Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Filter by price:
1) Tales from a Village School
READ, Miss [Dora Saint]

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1995. First US Edition. Hardcover. 166 pages. Spine tail lightly bumped, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper, has a faintly sunned cream spine and very light edgewear. A lovely copy.; <b>A delightful series of short stories published in magazines between 1952 and1962. Published in book form for the first time.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$21.00



2) Emily Davis
READ, Miss [Dora Saint]

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good 1972. First US Edition. Hardcover. A few faint spots on boards, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Pages pale brown with a few faint smudges; no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; <B> The companion volume to 'Miss Clare Remembers'.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$43.75



3) Howards of Caxley, The
READ, Miss (Dora Saint)

London: Country Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. c1967,1968. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 224 pages. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, front board flared (flaw seen in this edition previously). Page edges browned; pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a tiny spot on front panel. A nice copy. ; <b>From the dust wrapper of another edition: "This book continues the story of the two Caxley families, the Norths and the Howards, who were first introduced ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$20.75



4) Miss Clare Remembers
READ, Miss [Dora Saint]

Chicago, IL: Academy Chicago Publishers. Very Good+. c1962,1988. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 216 pages. Light edgewear, no spine or cover creases. A very nice copy.; <B>The story of the 70 year friendship between Miss (Dolly) Clare, born in Caxley and Emily Davis of Beech Green.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.25



5) Village Centenary
READ, Miss [Dora Saint]

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 236 pages. Spine ends faintly bumped, a few smudges on top page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has lightly yellowed white back and flap edges and light edgewear. Remnant of old price tag on front flap. First American edition stated but dust wrapper flap says book club edition. A very nice copy.; <b>The village school at Fairacre is one hundred years old ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



6) Village Centenary
READ, Miss [Dora Saint]

Harmondsworth, England: Penguin. Very Good+. c1980,1988. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 221 pages. No spine creases, covers very lightly creased and edgworn, page edges pale yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; <B>The village school at Fairacre is one hundred years old and there is the Caxley Spring Festival to enjoy.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.95



7) Master of All Desires
RILEY, Judith Merkle

New York: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1999. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670884502. 386 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped with a light vertical spine crease that does not damage binding. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; 'In 1556, the jealous Queen Catherine de Medici, whose husband Henri II is having an intrigue with Diane de Poitiers, turns to Nostradamus, the court astrologer for help. He introduces her to a magic box in which the head of an anc... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$22.00



8) Cut to the Quick
ROSS, Kate

NY: Penguin. Very Good- 1994. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Light spine and cover creases, light edgewear, front free endpaper removed, a few page corners creased; interior pages clean, none loose.; <b> Our introduction to the unflappable Julian Kestrel, 'the very model of a proper Beau Brummel-except for his unusual willingness to plunge headlong into murder investigations. And an investigation's hard to avoid when, during an elegant weekend at a friend's country estate, a beautiful young murder v... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



9) Broken Vessel, A
ROSS, Kate

NY: Penguin. Very Good 1995. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Light spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; <b>Highly recommended, there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away in 1998.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.50



10) Reluctant King : Joseph Bonaparte, King of the two Sicilies and Spain
ROSS, Michael

New York: Mason Charter. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884054934. 302 pages; Spine ends and bottom front corner lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly rubbed and edgeworn, interior white flaps have yellowed edges. ; A comprehensive biography of the younger brother of Napoleon. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Spain, Sicily, Monarchy, Napoleon, European History. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



11) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
ROWLING, J. K

London: Bloomsbury. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1998. First Australian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747538492. 251 pages; A lovely copy. Spine tail bumped, dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. First edition, first printing of the Australian edition printed and bound by Australian Print Group, Maryborough, Vic but published by Bloomsbury, London. The cover art and format of this edition is very similar to the British first edition. "First published in Great Britain in 1997" printed in erro... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$387.75



12) Victorian Needlepoint
RUSSELL, Beth

NY: Crescent. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1990. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped; covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A very nice copy. ; <b>'This book presents 25 needlepoint projects based on the designs of William Morris and his contemporaries in the Arts & Crafts Movement. Each design is carefully charted and accompanied by detailed step-by-step instructions.' Designs include:... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



13) Sarum, the Novel of England
RUTHERFURD, Edward

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1987. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 051756338X. 897 pages; Covers have light discoloration and one small soil spot. Page edges have faint soil and a few corners are bent; interior pages clean and bright. Spine foot bent, a faint crease to spine that does not damage binding. White dust wrapper, price clipped, has yellowed a bit. Edges are lightly worn with a few creases and one tiny closed tear.; From pre-historic beginning... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$22.00



14) Forest, The
RUTHERFURD, Edward

NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. 598 pages; Spine ends and two corners very lightly bumped, a bit of wear to board edges. Pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased, one tiny closed tear. A nice copy.; <B>An engrossing novel of several families spanning the 900 year history of the New Forest in southern England. Our favourite title by this author; recommended.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.75



15) Gentle Greaves
Raymond, Ernest

New York: Saturday Review Press. Very Good with no dust wrapper. 1970. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 559 pages; Black cloth boards lightly rubbed, text block edges lightly yellowed, top corner of front free endpaper clipped; no dust wrapper. ; Originally published in Britain in 1949. After WWII an elderly man and his adopted daughter arrive at an old, restored, London home. The story of the retired publisher's life begins in late Victorian England.. Catalogs: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



16) Jubilee : Poppy Chronicles I
Rayner, Claire

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1987. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297791532. 375 pages; Spine head and tail bumped, front board slightly flared, pages yellowed, erased pencil marks on front free endpaper. White dust wrapper not price cut, spine sunned, light edgewear. ; Poppy is one of the last of the Victorians, born in 1895. Her parents were culturally and socially worlds apart. Her mother, a woman with no fortune, meets her father, an East-End boxer in a L... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$18.00



17) Flanders : Poppy Chronicles II
Rayner, Claire

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1988. First British Edition. Hardcover. 309 pages; Spine head lightly bumped, front board very slightly flared, pages yellowed, erased pencil marks on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper not price cut, spine sunned, light edgewear. ; Poppy is 16 in 1911 and is attending suffragette meetings in London. Life is exciting with wonderful possibilities. The outbreak of the Great War in 1914 changes everything and adds a new kind of excitement and f... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.75



18) Book Of Women's Firsts : Breakthrough Achievement Of Over 1,000 American Women
Read, Phyllis J & Witlieb, Bernard L

NY: Random House. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0679742808. 511 pages. Catalogs: History. Keywords: Women's Studies, American History, Women's History, Women. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.25



19) Simisola
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517700735. 327 pages; Spot on top of text block edge (Coffee? ) ; dust wrapper has light edgewear and scoring. Book has 1st American edition stated but no price on dust wrapper, indicating a probable book club edition. ; A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery. . Catalogs: Anglophile Mystery. Keywords: Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



20) Sovereign Britain
Reynolds, James

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1955. First US Edition. Hardcover. Drawings; 368 pages; Spine top corners bumped, bottom edges of boards lightly worn, previous owner bookplate on front decorated pastedown; dust wrapper edgeworn and slightly chipped at extremities. ; Great emphasis on houses and castles in the National Trust. . Catalogs: Travel. Keywords: England, Great Britain. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$23.75



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy