Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (125)

Filter by price:
1) George Forrest, V.M.H., Explorer and Botantist Who, by His Discoveries and Plants Successfully Introduced, Has Greatly Enriched Our Gardens, 1873-1932
R. E. Cooper, A. O. Curle, and W. S. Fair, editors

The Scottish Rock Garden Club, 1973. Hardcover Second printing Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers with fading along upper edges of boards and along spine. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Previous owner was Betty Blake, the noted alpine Gardener. 89 pages with illustrations and list of publications. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



2) Ernst Rabel: Gesammelte Aufsatze. Band III: Arbeiten zur Rechtsvergleichung und zur Rechtsvereinheitlichung, 1919-1954. Mit einem Verzeichnis der Schriften Ernst Rabel
Rabel, Ernst. Edited by Hans Leser

Tubingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1967.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in brown binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. Minor scuffing to the covers also. Page edges are lightly browned and have some very slight scuffing. 755 pages with footnotes. The essays in this work are in English and German. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



3) Grundzuge des Romischen Privatrechts. Zweite Auflage
Rabel, Ernst

Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1955.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Second edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with some minor scuffing to the covers and light browning along the spine. Page edges are lightly browned have some foxing on them. Name of the previous written on the front pastedown endpaper. 241 pages with note... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



4) Ernst Rabel, Gesammelte Aufsatze. Band II: Arbeiten zur Internationalen Rechtsprechung und zum Internationalen Privatrecht, 1922-1951
Rabel, Ernst. Edited by Hans Leser

Tubingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1965.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in brown binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. The boards are a slightly bowed. Minor scuffing to the covers also. Page edges are lightly browned and have some very slight scuffing. 470 pages with footnotes. The essays in this work are in English and German. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



5) The Social Life of the Jews of Northern France in the XII - XIV Centuries as Reflected in the Rabbinical Literature of the Period
Rabinowitz, L

New York, NY: Hermon Press, 1972. Hardcover in full cloth Second edition, with additions Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). First published in 1938. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Spine faded. 268 p. w/ appendices, bibliography, and indexes on persons and general topics. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



6) Christopher Radko : the First Decade 1986 - 1995
Radko, Christopher

New York, NY: the author, 1995. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Square folio (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Heel of spine bumped. 207 p. w/ many color illustrations, a year by year catalog of pieces, and index of pieces. An unusual book, reviewing the 10 year output of the different Santas and glass Christmas ornaments put out by Christopher Radko, along with overviews of different glass ornament traditions in Germany, Poland, Czech Republic, and I... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



7) Stadtgrabungen und Stadtforschung im Westlichen Kleinasien : Geplantes und Erreichtes : Byzas 3 Internationales Symposion 6 / 7 August 2004 in Bergama ( Türkei ) [ Urban Excavations and Research in Western Asia Minor: Plans and Accomplishments ]
Radt, Wolfgang editor

Istanbul, Turkey: Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts, Istanbul, 2006. Softcover with glossy covers First edition Very Good Quarto (oversized). French flaps. Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. 398 p. w/ illustrations, plans, bibliographies. A well-illustrated survey of archaeological work in Western Turkey. 31 summaries covering 31 sites, written primarily in German or Englsh with one essay in Italian. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



8) Heritage of Music. Volume I : Classical Music and Its Origins
Raeburn, Michael, and Alan Kendall, editors. Roger Blanchard, Denis Arnold, and H. C. Robbins Landon, consultant editors

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover Second printing with corrections Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized (oversized). Light shelf wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with small tear on spine about an inch below head and another on upper corner of back cover and minor scuffing to covers. Numbers and a few marks written on front pastedown endpaper. 320 pages with illustrations, biographical survey of composers, and i... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



9) Warboys : Two Hundred Years in the Life of an English Medieval Village
Raftis, J. Ambrose

Toronto: The Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1974. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Front and back board each have a small dark spot on covers. Slight fading to spine. A couple pages corners have been creased. 267 p. w/ many charts, bibliography. A detailed study of records of people and land usage in this (now) Cambridgeshire town from the late 13th century to the late 15th, though court rolls, acc... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



10) Governor Dummer Academy History, 1763-1963
Ragle, John W

South Byfield: Governor Dummer Academy, 1963. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with some tears and chipping, mainly the lower corner of the front cover, and light scuffing. 187 pages with appendix, illustrations, and index. A history of this boys' boarding school, one of the most prestigious in the nation. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



11) Rough and Tumble on Old Clipper Ships
Ramsay, Robert

New York, NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1930. Hardcover in full cloth First American edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Crease at back cover of dj, and dj spine a bit sunned. Edges of textblock slightly browned. Name of former owner stamped on first pastedown. 297 p. A collection ot tales from an old captain, covering everythign from deep sea sailing and diving to shipping on the Great Lakes and wrecks at Cape Horn. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



12) The Historical Geography of Asia Minor. Royal Geographic Society Supplementary Papers, Volume IV
Ramsay, W. M

New York, NY: Cooper Square Publishers, 1972. Hardcover Reprint Good Reprint of work originally published in 1890. Good octavo hardcover in orange cloth binding without dust jacket but with white tissue covering. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of covers. Minor roll. 495 pages with tables, maps, footnotes, and indices. A detailed look at various sites of historical, mainly Roman and Byzantine, and archaeological interest in Asia Minor s... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



13) The Masterpieces of the Ohio Mound Builders, the Hilltop Fortifications including Fort Ancient
Randall, E. O

Columbus, OH: Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society, 1908. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Good Thin octavo (standard size). Corners bumped. Some wear to edges and corners. Covers scuffed and darkly discolored along foredge. Gilt on cover still very legible. Foredge of text block soiled. A few corners creased, and soem with a small spot near bottom edge. Paper starting to pull at first hinge. 126 p. w/ illustrations, maps. A still useful and entertaining work on Native American mound sites... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



14) Who's Who in Horsedom, Volume XIII : The 400 of the Sport of Kings
Ransom, J. H

Lexington, KY: The Ransom Publishing Company, 1961. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with inch long chip missing from head of spine and some smaller tears along edges as well. Dj has light browning and scuffing as well. 395 pages with illustrations and index for volumes I to XII. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



15) A Tobacco Source Book
Rapaport, Benjamin

Long Beach, NJ: the author, 1972. Trade Paperback First edition Good Signed by author on inside cover. Limited to 500 copies - this is copy 431. Some wear to edges and corners. A few small round wear spots to covers. Slightly foxed at endpapers. 136 p. w/bibliography, associations, publications, and more. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



16) Ghost in a Four-Room Apartment
Raskin, Ellen. Illustrated by the author

New York: Atheneum, 1969.. Hardcover First edition, first printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket DJ has slight wear to edges, and a small tear at back. Some scuffing to lower back of dj as well. A fresh, very attractive copy of a work by this Newbery winning author. Uncommon in this condition. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



17) Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn : A Further Inquiry into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers
Ratchford, Fannie E., editor. Thomas J. Wise

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Publishers, 1944. Hardcover First edition Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with many small tears and some chipping. Dj's covers are scuffed and browned, especially along spine. Page edges are browned and foxed as well. 591 pages plus xvi index with illustrations, footnotes, and 2 appendices (1. list of forgeries in Wrenn Library, 2. Idylls of the Hearth). A look at the letters of the noted bibliophile and forger Tho... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



18) A Guidebook to the Bathrooms of the World: Tiolets!
Rauchle, Lilin M

New York: Vantage Press, 1987.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few minor tears and some scuffing to the covers. 21 pages plus unpaginated illustrated review. A look at tiolets, restrooms, and customs concerning their use from around the world. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



19) A Crystal Goblet & the Dragon
Rawson, Edna May

New York, NY: Vantage Press, 2001. First edition, second printing Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 268 pages with illustrations. An account of the author's experiences in World War II in the China, India, Burma front. Bibliop... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



20) A Picture History of Jackson County, Michigan
Ray, David, and Jon Zaski

Colonial Press, 1977. Hardcover First edition Very Good in good dust jacket Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers with two half inch tears on the upper and lower edges of back cover. Unpaginated with illustrations. A pictorial look at this region of Michigan from the its settlement and the Civil War to the mid twentieth century. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy