Authors starting with R from Commonplace Books
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (30)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (16)
| 1) |
Train Wrecks: A Pictorial History of Accidents on the Main Line
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1968 183 pp. B&W illustrations. A major historical work studying train accidents during the early days of the American Railroad, with a wealth of vintage era photographs, prints, and drawrings. Some bumping to the corners and minor wear to the DJ edge. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bare Bones
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 2003 6th Dr. Temperance Brennon mystery. Bumping to bottom of spine, ink mark on inside front cover, otherwise a nice, clean copy. Dust jacket has corresponding bump to bottom of spine, large crease to back flap, and faint rubbing to panels.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fatal Voyage
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 2001 4th Dr. Temperance Brennon mystery. Light bumping to spine ends and corners; very faint lean to spine. Dust jacket may have minimal evidence of shelf wear to edges; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Deja Dead
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 1997 1st Dr. Temperance Brennon mystery. Light bumping to bottom of spine. Dust jacket may have minimal evidence of shelf wear to edges; now in protective mylar cover. Although copyright page has number queue "1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2", there is no price on jacket flap and some other information is missing which indicates this is a BOMC rather than a first trade printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Monday Mourning
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2005 7th Dr. Temperance Brennon mystery. Mild shelf wear; straight spine with minimal slanting and very faint creasing; book store stamps on inside cover. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Deadly Vintage
|
|
|
New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1995 First in the Jack Donne mystery series, set against the background of California wine country. Some very minor rubbing to dust jacket. Jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Memnoch The Devil: The Vampire Chronicles
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Very light soiling on top page edge; Dust jacket has some creasing/curling at top and bottom edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lasher
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine, 1995 Smooth, straight spine, very mild shelf wear; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 9) |
True Blue
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2002 This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears a... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Pirate
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1993 Book appears unread; Dust jacket has some mild rubbing and light shelf wear along edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Honeymoon Hotline (SE #1063)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1996 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alon... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mutiny's Daughter
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Brooklyn Rose
|
|
|
Orlando, FL: Harcourt, Inc., 2005 Faint bump to front bottom corner of boards. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Coffin Quilt
|
|
|
Orlando, FL: Harcourt, Inc., 2001 Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Light in the Window
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rinehart & Company, 1948 Moderate bleaching/foxing to boards; endpages yellowed; mild foxing throughout; bottom of spine bumped but spine still relatively square and no binding damge; all pages present and intact. Dust jacket has some mild browning to underside; mild wear at edges with some chipping, rubbing and small closed tears at spine ends and corners; watercolor illustration still vibrant; now in protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Mary Roberts Rinehart Crime Book: The Door; The Confession; The Red Lamp
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rinehart & Company, 1957 Contains three novellas: The Door, The Confession, and The Red Lamp. Spine still straight and binding fairly tight; milld bumping to spine ends and corners; small green check mark in top corner of front free endpaper.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Time-Spun Rapture
|
|
|
Book Margins, Inc./BMI, 1992 This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Lady and the Deep Blue Sea
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1958 Small water stain on top edge, rubbing to head and heel of spine. DJ is browning and chipping along the edges and has several small rips, tears, and rubbed places. Jacket painting by Julian Paul. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Ghost Moon
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 2000 Mild rubbing to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
One Summer
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1993 Large smudge on top page edge at corner; else Fine. Dust jacket has a small smudgy spot (greasy thumbprint?) at top of rear panel, not very noticeable in the new protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.50
|
|