Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (4)
With photos (138)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Filter by price:
1) The Complete Works Of Rabelais The Five Books of Gargantua and Pantagruel in the Modern Translation of Jacques Le Clercq
Rabelais; & Le Clerq, Jacques (translator)

The Complete Works Of Rabelais The Five Books of Gargantua and Pantagruel  in the Modern Translation of Jacques Le Clercq
New York: Modern Library. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1944. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows wear, bumping at ends of spine, light sunfading to spine, corners bumped and snagged, 2 spills on front cover, with some dampstaining. Previous owner nameplate on front pastedown. Stated First Modern Library edition, 1944. ; Toledano binding style 'G5'. Blank Endpapers. ; Modern Library Giant; Vol. 65.1; 841 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



2) The Voyages Of Henry Hudson
Rachlis, Eugene

The Voyages Of Henry Hudson
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictorial cover, library binding. Cover shows normal wear, bump at ends of spine. Pages tanning lightly. Cover cloth is lightly soiled. Corners bumped. ; World Landmark Books; Vol. 54; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



3) Indians Of The Plains
Rachlis, Eugene

Indians Of The Plains
New York: American Heritage Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear, rubbing at corners and ends of spine. Heavy bump/ding to lower corner of front cover, causing lower corner to fold. ; American Heritage Junior Library; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.50



4) The Voyages Of Henry Hudson
Rachlis, Eugene

The Voyages Of Henry Hudson
Eau Claire, WI: E. M. Hale & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with pictorial library binding. Cover shows wear, some fading to spine. Call tag on base of spine. Library marks on front pastedown and endpaper, and title page. Library name on top text edge. ; World Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 54; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



5) Indians Of The Plains
Rachlis, Eugene

Indians Of The Plains
New York: American Heritage Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. ; American Heritage Junior Library; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



6) Indians Of The Plains
Rachlis, Eugene

Indians Of The Plains
New York: American Heritage Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. ; American Heritage Junior Library; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



7) Romance & Dynamite Essays on Science and the Nature of Faith
Rader, Lyell M

Romance & Dynamite Essays on Science and the Nature of Faith
Alexandria, VA: Crest Books. Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover is virtually flawless. ; From back cover: Throughout his career as a Salvation Army officer (1927-1965) , Lt. Colonel Lyell M. Rader used his own training as a chemist to prove the absolute trustworthiness of the Bible, find evidence of the Creator's hand in everyting natural and scientific and demonstrate why saving knowledge of God is crucial to understanding life's true value and purpose. As an evangelist, he traveled the... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



8) The Sea- Hawk
Rafael, Sabatini

The Sea- Hawk
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Text is clean. Black cloth with orange lettering. Spine slanted, cloth soiled. Some spotting to outer text edges. Previous owner notes in pencil on front free endpaper. ; 1.5 x 7.4 x 5.2 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



9) A Little Salmon for Witness A Story from Trinidad
Rahaman, Vashanti; Speidel, Sandra (Illustrator)

A Little Salmon for Witness  A Story from Trinidad
New York: Lodestar Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows very minor wear at corners. ; Color Illustrations; 10.25 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$18.00



10) Boy Scouts On Hudson Bay Or, the Disappearing Fleet
Ralphson, G. Harvey

Boy Scouts On Hudson Bay Or, the Disappearing Fleet
New York: M. A. Donohue & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orange decorated endpapers. Some water staining to upper corner of first 20 pages. Cover shows obvious wear. Spine darkening and stained. Bumping to spine, rubbing at corners. MAD # 11900-13-1.; Boy Scout Series (Ralphson) ; Vol. 13; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



11) Boy Scouts In Belgium Or, Imperiled in a Trap
Ralphson, G. Harvey

Boy Scouts In Belgium Or, Imperiled in a Trap
New York: M. A. Donohue & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. B0012HLAEA . Text is clean. Plain endpapers. Crayon mark on front free endpaper. Aqua green cloth with black and red decorations. Some water spotting to front cover, near base of spine. Frontispiece on coated paper. Spine lightly darkened. Bumping to spine, rubbing at corners. MAD # 11900-17-2. ; Boy Scout Series (Ralphson) ; Vol. 17; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$18.75



12) Boy Scouts On The Open Plains Or, the Round-Up Not Ordered
Ralphson, G. Harvey

Boy Scouts On The Open Plains Or, the Round-Up Not Ordered
New York: M. A. Donohue & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1914. Hardcover. Text is clean. Plain endpapers. Ink mark on front cover. Mustard cloth with black and brown decorations. Frontispiece on coated paper. Spine lightly darkened. Bumping to spine, rubbing at corners. MAD # 11900-15-3. ; Boy Scout Series (Ralphson) ; Vol. 15; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



13) The Boy Scout Camera Club Or, the Confessions of a Photograph
Ralphson, G. Harvey

The Boy Scout Camera Club Or, the Confessions of a Photograph
New York: M. A. Donohue & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Text is clean. Plain endpapers. Blue cloth with black and red decorations. Frontispiece on coated paper. Spine lightly darkened. Small chip missing from side of spine. Bumping to spine, rubbing at corners. Rear hinge wear, webbing showing on interior rear gutter. MAD # 11900-10-3. ; Boy Scout Series (Ralphson) ; Vol. 10; 250 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



14) Boy Scouts In An Airship Or, the Warning from the Sky
Ralphson, G. Harvey

Boy Scouts In An Airship Or, the Warning from the Sky
New York: M. A. Donohue & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name in large obnoxious lettering on front free endpaper and half title page. Cover shows obvious wear. Spine fading. Chipping to spine, rubbing at corners. MAD # 11900-6-1.; Boy Scout Series (Ralphson) ; Vol. 6; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$18.00



15) The Mystery Of The Midnight Visitor
Rambeau, John and Nancy

The Mystery Of The Midnight Visitor
Sacramento, CA: California State Dept. of Education. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-school reference copy. School name blacked out from top text edge. Large black ink spot on front cover. ; California State series; 2 color illustration; 0.5 x 8.1 x 5.8 Inches; 89 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



16) On Law And Country The Biography and Speeches of Russell Archibald Ramsey
Ramsey, Russell W. (Russell Wilcox)

Boston, MA: Branden Publishing Company. Good+. February 1993. Paperback. 0828319707 . SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear but is downgraded due to a small bend in the cover/text at upper corner. ; 192 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



17) Television Interference
Rand, Philip (editor)

Television Interference
South Norwalk, CT: Remington Rand. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Third Edition. Softcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear with some scuffing along spine. ; 8vo; 107 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$30.00



18) Army Boys Marching Into Germany Or over the Rhine with the Stars and Stripes
Randall, Homer

Army Boys Marching Into Germany Or over the Rhine with the Stars  and Stripes
Cleveland, OH: World Syndicate Publishing Company. Good. 1919. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown. Spine lightly slanted. Cover shows wear, small stain on back cover. MAD #03800-5-3. ; This series consists of 6 volumes. It was originally published by George Scully and Company between 1919 and 1920. ; The Army Boys; Vol. 5; 214 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.00



19) Clovermead In the Shadow of the Bear
Randall, David

Clovermead  In the Shadow of the Bear
New York: Margaret K. McElderry. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689866399 . Text is clean. Mustard colored boards. Cover shows light wear, base of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows minimal wear - light shelfwear present. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



20) The Domestic Life of Thomas Jefferson
Randolph, Sarah Nicholas

The Domestic Life of Thomas Jefferson
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0813907187 . Text is clean. First printing of the 1978 reprint of the 1871 edition. Mustard colored cloth with black spine lettering. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, spine sunfaded. Ends of spine have several closed tears. ; 0.95 x 11.16 x 8.29 Inche; 452 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy