Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)Fine or New (58)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (14)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (141)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Correspondence Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. and the Presidents of the U.S.A and the Prime Ministers of Great Britain During the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 Volume Two (only of two): Correspondence with Franklin D. Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman (August 1941-December 1945)
|
|
|
Moscow, USSR: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Lettering is darkened and faded. Cover has minimal wear. Binding sound. There are some light marginal pencil marks and very occasional underlining in light pencil. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
RECORD AND REVELATION: Essays on the Old Testament By Members of the Society for Old Testament Study
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Navy blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name embossed on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 539 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mexico: From Independence to Revolution, 1810-1910
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. Fine. [1982]. Trade paperback. 0803289049 . As new. Old price sticker on back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
SURVEILLANCE [ADVANCE READER'S EDITION]
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Near Fine. [2007]. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade paperback. 0375422447 . Advance Reader's Edition. Appears to be new with minor shelf wear. ; 1.3 x 9.5 x 6.1 Inches; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Passage to Juneau: A Sea and its Meanings
|
|
|
London: Picador. New in New dust jacket. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. 0330346288 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Coasting
|
|
|
London: Picador. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (1995). 1st Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0330343955 . Book and DJ as new. DJ not price clipped. Not a remainder. ; Picador Travel Classics; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
LORD HOWE ISLAND: Its Discovery and Early Associations 1788 to 1888
|
|
|
Sydney: Australis. Near Fine. 1959. Second Printing. Hardcover. Professionally bound in red buckram with gilt lettering on spine. Original paper wraps bound in. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Le Bal du Comte d'Orgel [in French language]
|
|
|
Grasset. Very Good. (1967). Mass-market paperback. Le Livre de Poche edition. Cover is clean, has minimal wear and a crease upper rear corner. Binding sound without reading crease. Pages clean and unmarked with toning near edges. All edges of text block tinted red. ; Le Livre de Poche No. 435; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE OLD LINE STATE: A History of Maryland
|
|
|
Annapolis: Hall of Records Commision, State of Maryland. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hard cover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering has very minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked other than a withdrawn stamp on rear paste down endpaper. Book would be VG+ if not for ex-library status. DJ has thinning where library stickers removed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 498 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
IN THE HOUSE OF SHATTERING LIGHT: The Life & Teachings of a Native American Mystic
|
|
Hesperus, Colorado: Private Printing. As New. [2002]. Trade paperback. Appears to be new book in as new condition. Privately printed limited edition for friends and students. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
ORIGINS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES: A Documentary Record
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Fine+. [1990]. First Edition. Hard cover. Appears to be new. Very nicely bound in patterned maroon with grey spine. Gilt lettering on top cover and spine. No DJ as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Heinrich Heines Krankheit und Leidensgeschichte. Eine kritische Studie
|
|
Berlin: Georg Reimer. Very Good+. 1901. First Edition. Soft cover. Publishers wraps have light toning at edges. Pages are unopened. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 81 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
LIFE STORIES OF OUR NATIVE PEOPLE: Shoshone, Paiute, Washo
|
|
The Inter-Tribal Council of Nevada. Very Good+. [1974]. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Drawings, photographs; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; vi,48 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dukedom Large Enough: Reminiscences of a Rare Book Dealer 1929-1956
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1969]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with very minimal wear. Top rear corner lightly bumped. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has light wear at edges and crease upper front flap. Not price clipped. Reminiscenses of a prominent rare book dealer who became the librarian of the Lily Library at Indiana University. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$33.00
|
|
| 15) |
WAKING THE TEMPESTS: Ordinary Life in the New Russia
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. [1996]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684809125 . New book. Very light shelf wear at bottom edge of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chaucer's England (two volume set)
|
|
New York: AMS Press, Inc.. New. (1970). Reprint. Hardcover. 040401139X . This is a two volume set. New in publisher's shrink wrap. Not a remainder. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Issued without DJ. This is a reprint of the 1869 edition published by Hurst and Blackett in 1869 under the pseudonym Matthew Browne. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nagarjuna Sagar: The Epic of a Great Temple of Humanity World's Largest Masonry Dam
|
|
|
Bombay: Bharatiya Vidy Bhavan. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and top is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound. Inscribed, signed and dated by author on front free endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ is clean but has wear at edges and some chipping. ; Photographs, Maps, Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 18) |
Semantics
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1975]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0690002858 . Cloth cover has light wear at head and tail of spine. Spine is faded. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked other than "1975" in light pen on title page. Lacking DJ. ; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.7 Inches; 465 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
WESTWARD THE WAY: The Character and Development of the Louisiana Territory As Seen by Artists and Writers of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
St. Louis: City Art Museum of St. Louis. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1954]. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Gilt on front cover intact, gilt along spine slightly worn but complete. Very light wear at head and tail of spine and at corners, but not frayed. Owner's name stamp and penciled date on front paste down. Text otherwise unmarked. ; Frontispiece and 224 other illustrations of drawings and paintings. Four including the frontis are color plates. Each illustration is accompanied by excer... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aleut and Eskimo Art: Tradition and Innovation in South Alaska
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press. Fine. (1981). Trade paperback. 0295964103 . One page has creased corner, otherwise as new. Not a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|




