Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (449)Fine or New (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (647)Paperback (174)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)With dust jacket (317)
Signed (66)
Filter by country:
United States (834)Filter by price:
| 1) |
GEOGRAFIA HUMANA DE COLOMBIA: Amazonia Amerindia Territorio De Diversidad Cultural
|
|
|
Instituto Colombiano De Cultura Hispanica,. 2000. Softcover. Paperback ex-library copies of Tomo VII, Volumen I and Volumen II only. Light cover wear with library labels. Pages tight, clean. Text in Spanish; illustrated. Sound, serviceable copies for researcher. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 2) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE 38TH DESIGN AUTOMATION CONFERENCE
|
|
|
Association For Computing Machinery,. VG+/NONE. 2001. Hardcover. 1581132972 . Exceptionally bright copy that appears unread. Covers/contents bright, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
PASSAGE TO JUNEAU A Sea and its Meanings
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. VG/VG-. 1999. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0679442626 . Corners mildly bumped. DJ creased, edgeworn, rubbed (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$14.33
|
|
| 4) |
U. S.-PLO DIALOGUE: Secret Diplomacy and Conflict Resolution
|
|
|
University Press of Florida,. 1995. Hardcover. 0813013267 . Hardback first edition with college departmental stamp on front endpaper. Covers and contents very clean, bright; crisp, shiny DJ with scant wear (no tears). Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
RACE RELATIONS IN THE URBAN SOUTH 1865-1890
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,. 1978. Hardcover. 0195022831 . Light, minor cover shelfwear; slight spine slant. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THERMOPHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF MATTER AND SUBSTANCES: Volume 4
|
|
|
Amerind Publishing Co. ,. VG/NONE. 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover of volume 4 only. A bright, clean copy. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
PRINCIPLES OF RADIOISOTOPE METHODOLOGY
|
|
|
Minneapolis:: Burgess Publishing Company,. 1962. Hardcover. 2nd ed. Owner's bookplate; crisp clean contents. Mild cover wear, w/bumped corners, rubbing. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
A THEORY OF RACIAL HARMONY
|
|
|
Columbia: Of South Carolina By The University. NF/VG. 1974. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0872493024 . Dust jacket shows sticker shadow, mild rubbing/discoloration.Includes bibliographies. xiii, 106 p. Illus. 22 cm. ISBN:0872493024; 106 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
BRIGHT PARADISE: Victorian Scientific Travellers
|
|
|
Princeton University Press,. 1997. Softcover. 0691048436 . An attractive later printing in paperback. Internally bright and clean. Originally published: London : Chatto & Windus, 1996.; Includes bibliographical references and index.276 p. Ill. , maps 24 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
SPARTANBURG COUNTY: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, Va. :: Donning Company,. 1980. Hardcover. No. 1445 of limited edition of 1500 signed by author. Gilt-decorated cover clean, crisp, bright. Gs tight, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 11) |
SEEING SPARTANBURG: A History in Images
|
|
|
Hub City,. 1999. Softcover. 1891885103 . Clean, bright copy w/very mild shelfwear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
DE NUEVO EL MAR...Y SIEMPRE MAS ALLA: Recuerdos De Viajes Y De Teatro
|
|
|
Madrid:: Editorial Alpuerto,. 1988. Softcover. 8438101321 . Softcover signed by author and inscribed to previous owner. Covers clean, glossy; spine slant. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. 574 numbered pages; text in Spanish. Not a former library copy; no underlining, etc. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
BUILDING A SUCCESSFUL SOFTWARE BUSINESS
|
|
|
Sebastopol, CA: O'Reilly & Associates. VG+/NONE. 1994. 1st Edition. Softcover. 1565920643 . An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. 1st ed. Includes index. Xix, 371 p. Ill. 24 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
AFRICAN FOLKTALES
|
|
|
Schocken Books,. 1983. Softcover. 0805207325 . Mild cover shelfwear; spine uncreased; pgs unmarked. Minor textblock smudges. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE EVOLUTION OF VERTEBRATE DESIGN
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press,. VG/NONE. 1987. Softcover. 0226702367 . Paperback with clean, crisp, glossy covers; spine uncreased. Pages tight, clean. Previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
CALENDAR OF MARYLAND STATE PAPERS NO. 5: Executive Miscellanea
|
|
|
Annapolis:: State Of Maryland,. VG/NONE. 1958. Hardcover. Owner's name; minor cover scuffing. Contents tight in binding, unmarked. 198 pages w/index. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
WEED ECOLOGY: IMPLICATIONS FOR MANAGEMENT, 2ND EDITION
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ,. G+/NONE. 1997. Hardcover. 0471116068 . Hardback 2nd edition with light cover wear, including bumped corners with breakthrough and rubbing along edges. Pages tight, clean. No DJ. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
COMMIES: A Journey through the Old Left, the New Left and the Leftover Left
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Encounter Books,. 2001. Hardcover. 1893554058 . Crisp, bright 1st ed w/scant wear. A very attractive copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE HISTORY OF THE PENNSYLVANIA AMERICAN LEGION
|
|
|
Stackpole Books,. VG+/VG+. 1993. Hardcover. 0811708187 . An attractive hardcover copy. Internally bright, clean. Shelfwear very mild. Includes bibliographical references (p. 141-142) and index.232 p. Ill. 24 cm. Not a former library copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 20) |
MUREX SHELLS OF THE WORLD: An Illustrated Guide to the Muricidae
|
|
|
Stanford University Press,. 1976. Hardcover. 0804708975 . Beige cloth covers tad discolored at lower edge (minor) ; previous owner's name on bookplate marked through. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ very worn, with long tear on rear panel, two-inch tear with Scotch tape repair on front panel. Not a former library copy; no highlighting, etc. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$225.00
|
|