Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (8)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The River Dragon Has Come!: The Three Gorges Dam and the Fate of China's Yangtze River and Its People
|
|
|
Armonk, New York: M.E. Sharpe, Inc., 1998. BE1 - A first printing hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Edited by John G. Thibodeau and Philip B. Williams, Foreword by Audrey Ronning Topping, Translated by Yi Ming. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Celebrate God's Love!
|
|
|
BL5 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the back.. Signed by Author. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. BH3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author on the label adhered on the front free endpaper in very good condition that has some bumped corners, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.5"x6.5", 402 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Collector's Book of Children's Books
|
|
|
New York, New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publishers, 1971. AA1 - NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1971 1st U.S. Ed; 144pp; 4to; chapters include Juvenile Incunabula, 18th Century Children's Books, Fairy-Folk Tales & Fantasia, Books of Instruction-Natural History & Travel, Poetry & Nursery Rhymes, Stories before 1850, and after, Boys' Adventure Stories, Periodicals-Annuals & Penny Dreadfuls, Miscellanea-Toy Books & Moveable Books; profusely illustrated in color & B&W; Bibliog; ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ellery Queen's Crookbook
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. I2 - DJ has discoloration (browning, stains, brown dot stains) and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has publisher's logo stamped on the bottom, discoloration (browning, brown dot stains, stains) and shelf wear otherwise good. 25 stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Tragedy of Z
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. CJ6 - A republished hardcover book in good condition that has lightly worn and stained cover, cocked, foxing on the page edges and endpapers, tanning, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. A Drury Lane Mystery. Originally published as by Barnaby Ross. 8"x5.5", 302 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Mystery of the Merry Magician
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1961. E4 - Book is slightly cocked, wrinkling on the spine edges, worn on the spine edges and bottom corners, crease on the gutters, previous owner's name written on the top of the front loose endpaper, heavy discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Magnusen, Robert. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Souvenir Album of Faberge From the Royal Collection
|
|
|
H.M. The Queen, 1989. CR6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, a few scuffing on the back right side, light label stain on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.5"x8.25", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Filibuster to Delay a Kiss: And Other Poems
|
|
New York: Random House, 2007. CS2 - An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in fine condition. An important new voice in American poetry - powerful, edgy poems about family, sex, and the pursuit of fame. 8.25"x5.5", 81 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Byron: A Self-Portrait, Letters and Diaries 1798 to 1824 (Volume 1)
|
|
|
New York: Humanities Press, 1967. CL4 - Has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some edgewear, discoloration and light shelf wear. Byron: A Self-Portrait, Letters and Diaries 1798 to 1824 (Volume 1). With hitherto unpublished letters in two volumes edited by Peter Quennell.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Byron: A Self-Portrait, Letters and Diaries 1798 to 1824 (Volume 2)
|
|
|
New York: Humanities Press, 1967. CL4 - Has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some edgewear, discoloration and light shelf wear. Byron: A Self-Portrait, Letters and Diaries 1798 to 1824 (Volume 2). With hitherto unpublished letters in two volumes edited by Peter Quennell.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Singular Preference: Portraits & Essays
|
|
|
Port Washington, New York: Kennikat Press, 1971. AP4 - A reissued hardcover book in near fine condition that has light discoloration with no dust jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Puzzle for Puppets
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1944. T4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, taped inside flaps, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book cocked, foxing, discoloration, and shelf wear. A Peter Duluth Mystery. An Inner Sanctum Mystery.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ships
|
|
|
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1992. AU3 - A first printing hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some edgewear, discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Translated by Hardie St. Martin. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Big Banana
|
|
Houston, Texas: Arte Publico Press, 1999. N6 - A first edition trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Big Banana
|
|
Houston, Texas: Arte Publico Press, 1999. O5 - A first edition trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Los Suenos
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Planeta, S. A., 1990. BV3 - A mass market paperback Spanish language edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with minor overall shelf wear with a heavy clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there is some yellowing of the paper edges plus there are the usual library stamps and labels on the back cover, the top outside paper edges, the front endpaper, and the title page. A satire by a noted Span... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Border Boss: Manuel B. Bravo and Zapata County
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A&M University Press, 1999. CE6 - Book has taped label on the spine and front fixed endpaper with bookplate, library plate adhered on the front loose endpaper, wrinkling on the spine edges, bumped on some corners, light stains and scuffing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Essays on Educational Reformers
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. S-1. Board edges and spine ends rubbed. Corners of boards lightly worn. Page edges and endpapers tanned. Text is clean, unmarked. 568 pages. Includes index. Only authorized edition of the work as rewritten in 1890.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Magic Shadows: The Story of the Origin of Motion Pictures
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Georgetown university Press, 1948. X5 - A poor ex-library good for reading copy.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|



