Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Propaganda and Psychological Warfare
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965. Small trade paperback; second printing; "Studies in Political Science"; index; 176 pages. Book is good: wear to covers; creasing at spine; text is tight and solid; damp stain to lower corner causing gentle ripple throughout text; occasional underlining but all text is clearly legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Natural Acts: A Sidelong View of Science and Nature
|
|
|
New York: Nick Lyons Books, Schocken Books, 1985. Hardback with dustjacket; 221 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: book has slight wear overall; small slightly raised ring on front; text is clean and tight but has slight ripple throughout; dustjacket also has ripple, light wear.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Quarterly Journal of Military History: Volume 7, Number 1; Autumn 1994
|
|
|
none: American Historical Publications, Inc., 1994. Hardback with pictorial covers; illustrations; 112 pages. Book is very good: only slight wear; text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Christian Meaning of Human Sexuality (ISBN: 0898702127)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Ignatius Press, 1985. Trade paperback with blue covers; 115 pages. Book is very good to near fine: slight wear to cover; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
L'Art du Quebéc au lendemain de la Conquête (1760-1790)
|
|
|
Quebec: le Musee du Quebec, 1977. Oblong trade paperback. Condition is very good. Wear to extremities. 141 pages written in French with 5 color plates and 125 black and white photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Encyclopedia of American Religious History
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1996. Two volume hardback with dustjacket; books are as new, still in shrink wrap.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
|
|
|
NY: American Mercury, 1934. Paperback. Condition is good only: significant wear to spine, signature visible at top; abrasions and fading; front cover has several abrasions; pages are foxing; some bumping to rear corner; bottom spine corner is stained throughout the book.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Devil to Pay
|
|
|
NY: American Mercury, 1938 reprint. Bestseller Library #8 Reprint. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and along sides of spine, corners, and edges; slightly cocked; staining to text block; #13 written on rear cover; spotting to rear page; bottom spine corner has stain mark which disappears about halfway through the book; text is intact and very readable.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Last Woman in his Life
|
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1969. Hardback with dust jacket, 185 pages, book club edition. Book is good: light wear to extremities, chip at top of spine, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light chipping and creasing, scuffed edge between front panel and flap, flap is almost detached.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Fourth Side of the Triangle
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965. Hardback, red boards, 183 pages, book club. Book is good only: front end paper torn out, parts of jacket glued down to end papers, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Under and Alone: The True Story of the Undercover Agent Who Infiltrated America's Most Violent Outlaw Motorcycle Gang
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2005. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; 270 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: clean, tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 12) |
Everyday Life in Roman and Anglo-Saxon Times
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1972. Hardback with dustjacket; 278 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
On Board the Good Ship Earth
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1913. Hardback, 450 pages, green boards with gold lettering. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, bumped top and bottom of spine, faded edges, yellowed edges, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Vandemark's Folly
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1922. Hardback, 420 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, heavy wear , tearing at top and bottom or spine, tender hinges, some torn pages with tape, text is complete and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Essays on Educational Reformers
|
|
|
New York: E. L. Kellogg & Co., 1890. Hardback, 6 3/4 by 4 3/4 inches, 335 pages with index. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, brownish smudges on covers, cardboard showing at corners and top and bottom of spine, small chip in spine, tender hinges, yellowing pages, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 16) |
Ireland
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. Hardback, pictorial cover, probably not issued with a DJ. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Ex-library with usual depredations. Book was only checked out twice and is clean, tight, and intact.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Armed and Female
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 237 pages. Book is near fine; clean and tight; appears unread; dustjacket has very slight rubbing; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Echoes From The Silence, Volume VII
|
|
|
Harlington, TX: Quill Books, 1995. Trade paperback; illustrations by Linda Graxulis; index of authors; 128 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; slight scoring to back; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Oxford Book of Ballads
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1927. Hardcover, blue leatherette boards, gilt lettering and design, gilt along all edges of text block, marking ribbon, maps on endpapers, 871 pages, index of first lines. Book is very good, bump in the upper back cover, corners slightly bumped, some light scoring in the gilt, spine is sunned, light scoring and rubbing to the covers, neat inscription on front end paper, text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$32.50
|
|
| 20) |
Companions in Consciousness: The Bible and the New Age Movement
|
|
|
Liguori, MO: Triumph Books, 1994. Hardback with dust jacket; notes; works cited; indexes; 191 pages. Book is near fine: only lightest shelf wear; text block is clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is very good: light shelf wear; light creasing to top edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|