Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (86)
Filter by country:
United States (86)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Stolen Race Horse
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin : Whitman Publishing Company , 1925. Good -/fair. John R. Coryell was a pseudonym used by Nicholas Carter. 125 p.; 19 cm. Brown stiffened paper cover with black spine and cover titles. Color illustrated dust jacket with a list of books in the Nick Carter series on the back. The dime novel series featuring Nick Carter was originally published by the New York publisher Street & Smith in the late 1890s. Whitman Publishing reissued them in the 1920s and 1930s. Book is in Good- Cond... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 2) |
La Science de l'Ingénieur, Divisée en Trois Parties, ou l'On Traite des Chemins, des Ponts, des Canaux, et des Aqueducs
|
|
Paris: Chez L'éditeur, 1832. Good. 2nd ed., "Revue et augmentée par M. Laguerenne." Imprint includes: Lyon: Chez M. Favéro. 3 volumes: 57 folded leaves of plates, some in-text tables; 26 cm. Contemporary binding: calf spines with 6 spine compartments between double gilt rules. Black leather spine labels in the second and fourth compartments with gilt-tooled title and volume numbers. Marbled paper over boards. Page edges are yellow, except for the fore-edges of the pl... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$475.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alien from Arcturus--Ace Double with The Atom Curtain by Nick Boddie Williams
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1956. Very Good -. An Ace Double Novel containing Alien from Arcturus by Gordon R. Dickson and The Atom Curtain by Nick Boddie Williams. 150, 168 p.; 17 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. In Very Good- Condition: edges of covers rubbed; spine creased; lower right-hand corner of Alien from Arcturus creased; left-hand corners of The Atom Curtain c... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Genetic General // Time to Teleport
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1960. Very Good -. 159, 96, [1] p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Ace D-449. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Dickson's The Genetic General, the first novel in his Childe Cycle, (later issued as Dorsail) and the complete text of his Time to Teleport. In Very Good- Condition: edges very sligh... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Spacial Delivery // Delusion World
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1961. Very Good -. 123, 100, [1] p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. One page of publisher's advertisements follows Delusion World. Ace F-119. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Dickson's Spacial Delivery and the complete text of his Delusion World. In Very Good- Condition: edges very sligh... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Shipwrecked on Christmas Island
|
|
Springfield, Mass.: McLoughlin Bros., 1930. Very Good. Dick and Janet Cherry Series. 249 p.: frontispiece and 3 leaves of illustrations; 20 cm. Fully illustrated cover printed in 4 colors. No dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, each page headed "Paramount Series." First blank leaf following front free endpaper bears inscription to Edgar J. Sheppard in an attractive hand, dated Christmas 1933. The author, Howard R. Garis, was best known as the author of the Uncle Wiggly series, although he... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Introductory Observations and Definitions in Botany
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Kimber & Sharpless, 1829. Good -. 36 p.; 14 cm. (5.5 inches). Original? plain brown paper wrappers. Former owner's inscription on title page: George W. Henderson, 1849, West Chester, Pa. Same name, undated, on inside of front wrapper. The author, Samuel R. Gummere (1789-1866), was a Quaker teacher. He founded a girls school in Burlington, N.J. in 1826 and in 1833 was involved in the establishment of Haverford College. It is likely that this introduction to botany was intend... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hamiltoniad: or, The Effects of Discord: An Original Poem in Two Books. With an Appendix; Containing a Number of Interesting Papers Relative to the Late Unfortunate Duel
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: D. Hogan, 1804. Very Good -. By a young gentleman of Philadelphia." Attributed to Joseph R. Hopkins. viii, [3], 12-40, [1], 34-55, [1] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Disbound from a nonce volume. Early American Imprints, 2nd series (Shaw & Shoemaker), 6497. Bibliotheca Hamiltoniana, 73. Joseph R. Hopkins, to whom this work has been attributed, was admitted to the Philadelphia bar in December 1804. The author wrote this poem to honor Alexander Hamilton, killed in a duel on July 11... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Anti-Redeemers: Hill-Country Political Dissenters in the Lower South from Redemption to Populism
|
|
Baton Rouge, La.: Louisiana State University Press, 1990. First Edition. Fine/fine. [12], 252 p.: 14 in-text tables; 23 cm. (9.25 inches). Olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. White dust jacket printed in green and red. Includes appendices, bibliography, and index. First Edition. The author "examines southern political and economic history during the period between Reconstruction and the growth of Populism." Concentrating on small farmers in the hill country of Georgia, Alabama, and Mis... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Gipsy: A Tale
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836. Good -. 2 volumes in 1: 265, [3], 243, [1] p.; 20 cm. Publisher's plain tan cloth with printed paper spine label. Crudely stitched through the spine. Pages are untrimmed. Page facing title page contains list of the Richelieu novels published by Harper & Brothers. Former owner's name on front free endpaper and at head of title page: E.M. Dunbar. The author, George Payne Rainsford James (1801?-1860), was an English novelist and historian. Scarce in t... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 11) |
British-Owned Railways in Argentina: Their Effect on Economic Nationalism, 1854-1948
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1974. Near Fine/good. Latin American Monographs, no. 34. Institute of Latin American Studies. xii, 305 p.; 24 cm. Silver-stamped spine title and front cover epigram of the Institute of Latin American Studies. Dark green, illustrated dust jacket. The author based this fascinating study of the development and role of the railroads in Argentina on extensive research in British and Argentine records. Book is in Near Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Good Condit... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 12) |
Five Books of the Lives, Heroic Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and His Son Pantagruel: translated into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty and Peter Antony Motteux; with an introduction by Anatole de Montaiglon; illustrations by Louis Chalon
|
|
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1892. Very Good -. Chalon, Louis. 2 volumes: xlvi, [2], 341, [3] p.; xi, [3], 455, [1] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author (vol. 1) and 14 additional plates, all with tissue guards; 29 cm. Publisher's dark green moire binding with gilt-stamped spine titles and gilt-stamped cover illustrations. White ribbon bookmarks. Title pages printed in red and black. Engraved title vignettes, headpieces, and initials. Printed at Chiswick Press. This is no. 622 of a limited ed... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 13) |
One in a Thousand; or, The Days of Henry Quatre
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836. First American Edition. Very Good. By the Author of "The Gipsy," "Mary of Burgundy," &c. &c. [George Payne Rainsford James] Vol. II only. 206 p.; 18 cm. Contemporary full calf with gilt-ruled spine compartments; gilt-tooled red morocco spine label reading: James Novels Vol. XVIII One in a Thousand vol. II. All page edges marbled. Although it was not uncommon for both volumes of this novel to be bound together, in this case they were... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sancta Civitas The Holy City: An Oratorio for Tenor and Baritone Soli, Chorus, Semi-chorus, Distant Chorus and Orchestra
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, 1925. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 1 vocal score ([2], 55 p.); 27 cm. Yellow paper covers. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. The words from the authorized version with additions from 'Taverner's Bible' and other sources". Pianoforte arrangement by Havergal Brian. Curwen edition. Former owner's name at head of front cover. In Very Good- Condition: pencilled notations throughout; pp. 52-53 with one vertical creased. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.25
|
|
| 15) |
Friendship
|
|
New York: John W. Lovell Company, 1887. Fair. [4], 362 p.; 18 cm. Paperback with light green covers printed in red and black. No copyright date but dated Feb. 3, 1887, on the front cover. This is no. 352 in the publisher's Lovell's Library series. Inside front cover and first 4 unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements and advertisements for Ball's corsets and other products. Back cover contains publisher's advertisements and advertisements for Decker Brothers' pian... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The £1,000 House [The Thousand Pound House]
|
|
London: Country Life, 1928. Good +/fair. 144 p.: illustrations, plans; 24 cm. Yellow cloth spine with blue-stamped spine title; buff paper over boards with blue-stamped cover title. Dust jacket printed in blue and pink with front cover illustrations; publisher's advertisement on back section. Dust jacket covering spine has been removed, leaving front and back sections and flaps. Decorated endpapers. Includes a list of names and addresses of architects whose work is included, as well as a list of ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Have Ye Not Known [and] Ye Shall Have a Song [Parts VII and VIII from The Peaceable Kingdom]
|
|
Boston: E.C. Schirmer Music Co., 1963. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 29 p.: music; 27 cm. This is no. 1753 from Music For Mixed Voices (SATB) by Randall Thompson. The texts are taken from Isaiah XL:21 and XXX:29. With piano accompaniment for rehearsal only. In Near Fine Condition: front cover very lightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright with no markings. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 18) |
The French Pictures: A Letter to Harriet
|
|
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1932. Good. 31, [1] p.; 18 cm. (7 inches). Original orange and black illustrated paper covers. The Hogarth Letters, No. 4. Cover title: A Letter on the French Pictures. Cover signed JB [John Banting]. First edition. A short essay presented as a letter a current exhibition of French art. In Good Condition: cover is stained; lacking tip of lower corner of front cover; page corners are slightly creased; series title page is lightly foxed; oth... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.60
|
|
| 19) |
Publishing and Bookselling: A Survey of Post-war Developments and Present-day Problems
|
|
London: London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1938. Near Fine. [10], 29, [5] p.: frontispiece portrait of Hugh R. Dent, founder of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures; 27 cm. Stitched light brown card covers with black cover title: Publishing & Bookselling. J. M. Dent Memorial Lectures, no. 8. "Delivered at Stationers' Hall, Ludgate Hill, in the City of London on Friday, 21st day of October 1938."--title page. Printed by the students of the London School of Printing and Kindred T... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Reports of Divers Special Cases, Adjudged in the Courts of King's Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, in the reign of King Charles II. Collected by Sir Thomas Raymond
|
|
Dublin: James Moore, 1793. Hard Cover. Very Good -. The third edition, with many hundred additional references, and three tables. The first--of the names of the cases. The second--of alphebetical heads to which cases relate. The third--of the principal matters." viii, 506 (i.e. 496), [66] p.; 24 cm. Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between blind rules. Leather label in second compartment with blind-tooled title: Raymond's Reports. Blind-rolled border on both boards. Blac... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|















![The £1,000 House [The Thousand Pound House] The £1,000 House [The Thousand Pound House]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/309/995/444995309.0.m.jpg)
![Have Ye Not Known [and] Ye Shall Have a Song [Parts VII and VIII from The Peaceable Kingdom] Have Ye Not Known [and] Ye Shall Have a Song [Parts VII and VIII from The Peaceable Kingdom]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/229/381/332381229.0.m.jpg)


