Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Raamin-Presse
|
|
|
Hamburg: Raamin-Presse. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Small tear at top edge of front cover, glossy white covers are rubbed. The . leaves are also printed on coated paper. . Text is in German. This little . booklet is evidently first, or at least very early, catalog published by . Raamin-Presse. It is undated, but the first page lists the six books . published in 1973, their first year of operation. Laid in as inserts are . two sections describing publications 7 and 8, printed in the... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Natural Acts: a Sidelong View of Science and Nature
|
|
|
NY: Nick Lyons / Schocken Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0805239677 . Jacket has a few tiny chips, light soil and slightly rubbed at . extremities, still bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free . polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . "Quammen . has a sharp and sympathetic perception of the often tricky and ambiguous . territory where nature, science, and humanity overlap ..." Neatly SIGNED . by auth... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 3) |
Natural Acts: a Sidelong View of Science and Nature
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Co.. New in New dust jacket. 2008. Revised and Expanded Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0393058050 . No defects. Book is New and unread. . First published in 1985, this is the . revised and expanded edition, with seven new chapters and a new . Introduction. Index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 352 pages. Nature. Science. . Anthology. Revised And Expanded Edition . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
PENNILESS MILLIONAIRE
|
|
|
München: J. Pfeiffer. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Inscription on verso of front cover, yellow highlighting throughout. . . This little book (94 pages) describes the life of Blessed Mary Katherine . Kasper, Foundress of the Poor Handmaids of Jesus Christ. Translated from . the German by Sister M. Victoriana Kuech, illustrated by Josef Kiefer. . . Trade PB. Drawings. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall. 94 pages. MARY Katherine . Kasper. Poor Handmaids Of Jesus Christ. Biography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
STANDING FIRM: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
|
|
|
Harper Collins / Zondervan. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060177586 . Back panel of jacket is rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . . Memoirs of Dan Quayle, favority target of late night television, for no . good reason. This is a handsome copy, rather sloppily signed by . Vice-President Quayle on the half-title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 402 . pages. Memoirs. Signed Copy. Dan Quayle . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Collector's Book of Detective Fiction
|
|
London: Studio Vista. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0289702631 . No defects. Jacket is bright and attractive, now protected with mylar . cover. Top page ends of book are lightly spotted, no other defects; pages . are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . . History of the detective story, from Edgar Allen Poe to the present. . Profusely illustrated with b/w and color photos. A beautiful and . instructive book. . 4to - 11" to 13&quo... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Illustrated Companion to World Literature
|
|
NY: Excalibur Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hardcover. 9997792971 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Describes the . lives and works of over 500 great novelists, playwrights, poets, . philosophers and essayists. Over 540 illustrations, 300 in full color. As . a companion to the study of world literature, this book is superb. The . illustrations complement the text nicely, and offer a glimpse of the . artist that augments a study of ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
EVERYDAY LIFE IN ROMAN AND ANGLO-SAXON TIMES Including Viking and Norman Times
|
|
|
NY: Dorset Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0880291257 . Small spot on bottom page ends. Jacket is stressed at extremities, long . vertical crease on back flap, still bright and colorful. Pages are crisp, . tight, book appears unread. . Everyday Life Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 236 pages. Roman Times. Anglo-saxon. Vikings. Everyday Life . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Au Feu Les Manuels
|
|
Paris: Les Cahiers De L'Education Permanente. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. 2856010040 . Light foxing to first few pages and page ends. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Text is in French. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 183 pages. Elementary School. Textbooks . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
NOTRE-DAME DE SÉNANQUE ABBEY
|
|
|
Editions Quest-France. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp . and unmarked. Book appears unread. Glossy pages and stiff glossy wrappers. . . Life of the monks, history, and architecture of this abbey, in . continuous existence for more than 850 years. In English. Illustrated with . color and b/w photos. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages. Abbey. . Middle Ages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GOODALL FOCUS: AN ANALYSIS OF TEN HOPEWELLIAN COMPONENTS IN MICHIGAN AND INDIANA
|
|
|
Indiana Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Softcover. Tan card covers are soiled with light edgewear. Contents are fine, printed . on coated paper. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos of artifacts. . . Prehistory Research Series Series. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 161 pages. . Archaelogical Evidence. Indiana. Michigan. Archaeology . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
ESCAPE FROM THE BASTILLE: The Life and Legend of Latude
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0312046596 . Jacket is lightly rubbed and stressed at extremities, no other defects, . now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . True story of a great escape . artist, also known as Jean Danry. Translated from the French by . Christopher Sharp. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 217 pages. French History. 18th . Century . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:


