Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (153)
Signed (25)
With photos (135)

Filter by country:
United States (181)

Filter by price:
1) Points of Resistance: Women, Power & Politics in the New York Avant-garde Cinema, 1943-71
Rabinovitz, Lauren

Urbana/Chicago: University of Illinois Press. Very Good+. (c.1991). 1st printing. Softcover. 0-252-06139-X . [solid copy, binding tight, minor soiling/smudging to page edges but internally clean]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "At a time when there were few women directors in commercial films, the postwar avant-garde movement offered women an opportunity to express themselves through cinema. [The author] argues that avant-garde cinema, open to women because of cinema's marginal status in the... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



2) Dmitry Shostakovich, Composer
Rabinovich, D. (translated from the Russian by George Hanna)

Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub House. Very Good-. 1959. Unstated ed. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [covers soiled, discoloration on endpapers, binding solid and inside clean]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



3) The Code of Maimonides, Book Thirteen: The Book of Civil Laws
Rabinowitz, Jacob J., translator

The Code of Maimonides, Book Thirteen: The Book of Civil Laws
New Haven: Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid clean copy, light browning to page edges but otherwise virtually unworn; jacket very browned at spine and along edges, minor paper loss at top of spine, otherwise clean and intact]. (Yale Judaica Series, Vol. II) Series "This volume offers the first translation ever made of Book Thirteen of The Code of Maimonides. Compiled in the latter part of the twelfh century, this monumental work of... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



4) In Spite of Innocence: Erroneous Convictions in Capital Cases [*SIGNED*]
Radelet, Michael L., Hugo Adam Bedau, and Constance E. Putnam

Boston: Northeastern University Pr.. (c.1992). 2nd printing. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, minor handling wear; jacket has slight wear at extremities, a couple of small tears at corners]. SIGNED by all three authors, next to their names on the title page, with a brief inscription ("For ________ / Keep the faith!") added. " Few errors made by a government can compare with the horror of executing an innocent person. But the ordeal of victims of judicial error is not measured only by whethe... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



5) Mob Lawyer
Ragano, Frank, and Selwyn Raab

Mob Lawyer
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-19568-2 . [very light soiling to page edges, previous owner's name at top of ffep; jacket shows a bit of surface-scratching and general handling wear]. (B&W photographs) The author, "a lawyer who spent thirty years working for Mafia bosses like Santo Trafficante of Florida and Carlos Marcello of New Orleans, and fifteen years as Jimmy Hoffa's personal attorney, has come forward... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



6) The Sacrifice of Tamar
Ragen, Naomi

The Sacrifice of Tamar
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy with minimal wear but red remainder stripe on top edge, close to spine; jacket shows minor handling wear, one tiny wrinkle at top of front panel]. "Tamar Finegold is twenty-one years old, a happy, chaste young bride in one of Brooklyn's insulated ultra-Orthodox enclaves, a community not unlike Crown Heights. As the wife of a rising young Rabbi and Talmud scholar, her status is assured, and she commands the respect ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



7) The Gogglers: A Political Satire
Raiden, Edward

The Gogglers: A Political Satire
Los Angeles: Saturn Books. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. [lovely copy, tight and clean, appears unread; jacket shows the slightest bit of surface wear]. Satirical sci-fi novel, apparently self-published (I've turned up no other titles from a Los Angeles-based "Saturn Books"), and yet another reason why vanity-press and author-published novels are worthy of a comprehensive bibliography of their own. (If one already exists, please tell me about it!) I mean, what's not to love about a ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



8) The Shoot-Em-Ups Ride Again: A Supplement to Shoot-Em-Ups
Rainey, Buck

Metuchen NJ/London: The Scarecrow Press. Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8108-2132-X . (no dust jacket, as issued) [minor wear to top/bottom edges]. (B&W photographs) Includes not only new material, updating this indispensible genre filmography through 1989, but also additions/corrections to the previous volume. (++) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$70.00



9) No Weeds for the Widow
Raison, Milton M

Hollywood CA: Murray & Gee, Inc.. Good+ in Fair dj. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. [book shows shelfwear, ffep torn out, minor soiling to top edge, some fraying to cloth at extremities, a couple of bent page corners; jacket is well-worn at all edges, a couple of surface-peeled patches, front flap detached (held in place by Brodart cover)]. The author's third (I think) mystery novel featuring drama critic-detective Tony Woolrich, this one set on the south shore of Long Island. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



10) Too Long in the West
Rajan, Balachandra

Too Long in the West
New York: Atheneum. 1962 (c.1961). First American Edition. Hardcover. [minor shelfwear, slight fading to boards at bottom edge, spine just a bit turned; jacket a bit soiled, minor edgewear, tiny ink stain at top edge of front panel]. "A hilarious and sharply satirical novel about India today. Nalini returns from America where she has spent three enlightening years at Columbia. She has chosen to come back to the perils of Mudalur, a remote and featureless village which her father has selected for... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



11) Sex and Socialism
Raju, M.R

Bombay, India: D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co.. Good. N.D.. Unstated. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket, probably as issued) [general overall wear, bumped corners, discoloration to endpapers]. Because you can't have one without the other -- oh, wait, that's love and marriage. The author, in his preface, implores the reader to "Please do not confound 'Sex and Socialism' with sexual-socialism"; I, personally, have never had this problem. The book's Foreword is by A.P. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



12) Blues for the Buffalo
Ramos, Manuel

Blues for the Buffalo
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, appears unread, very light smudge on fore-edge; jacket shows just a trace of surface wear]. The fourth mystery novel featuring Denver attorney Luis Montez. "Physically fatigued, mentally exhausted, and severely banged up from his most recent misadventures, Luis accepts a friend's offer to relax on a Mexican beach. But things just don't work out they way he plans." . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$13.50



13) Ink on My Hands [*SIGNED*]
Rand, Clayton

Ink on My Hands [*SIGNED*]
New York: Carrick & Evans, Inc.. Very Good. (c.1940). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderately worn, light staining to upper section of front cover, paper spine label edgeworn and slightly faded, remnant of some kind of label stuck to top of page ix (first page of Foreword), but with no text obscured]. (B&W line drawings) INSCRIBED ("To Morris Levin / Memories of a pleasant / journey") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, additionally dated in his hand 2/26/41. Memoir... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



14) Suze
Randall, Suze

Suze
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. 0-440-17582-8 . [moderate edge/corner wear, reading creases in spine and along front hinge, slight splitting at top and bottom of front hinge]. Mass Market PB Paperback original. Hard-to-find memoir by the noted Playboy photographer-model -- or, as the cover has it, "the stunning sexess who clicked on both sides of the Playboy camera!" She tells the story of her rather outrageous career, sleeping and shooting her way t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



15) Edges: Backcountry Lives in America Today on the Borderlands Between the Old Ways and the New
Raphael, Ray

Edges: Backcountry Lives in America Today on the Borderlands Between the  Old Ways and the New
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-49990-5 . (price-clipped) [nice tight copy, no significant wear, very light dust-soiling to top edge, a couple of tiny holes at top edge of rear cover (exposing boards); jacket lightly soiled, some rubbing to rear panel]. (line drawings by Susan Neri) "A moving, undoctrinaire view of small-town and backcountry folk as an 'endangered species.' Focusing again on his own California North, [the author]... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



16) The Jazz Singer
Raphaelson, Samson

The Jazz Singer
New York: Brentano's. Very Good+. (c.1925). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (quarter cloth with patterned paper-covered boards, paper spine label; no dust jacket) [nice-looking book, moderate wear to bottom edge, light dust-soiling to top page edges, attractive vintage bookplate on front pastedown; minor wear and light staining to spine label]. The original play, adapted by the playwright from his own story "The Day of Atonement" (published in Everybody's Magazine, January 1922), ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



17) The Little Hellion: A Story of "Egypt" (Southern Illinois)
Rauch, Mabel Thompson

The Little Hellion: A Story of "Egypt" (Southern Illinois)
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Very Good in Very Good+ dj. (c.1960). First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-library but just mildly worn and minimal markings, front hinge a little loose (but not separated), faint tape residue on front cover only, pocket on rear fep; jacket is quite nice, clean and bright, spine somewhat faded (except where the call number label used to be), and a 1" irregular closed tear at bottom of spine]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



19) Child of the Snapping Turtle: Mike Fink
Rayford, Julian Lee

Child of the Snapping Turtle: Mike Fink
New York: Abelard Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1951). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid/square copy, a bit of shelfwear, mild toning to page edges; jacket chipped along top/bottom edges, some paper loss from chipping at head of spine, also along top of rear panel; mild smudging on front panel]. "Mike Fink could outfight, outhop, outjump, outswim--and he could outlove--any man on any side of the rivers from Pittsburgh and New Orleans, back to St. Louis and all points in between. Of the grea... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



20) Cottonmouth
Rayford, Julian Lee

Cottonmouth
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, light soiling to cloth along top and bottom edges, one-time owner's florid signature (Blanche Deschamps) in pencil on ffep; jacket moderately edgeworn, a bit of paper loss surrounding top of spine, a couple of short closed tears]. (decorative chapter head- and tail-pieces) The author's first novel, set in Mobile, Alabama. He was also a painter and sculptor (he provided the chapt... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy