmund; Runyon, Damon; Twain, Mark; McCulley, Johnston

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, June 1952, Canadian Edition
Toronto: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 19, No. 102, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest sized paperback, a solid Good copy, contents include: the Snows of Bardonechhia by Gertrude Diamant; the Murder in Netherby Gardens by Lord Dunsany; Murder Story by H.L. Davis; A Simple Act of Piety by Achmed Abdullah; the Tea Pusher by Howard Schoenfeld; the Haunted Policeman by Dorothy L. Sayers; Satan Had Another Name by Charles B. Child; Indian Sign by William Cunningham; Money on the Flo... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



3) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 49, # 5, May 1967, Includes The Empty House, an 87th Precinct Short Novel
Queen, Ellery; Ed Mcbain; Christianna Brand; Morris Cooper; Elaine Slater; Arthur Porges; Michael Gilbert; Edward D Radin; Alice Scanlan Reach; Henry Stone; Nedra Tyre; Robert J Tilley; Vera Henry; Jon L Breen

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 49, # 5, May 1967, Includes The Empty House, an 87th Precinct Short Novel
N.Y.: EQMM / Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / Davis Publications, Volume 49, # 5, May 1967 , 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------digest sized paperback, Very Good , contents include: The Empty Hours By Ed McBain; Twist for Twist By Christianna Brand; As it Was in the Beginning By Morris Cooper; The Way it is Now By Elaine Slater; The Scientist & the Invisible Safe by Arthur Porges; The Crowded Hours By Jon L Breen; What They Don't Know Won't Hurt Them By Vera Henry; The Other Man By Robert J ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



4) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 42, # 4, October 1963, Includes L.A., U.S.A. - as raymond Chandler Saw it By Philip Durham
Queen, Ellery; Hugh Pentecost; Lloyd Biggle; Arthur Porges; Michael Gilbert; Don Knowlton; James M Ullman; Holly Roth; Edward D Hoch; Philip Durham; Alice Sokoloff

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 42, # 4, October 1963,  Includes L.A., U.S.A. - as raymond Chandler Saw it By Philip Durham
N.Y.: EQMM / Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / Davis Publications, Volume 42, # 4, October 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------digest sized paperback, a Good copy with overall wear, ink name and date, contents include: murder De Luxe By Hugh Pentecost; The Bleeding Ceiling By Lloyd Biggle Jr.; The devil Will Surely Come By Arthur Porges; Fear & Trembling's By Michael Gilbert; Like Flipping a Coin / and / The Machine in Professor Hathaway's Head By Alice Sokoloff; L.A., USA as raymond Chan... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



5) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 42, # 4, October 1963, Includes L.A., U.S.A. - as raymond Chandler Saw it By Philip Durham
Queen, Ellery; Hugh Pentecost; Lloyd Biggle; Arthur Porges; Michael Gilbert; Don Knowlton; James M Ullman; Holly Roth; Edward D Hoch; Philip Durham; Alice Sokoloff

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 42, # 4, October 1963,  Includes L.A., U.S.A. - as raymond Chandler Saw it By Philip Durham
N.Y.: EQMM / Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / Davis Publications, Volume 42, # 4, October 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------digest sized paperback, Good , contents include: murder De Luxe By Hugh Pentecost; The Bleeding Ceiling By Lloyd Biggle Jr.; The devil Will Surely Come By Arthur Porges; Fear & Trembling's By Michael Gilbert; Like Flipping a Coin / and / The Machine in Professor Hathaway's Head By Alice Sokoloff; L.A., USA as raymond Chandler Saw it By Philip Durham; I'd Know... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



6) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 43, # 5, May 1964, Includes Curtain Line, an Alphabet Hicks Story By Rex Stout; Tarzan, Jungle Detective By Edgar Rice Burroughs; The Wimbledon Mystery By Julian Symons
Queen, Ellery; Julian Symons; Charlotte Armstrong; Rex Stout; Florence V Mayberry; J F Peirce; Steve Allen; Edgar Rice Burroughs; Victor Canning; Henry Slesar; William Fay; Olga Marx; Rufus King; John F Suter; N Cashatt Monsarrat

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 43, # 5, May 1964,  Includes Curtain Line, an Alphabet Hicks Story By Rex Stout; Tarzan, Jungle Detective By Edgar Rice Burroughs; The Wimbledon Mystery By Julian Symons
N.Y.: EQMM / Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / Davis Publications, Volume 43, # 5, May 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------digest sized paperback, Good , contents include: The Wimbledon Mystery By Julian Symons; Mink Coat, Very Cheap By charlotte Armstrong; Curtain Line, an Alphabet Hicks Story By Rex Stout; Out of the Dream Stumbling By Florence V Mayberry; The Great Shakespeare Mystery By J F Peirce; Unfinished Business By Steve Allen; The Man with the Attache Case By N Cashatt Monsarrat; The Impos... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



7) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine May 1972, Volume 59, # 5 ( Leo Rising; Gideon - Vintage Car Thefts; The Jury Box; Lot 721 / xy258; Woman in the Stone House; Importance of a Leg of Mutton; Josephine Rider Said; etc)
Queen, Ellery (ed.) Matheson, Richard, J J Marric ( John Creasey ); Nicholas Freeling; Edward D Hoch; John Dickson Carr; Robert Louis Stevenson; Joyce Porter; Miriam Allen De Ford; Agatha Christie; R Curtis; Francis M Nevins Jr; Mary Barrett; Dana Lyon

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine May 1972, Volume 59, # 5 ( Leo Rising; Gideon - Vintage Car Thefts; The Jury Box; Lot 721 / xy258;  Woman in the Stone House; Importance of a Leg of Mutton; Josephine Rider Said; etc)
N.Y.: EQMM / Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / Davis Publications, May 1972, Volume 59, # 5 (whole Number 342 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a digest anthology which collects: Gideon - Vintage Car Thefts by J J Marric; Van der Valk - Man from Nowhere by Nicholas Freeling; Theft of the Mafia Cat by Edward D Hoch; The Body in the Bullpen by Jon L Breen; April Story by Miriam Allen de Ford; Dover and the Dark lady by Joyce Porter; Life Story by Richard Curtis; Ope... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



8) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, March 1952, Volume 19, # 99, Canadian Edition (contains: Suicide Hotel; Strychnine in the Soup; Costume Piece; Ten O'Clock Scholar; Quick Brown Fox; Bank Job; Sensation Club; Gifts for His Highness; Only Ghosts Stay Young)
Queen, Ellery; Andre Maurois; P G Wodehouse; Barry Perowne; Harry Kemelman; Roy Vickers; edmund Crispin; Karl Detzer; L J Beeston; Sam Young; Laurence Kirk; Frank Gruber

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, March 1952, Volume 19, # 99, Canadian Edition (contains: Suicide Hotel; Strychnine in the Soup; Costume Piece; Ten O'Clock Scholar; Quick Brown Fox; Bank Job; Sensation Club; Gifts for His Highness; Only Ghosts Stay Young)
Toronto: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 19, No. 99, March 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------digest sized paperback, a Good with overall wear, contents include: Suicide Hotel by Maurois; Strychnine in the Soup by PGW; Costume Piece by Perowne; Ten O'Clock Scholar by Kemelman; The Quick Brown Fox by Crispin; Bank Job by Detzer; Sensation Club by Beeston; Gifts for His Highness by Young; Only Ghosts Stay Young by Kirk; The Gold Cup by Gruber; The Pluperfect Murder by Vickers, any im... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



9) The Fourth ( 4th ) Side of the Triangle: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 19th, and Dec. 26th 1964 ---2 Issues (part One and Two )
Queen, Ellery (actually Avram Davidson ) / Toronto Star Weekly Novel

The Fourth ( 4th ) Side of the Triangle:  Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 19th, and Dec. 26th 1964 ---2 Issues (part One and Two )
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, December 19th, and Dec. 26th 1964, 1st Printing -----------newsprint, both are Very Good copies, parts one and two, uncredited cover artwork, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



10) The Queen's Awards: Sixth Series - Prize Winning Detective Stories from Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine ( The Man Whose Wishes Came True; Flowers for an Angel; Perchance to Dream; The Enemy; Bye Bye Bluebeard; etc)
Queen, Ellery (ed) charlotte Armstrong; A H Z Carr; Stanley Ellin; Viola Brothers Shore; Roy Vickers; Craig Rice and Stuart Palmer; Q Patrick; Hugh Pentecost; C S Forester; Lord Dunsany; Vincent Cornier; Lisa Robineau; Nigel Morland; Oliver La Farge

The Queen's Awards: Sixth Series - Prize Winning Detective Stories from Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine ( The Man Whose Wishes Came True; Flowers for an Angel; Perchance to Dream; The Enemy; Bye Bye Bluebeard; etc)
Boston: Little, Brown, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear and a hint of age toning to text block, in an attractive Good dustjacket, this contains: The Enemy by Charlotte Armstrong; Murder at City hall by A H Z Carr; Fool's Mate by Stanley Ellin; Bye Bye Bluebeard by Viola Brothers Shore; The Hair Shirt by Roy Vickers; Cherchez La Frame by Craig Rice and Stuart Palmer; All the Way to the Moon by Q Patrick; The Contradictory case by Hugh Pent... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



11) Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 16, # 83, October 1950
Queen, Ellery (ed) Craig Rice & Stuart Palmer; Roy Vickers; August Derleth; H C Bailey; Lemuel De Bra; Ruth Alix Ashen; Oscar Schisgall; Mark Rondy; Harry Kemelman; Jacques Futrelle; Fannie Hurst

Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 16, # 83, October 1950
N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 16, # 83, October 1950 ----------digest size paperback, a Very Good copy with foxing, contents include: Hildegarde Withers & John J Malone in Once Upon a Train By Craig Rice & Stuart Palmer; Department of Dead Ends in The Impromptu Murder By Roy Vickers; Solar Pons n The Six Silver Spiders By August Derleth; Reggie Fortune in the Yellow Slugs By H C Bailey; Fang Toi Makes a Bargain By Lemuel De Bra; The ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



12) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, August 1952, Canadian Edition
Queen, Ellery; Train, Arthur; Bentley, E.C.; Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay; Gardner, Erle Stanley; Carr, A.H.Z.; Jepson, Selwyn; Gilbert, Anthony; Patrick, Quentin; Steinbeck, John; Martyn, Wyndham; Fletcher, J.S.; Vandercook, John

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, August 1952, Canadian Edition
Toronto: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 20, No. 104, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest sized paperback, Very Good, with heavy browning to verso of covers, contents include: Monsieur Donaque by Arthur Train; the Sweet Shot by E.C. Bentley; Farewell, Big Sister by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding; In Round Figures by Erle Stanley Gardner; Hit and Run by A.H.Z. Carr; Letter of the Law by Selwyn Jepson; Over My Dead Body by Anthony Gilbert; the Pigeon Woman by Q. Patrick; the Poor Pirate by... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



13) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1950, August Canadian Edition
Queen, Ellery; Wylie, Philip; Shore, Viola Brothers; Vickers, Roy; Milne, A.A.; Steele, Wilbur Daniel; Chesterton,G.K

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1950, August Canadian Edition
Toronto: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 16, No. 80, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest sized paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Gail Vincent and Doctor Horace Jordan in Ten Thousand Blunt Instruments by Philip Wylie; Detective Janicek in the Case of Karen Smith by Viola Brothers Shore; Department of Dead Ends in the Knitted Silk Scarf by Roy Vickers; It Was a Long Time Ago by A.A. Milne; the Lady-Killer by Wilbur Daniel Steele; Father Brown in the Oracle of the Dog by G.K. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



14) Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 30, # 2, August 1957
Queen, Ellery (ed) Hugh Pentecost; Thomas Kyd; Victor Canning; Avram Davidson; John Collier; Michael Forrestier; Rufus King; Rose Finnegan; Andrew Salmond; Edmund Crispin; William Holder; F L Wallace; Robert P Mills

Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 30, # 2, August 1957
N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., August 1950, Volume 30, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, a Very Good copy, contents include: An End to Fear by Hugh Pentecost; Cottage for August by Thomas Kyd; Two Deaths of Dr. Kang by Victor Canning; the French Key by Avram Davidson; the Dog that Came to the Funeral by John Collier; the Portuguese Instructor by Michael Forrestier; To Remember You By by Rufus King; Paid in Full by Rose Finnegan; Never the Twain b... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



15) Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 28, # 4, October 1956
Queen, Ellery (ed) Michael Gilbert; Veronica Parker Johns; Verne Athanas; Davis Grubb; Daniel Nathan; Victor Canning; Henry Slesar; Quentin Patrick; Rufus King; Ralph M Thurlow; Ryam Beck; Frederick Nebel

Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 28, # 4, October 1956
N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 28, # 4, October 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, a Very Good copy , contents include: One-Tenth Man by Michael Gilbert; Mr. Hyde-De-Ho by Veronica Parker Johns; A Hanging Matter by Verne Athanas; the Secret Darkness by Davis Grubb; the Boy and the Law by Daniel Nathan; the Napoleonic Club by Victor Canning; A Trip to Florida by Henry Slesar; Going, Going, Gone! by Q. Patrick; Miam... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



16) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, June 1952, Canadian Edition
Queen, Ellery; Diamant, Gertrude; Lord Dunsany; Davis,H.L.; Abdullah, Achmed; Schoenfeld, Howard; Sayers, Dorothy L; Child, Charles; Cunningham, William; Roberts, Bechhofer; Crispin, Edmund; Runyon, Damon; Twain, Mark; McCulley, Johnston

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, June 1952, Canadian Edition
Toronto: Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Volume 19, No. 102, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest sized paperback, Very Good+, with small bump on front, contents include: the Snows of Bardonechhia by Gertrude Diamant; the Murder in Netherby Gardens by Lord Dunsany; Murder Story by H.L. Davis; A Simple Act of Piety by Achmed Abdullah; the Tea Pusher by Howard Schoenfeld; the Haunted Policeman by Dorothy L. Sayers; Satan Had Another Name by Charles B. Child; Indian Sign by William Cunningham... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



17) Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 33, # 2 February 1959
Queen, Ellery (ed) Stuart Palmer & Craig Rice; W Somerset Maugham; Gerald Kersh; Avram Davidson; Alfred Henry Lewis; Dick Ashbaugh; G K Chesterton; Wes Lupien; jack Edwin Moseley; Rosemary Gibbons; Cornell Woolrich; Anthony Boucher

Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Volume 33, # 2 February 1959
N.Y.: Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine / American Mercury Inc., 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Volume 33, # 2 February 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, a Very Good copy with foxing, contents include: Withers and Malone, Brain-Stormers by Stuart Palmer with Craig Rice; A Point of Law by W. Somerset Maugham; Karmesin and the Crown Jewels by Gerald Kersh; the Dive People by Avram Davidson; the Man from Red Dog by Alfred Henry Lewis; Killer in the Lilacs by Dick Ashbaugh; the Man in t... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



18) Readin' 'Ritin' and 'Rithmetic in Rural Ontario, 1791 - 1969: A History of Educational Development in Ontario's Old Windham Township -a Signed Copy ( Reading, Writing and Arithmetic / Norfolk County )
Quigg, Keith and Jean Church (signed by both)

Readin' 'Ritin' and 'Rithmetic in Rural Ontario, 1791 - 1969: A History of Educational Development in Ontario's Old Windham Township -a Signed Copy ( Reading, Writing and Arithmetic / Norfolk County )
Delhi, Ontario: The Township of Delhi Public Library, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, about 9 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, signed and inscribed by Quigg and Church, 233 pages, b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Signed. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



19) Roads, with Illustrations By Virgil Finlay
Quinn, Seabury

Roads, with Illustrations By Virgil Finlay
Sauk City, WI.: Arkham House, 1948, 1st Arkham House Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a reproduction dustjacket, the dustjacket is a laser copy which as a laser copy is Near Fine, the book itself is Near Fine and is a lovely tight, square copy, even with the repro dustjacket this is a dandy copy of this classic Santa Claus story , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Reproduction. Illus. by Virgil Finl... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



20) Roads ---a Copy Signed By Seabury Quinn and Virgil Finlay ( Signed Twice By Finlay )
Quinn, Seabury (signed), Illustrated By Virgil Finlay (signed By Finlay, twice)

Roads ---a Copy Signed By Seabury Quinn and Virgil Finlay ( Signed Twice By Finlay )
Sauk City, WI.: Arkham House, 1948, 1st Arkham House Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, The condition of the book is a solid Very Good with just a wee bit of age toning to paper and endpapers. This copy was exposed to smoke from a fire and has resulted in the page edges being darkened. I should mention though that there is no smoke smell. The dustjacket is one of the nicest that I have seen. This dustjacket is prone to rubbing to the black and gold stock. This copy has very minimal rubbing, w... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$2,000.00



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy