Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Jews Among the Greeks and Romans
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1916. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Green cloth with gilt lettering, still bright and clear. Clean and fresh text; 421 pages. Some edgewear and the gutters are cracked but holding. Still, a typically attractive early JPS edition.No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Correspondence of Sir Walter Scott and Charles Robert Maturin. With a Few Other Allied Letters
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1937. Prooving that the English (Byron) and the Irish (Maturin) can get along, are these letters from the Miriam Lutcher Stark collection at the University of Texas, unknown/unpublished at the time. A scarce volume. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Softbound. Green paper covers with a paper label on the front board (has previous-owner signature). Clean text; 128 pages. Minor wear; very faint discoloration on the front panel. . First Edition.... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Art Now. An Introduction to the Theory of Modern Painting and Sculpture
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1968. Originally published in 1933, and considered an important and standard work on modern aesthetics. This is a Very Good copy of the new and enlarged edition (First Edition Thus).Illustrated with 196 plates, including four in colour. Gray cloth binding with black and red lettering on the spine. Text is clean; 144 pages, indexed, with the illustrations following. Some offset from the dustwrapper to the endpapers, and the gutters a bit weak. The dustwrapper is Good only, with sev... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Terrible Twos
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's/Marek, 1982. Fine in an unclipped DJ with some tiny spots on rear panel, else Fine. INSCRIBED by Reed on Second Title. In archival cover.. Inscribed By Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Last Days of Panama Red
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. Poet and critic Reed's fourth novel. Fine, bright copy. Unclipped DJ has some sunfade at the top. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Freewheelin Frank Secretary to the Angels. As Told to Michael McClure
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1967. An attractive copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing), somewhat uncommon in collectible condition. This copy has been SIGNED by the co-author, poet and playwright Michael McClure, on the Title Page. Frank Reynolds was Secretary to the Frisco Chapter of the Hells Angels and McClure was about to publish his controversial play, "The Beard." An important book to understand the feel of the Sixties. Fine in an unclipped Near Fine DJ. In an archival plastic protecto... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 7) |
T.E. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1939. An early biography by one of Lawrence's childhood friends, part of the "Great Lives" series. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text; 144 pages with bibliography. Lovely black and yellow dustwrapper; unclipped, with only a small chip at the head of the spine. An extremely attractive small volume, and somewhat uncommon. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Memoirs of the Warrior Kumagai. A Historical Novel
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1999. A fictional reconstruction of Kumagai's story - a famous Japanese folk-tale of Samurai honour. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Acrobats
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. The Canadian author's first book, a scarce title. Set in post-WWII Spain with a cast of expatriots, it has a very left-bank feel. This copy is bright but has some minor wear at the edges. The very "period" DJ is complete but has overall soiling, some edgewear, a small chip on the rear, and a 1-1/2" tear to the lower spine. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Skinny Legs And All
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1990. Fifth novel by the cult author of "Another Roadside Attraction" and "Even Cowgirls Get the Blues." This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Yellow paper boards with purple cloth spine, gilt lettering. A clean copy with light bump to one corner. The dustjacket is unclipped; has some minor edgewear and light fade on the spine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Children of the Abbey. A Tale
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1869. Irish writer Regina Maria Roche (1764-1845) is today considered minor Gothic novelist, but she was incredibly popular in her day. This is her most famous novel. Originally published in 1796, it went into many editions by several publishers. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition Thus by Porter & Coates, which is commonally held by institutions but somewhat scarce inthe marketplace. Illustrated by F.O.C. Darley. 646 pages. Green cloth binding with gilt lett... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Children of the Abbey
|
|
|
New York & London: George Routledge & Sons, 1882. First published in 1796, Irish author Roche's gothic romance was incredibly popular in the Nineteenth Century, and went to many editions by various publishers. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Thus Edition by Routledge, reasonably scarce and with no institutional holdings. 585 pages, still bright and supple, some foxing throughout. In an attractive Victorian decorative binding: red cloth with embossed designs in black and gilt. Contempo... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Children of the Abbey. A Tale
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John B. Alden, 1884. A very nice copy of this popular novel, with illustrations by F.O.C. Darley. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus, an uncommon edition not listed in WorldCat. Green pebbled buckram binding with gilt spine lettering, with very mild wear. 585 pages, clean and still supple. Previous-owner signature on the FFEP.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Children of the Abbey
|
|
|
New York: Worthington, 1881. One of the most popular books of the 19th century, with many publishers and editions due to the lack of American copyright protection. This is part of the "Franklin Edition" by Worthingtion, a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus. No date, but there is an inscription on the second endpaper dated 1881 (this edition is not listed in WorldCat, so there is no bibliographical concensus to report). Red decorative cloth binding, blindstamped with gilt lettering on the spi... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Pentagon Papers Digest
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Indochina Information Project, 1970. A summary of the papers released by Daniel Ellsberg and Tony Russo, an extremely scarce phamplet from the era of the Viet Nam war. The writer/researchers are Jill Rodewald, Vicki Camilli, Terry Poxon, Kim Shanley, Drew Bonthius, Mike Picker, Mark Thompson, and Tom Hayden. OCLC indicates only one institutional holding. The condition is Very Good. Issued in wraps; the paper has begun to tan. There are 2-3 tears to the cover (which has evocative photos front an... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Irish Literary Portraits
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger, 1973. An anthology of interviews conducted by W.R. Rodgers broadcast originally on the BBC Third Programme. The subjects include Yeats, Joyce, George Moore, Synge, Shaw, Gogarty, F.R. Higgins, and AE (George Russell), remembered by those who knew them. With an introduction by Conor Cruise O'Brien. Scarce title. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Golden tan cloth binding with black lettering. The DJ is unclipped and complete; some wrinkling and a few abrasions; light soil... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The House In My Head
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1967. The author, wife of composer Richard Rodgers, was an advocate of the gracious life. This was her second book and includes recipes and menus for great entertaining. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Linen-covered boards with green brown, and gilt lettering. Previous owner name on FFEP, else Fine. DJ is unclipped; in a plastic protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Work and Play
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1944. Originally published in French, this is Volume 11 of a series of novels. Red, gold, and black cloth is still very bright - a beautiful Knopf production, especially considering its wartime date. Very evocative of the time. Some tanning starting on the inside boards. Small contemporary bookstore sticker on inside rear board. Unclipped DJ has some small chips on spine. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Houseguest
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 2000. Author's second novel, set in an Irish-American context. Fine copy in unclipped DJ. Plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Last Night of Don Juan. A Dramatic Poem
|
|
|
Yellow Springs, Ohio: Kahoe & Company, 1930. Rostand (1868-1918), whose most famous work is probably his version of Cyrano, fell victim to the Great Flu Pandemic; this play was published posthumously in French (1921). Translation into English by T. Lawrason Riggs. Forward by William Lyon Phelps. This is a Very Good copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. Decorative paper-covered boards ; fancy red and blackdesign (to remind us of Hades, one supposes). Clean text; 124 pages, bright and fresh. T... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|