Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 545
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (536)
Fine or New (144)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (418)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (461)
Signed (6)
With photos (214)

Filter by country:
United States (545)

Filter by price:
1) Old Glory An American Voyage
Raban, Jonathan

Scranton, Pa:: Penguin Books,, 1982.. First edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING BY PENGUIN BOOKS. A MAIN SELECTION OF THE BOOK-OF-THE MONTH CLUB. The book has 409 pages.The book is in VERY GOOD with minor shelf wear and light brown discoloration on page edges. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Books related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.From the back of the book:The voyage began in September, 1979, but for Jonathan Raban it had really be... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$6.53



2) A Passion for Books
Rabinowitz, Harold (co-editor); Kaplan, Rob (co-editor); Bradbury, Ray (foreword)

A Passion for Books
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Times Books,, 1999.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK. 353 pp with index. Black and white photo illustrated. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with wear to bottom front outside edges.NOT remaindered. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.68



3) The History of the Countryside
Rackham, Oliver

The History of the Countryside
London:: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd,, 1975.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 283 pages with index. Black & white illustrated. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with some minor shelfwear. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to the DUKE AND DUCHESS OF WINDSOR..and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: "In one of the most important books to appear on the subject for many years, Dr Rackham shows how the coun... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$40.50



4) The Governor's Lady
Raddall, Thomas H

New York:: Double Day & Company, Inc,, 1960.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 474 pages. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with sticker to front paste down. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with chipping/closed tearing. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. A biographical novel of Frances Wenthworth, whose husband governed Nova Scotia but could not govern her. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$4.50



5) Tennessee : Cry of the Heart
Rader, Dotson

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Doubleday Publishing,, 1985.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 348 pages including 8 pages of black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shhelf wear. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects. The jacket reads: Dotson Rader first met Tennessee Williams in 1969, when Rader's first books had r... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



6) It's Always Something
Radner, Gilda

New York, N.Y.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with cocked spine; wear to board edges. The 269 pages and 16 pages black and white photos. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with shelf and edgewear. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads:"ITS ALWAYS SO... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.68



7) JOHN S RADOSTA TLS signed 1951 PUBLISHING New York Times
Radosta, John S

JOHN S RADOSTA TLS signed 1951 PUBLISHING New York Times
Np,, 1968.. Ephemera. Very Good. Typed letter, signed from John S Radosta, Photo Editor, for The New York Times and written to Maureen McManus. Dated 3/13/51 the letter is on Mr. Radosta's stationery (7"X8.5"). " Mr. Poore thanks Ms. McManus for a party that was at her house. Maureen McManus was a well-known publishing director in the publishing industry having worked for Holt, Rinehart and Winston publishers, Cowles Publishing among others. This letter is one of a collection of lett... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.09



8) The Rasputin File
Radzinsky, Edvard; Radzinskii, Edvard

New York:: Doubleday,, 2000.. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 524 pages with index plus 24 pages of black and white photos. This book is in FINE CONDITION. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with small closed tear to back flap upper edge, and chipping/closed tearing to upper spine and back jacket edge. NOT remaindered. This a very tight, clean copy. Dust jacket reads: "Rasputin, one of the most fascinating and controversial figures of the twentieth century... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



9) Happy Times
Radziwill, Lee

Happy Times
New York:: Assouline Publishing,, 2000.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ . FIRST EDITION with 168 pages with color photos and color drawings. The book and jacket is in FINE condition (unread). JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The inside jacket reads: Half notebook, half photo album, Happy Times presents Lee Radziwill's reminiscences of the 1960s, a period of her life that was particularly ri... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$27.00



10) An Outline of World Architecture
Raeburn, Michael

An Outline of World Architecture
London:: Octopus Books Ltd,, 1978.. Boards. Fine in Very Good + DJ. 128 pp. Index. 235 illustrations in color and black & white. REPRINT of a book originally published in 1973. Illustrated boards and endpapers. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD++ with 2" closed tear to front upper edge and minor shelf and edge wear. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. "An illustrated history of hte buildings of the world from the earliest monuments of Antiquity to the latest construct... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.55



11) An Outline of World Architecture
Raeburn, Michael

An Outline of World Architecture
London:: Octopus Books Ltd,, 1978.. Boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 128 pp. Index. 235 illustrations in color and black & white. REPRINT of a book originally published in 1973. Illustrated boards and endpapers. The books is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edge wear. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. "An illustrated history of the buildings of the world from the earliest monuments of Antiquity to the latest constructional developments of the 1970s; there are cha... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.68



12) Zucchini Cook Book
Ralston, Nancy C.; Jordan, Marynor

Charlotte, VT:: Garden Way Publishing,, 1979.. First edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION, SIXTH PRINTING. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with light shelf wear on cover. 140 pages with illustrations. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. From the back cover: "10,000 casserole combinations using zucchini, Basic ways to prepare summer and winter squash. Instructions on saving squash by canning, drying... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$6.75



13) The Goodbye Book
Ramsay, Robert; Toye, Randall

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,, 1979.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 153 pages with index. Black & white illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. "A gleeful guide to the tearful partings of Men & Women--from movies, literature & life--with quavering quotes, soulful scenes & comforting commentary to get you through the night." Quotes include: Edward VIII and Mrs. Simpson, Virginia Woolf's suicide note, Abraham ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



14) Royal Follies
Randall, David

London:: W.H. Allen,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 252 pages including Bibliography and 16 pages of black and white photographs. The book and jacket are in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specialies in books, magazines, and treasurers related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: 'Of all the lessons that history can teach, none is written in bolder letters than this simple rule: few kings earn their crown and fewer still d... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.80



15) Which Reminds Me
Randall, Tony; Mindlin, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Delacorte Press,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Erratum sheet laid in. 236 pages plus 6 pages black & white photos. Also 28 pages of black & white illustrations. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very lightly bumped front bottom corner and minor rubbing to edge. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.58



16) New Hampshire: A Living Landscape
Randall, Peter E

Portsmouth, NH:: Peter E. Randall,, 1996.. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with light edge wear. 96 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. "This impressive book of panoramic photographs by well known photographer Peter E. Randall is the result of a five-year project documenting New Hampshire's landscape with a unique camera. According to the Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests, 'Technicall... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$22.50



17) Deadlines and Datelines : Essays at the Turn of the Century
Rather, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: William Morrow & Company, Inc.,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Stated FIRST EDITION. 220 pages with index. This book is in VERY GOOD condtion with a remainder mark on bottom, minor scuff marks on front and a small dent on the top edge. The jacket in VERY GOOD PLUS condition with two crease marks on the top front and a small scuff mark on top spine. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.80



18) Deadlines and Datelines : Essays at the Turn of the Century
Rather, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: William Morrow & Company, Inc.,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. Stated FIRST EDITION. 220 pages with index. This book is in FINE condtion with NEAR FINE dust jacket with sticker residue on back of cover. A tight, clean copy. Dust jacket reads: For the first time, Deadlines and Datelines gathers together essays by the bestselling author and CBS Evening News anchorman. Ranging from the Iraq conflict to political turmoil in Russia, from tragedies like the J... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$6.75



19) The Palace Guard
Rather, Dan; Gates, Gary Paul

Harper & Row,, 1975.. Hard Back. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. ELEVENTH PRINTING. 326 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with minor wear to cloth board edges; ink pen mark on bottom block (but NOT remainder). The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with self and edge wear and dogeared front inside flap. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



20) The Missing Reel: The Untold Story of the Lost Inventor of Moving Pictures
Rawlence, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Atheneum,, 1990.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. 306 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "In September, 1890, the French inventor Augustin Le Prince boarded a train for Paris. For ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.28



Results 1 - 20 of 545
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy