Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) First Lessons of Composition
Quakenbos, G. P

New York: D. Appleton. 1872. Leather. Vg, some rubbing, corners bumped, othewise bright; 10 pp. Ads, lt. Brown bds. And black spine embracing full directions on the rules of punctuation; 182 pp + ads, pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$38.00



2) The Politics of Palestinian Nationalism
Quandt, William B. & Fuad Jabber & Ann M. Lesch

Berkeley,: Univ. of California Press. D/jacket is in fine condition.. 1973. First Edition. Sm 34to rose cloth w/ black lettering on spine. 0520023366 . Book is in fine condition. ; This is a Rand Corporation Research Study. Chapters on The Palestine Arab Nationalist Movement Under the Mandate by Ann Mosely Lesch. Political and Military Dimensions of Contemporary Palestinian Nationalism by William B. Quandt. Palestinian Political Leadership, Ideology and Objectives, Military Strategy and Capabilities of ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



3) The Office of Ambassador in the Middle East
Queller, Donald E

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ. Press. Good+. 1967. First Edition. Tan cloth. Nr, fine/nr. Fine, DJ has slight stains, prev owner name in book; Evolution of the office of ambassador through Roman times; xiii/251 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



4) Everyday Life in Roman and Anglo-Saxon Times
Quennell, Marjorie and C. H. B

London: B. T. Bates. D/j near fine. 1955. 1st revised. 8mo blue cloth gilt spine. Fine, small bookshop tag inside cover; This first revised edition includes two former titles in one volume, "Everyday Life in Roman Britain" and "Everyday Life in Anglo-Saxon, Viking and Norman Times, " with revisions from archeological evidence specializing in these periods, indexed; Illustrations, Plates, Maps, Etc; 236 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



5) A Taoist Pearl
Quentin, A. P

London: SPCK. 1928. Green dec. Cl.. Nr. Fine, very lt. Shelfwear; A comparison of Taoist and Christian doctrines and beliefs; Illustrated; 144 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



6) Mortallone and Aunt Trinidad Tales of the Spanish Main
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

London: Bristol J. W. Arrowsmith. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Little foxing on first few pages. Library label on back inner cover. Small tear at base of spine. ; The two novels include: The Keys of Mortallone and Aunt Trinidad. Page 160 is stained but still readable. With all its faults it is still a rare book in the first edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$85.00



7) Callipaedia, a Poem in Four Books
Quillet, Claudius, Trans. by N. Rowe

New York: Second Coming Magazine. Slipcase. 1963. Ltd. 100 copies. 8vo red velvet. Fine, in near fine slipcase. ; This is #64 of 100 copies of facsimile edition of London, M. DCCXII edit. Inscribed to Joseph Bergman by Jack Rennert, editor. Trans. By N. Rowe. Edited & abridged with glossary by Mary R. Mahl.; Frontispiece; 107pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



8) Callipaedia, a Poem in Four Books, Etc. , to Which is Prefix'd Mr. Bayles Account of His Life
Quillet, Claudius, Trans. by N. Rowe, edited by M

New York: Second Coming Magazine. Slipcase. 1963. ltd 100 copies. Velvet in s. C.. Fine, in fine slipcase; This is #76 of 100 copies of facsimile edition of London M. DCC. XII edit. Inscribed to Rod Serling by Jack Rennert, editor; Frontispiece; 107 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



9) Body a New Study, in Narrative of the Anatomy of Society
Quilter, Daniel

New York: William Faro, Inc.. No dust jacket. 1921. 1st thus. Sm 4to navy cloth w/paper label on spine. Minor rubs & back cover slightly warped. Shows signs of water discoloration at bottom corner.; Fronispiece is illustrated in black & white. "Amatory explorations of society". Risque stories. ; 256pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



10) Tonight Vol. 1 #1 & Vol. 1 #2 (First 2 Issues)
Quimby, Dave - editor

Studio City, Ca.: Studio Publications, Inc.. 1959. 1sts. 4to color wrappers. Vol. 1#1 is in fine condition. Vol.1#2 has a tiny nick top edges else fine. ; Articles by Don Kendall, Zane Dodson, Ron Facette, etc. Centerfold is in color. Beautiful girls galore..Some of the following titles of articles: Cat on a Hot Mink Stole, Business Man's Lunch, Pantie Mame, Thy Fair Lady, Nightcap at Tiffany's, Paradise in a Penthouse, Public Relations Pay Off, Girls Always Make Passes at Men with Moustaches, For Bet... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



11) Regrets Only
Quinn, Sally

S & S. 1986. First Edition. Hc. Nf/nf, remainder stamp bott. Edge . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$8.00



12) All the Brave Drawings of the Spanish War
Quintanilla, Luis (Elliot Paul and Jay Allen, Text)

New York: Modern Age Books. Very Good. 1939. 1. 4mo wraps 11"-13". Spine is rubbed w small tear at base, name of former owner on corner of front flyleaf. ; Includes a newspaper photo of Artist. The drawings in the grey tones in which they were created depict a bitter time for Spain when the government fought in vain to prevent a fascist overthrow of the government in vain, with many of the drawing depicting the war itself and its fighters. "You see there are quite a lot of Americans stru... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy