Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)Paperback (269)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (248)
Signed (15)
With photos (466)
Filter by country:
United States (468)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Not Slave, Not Free The African American Economic Experience Since the Civil War
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Paperback. 0822312204 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, including some curling. ; Author argues that educational and economic advancement for American blacks in the late 19th and 20th centuries was an essential ingredient in the larger economic development of the United States.; 9.0" tall; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
De Batikkerij Van Zuylen Te Pekalongan: Midden-Java 1890-1946)
|
|
Uitgeverij Terra-Zutphen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. 9062550614 . Book is in Dutch language. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps faded at spine with slight overall shelf wear. 64 pp. Illustrated with color photographic plates. History of artisan textile designs produced in the workshop of Eliza van Zuylen (1863-1947) in central Java between 1890 and 1946.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Figments of the Firmament
|
|
Carrboro, NC: North Carolina Writers' Network. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 1883314097 . Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Poetry by North Carolina writer Margaret Rabb (1954-2010).; NC Writers' Network Poetry Chapbook; 8.5" tall; 28 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gargantua and Pantagruel
|
|
London: John Westhouse. Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. DJ is age-darkened with edge wear and shelf wear. 269 pp. English-language translation of selections from the work of Rabelais, with lithographic black and white plates as illustrations.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pantagruel
|
|
Paris: Librairie Droz. Fair with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Binding stressed between pages 42 and 43. Pages clean, tanned. Wraps are split vertically at spine with overall tanning and shelf wear. Reading copy.; Critical edition with the original text.; Textes Littéraires Français; 7.5" tall; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Southern Black Leaders of the Reconstruction Era
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0252009290 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, fading at spine. ; Contents: Rabinowitz, The Changing Image of Black Reconstructionists. William C. Harris, Blanche K. Bruce of Mississippi: Conservative Assimilationist. John Hope Franklin, John Roy Lynch: Republican Stalwart from Mississippi. Peter D. Klingman, Race and Faction in the Publi... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Jewish Literary Treasures of England and America
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. No dustjacket. Square with sound binding and hinges, pages just a bit off-white with age. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. Illustrated with black and white plates. 166 pp. Survey of Jewish literary works in various libraries and other repositories in England and the United States.; Ex-Library; 10.25 . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Slave Religion The "Invisible Institution" in the Antebellum South
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 0195027051 . Sound binding. Pages clean but tanned. Wraps have light overall handling wear, fading.; Examination of religious life of slaves in the United States South. ; Galaxy Books; 8.0" tall; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Poshla Koka Na Pazar
|
|
Beograd: NArodna Kniga. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. Book is in the Serbian language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Pictorial paper over boards is age-darkened with light overall shelf wear. Unpaginated, 24 pages. Children's story featuring animal characters, illustrated with elaborate full color pictures.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Black Labor in Richmond, 1865-1890
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0252060261 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and edge rubbing. Owner's name in pencil on ffep. 249 pp. Study focusing on former slaves who worked as urban wage-earners in Richmond, Virginia, in the late 19th century.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Der Glocken Turm: Russische Verse Und Prosa
|
|
München: Im Kösel-Verlag. Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. Text pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear at corner tips. DJ edge worn with overall shelf wear. 378 pp. Poetry and prose by Russian authors, including Pushkin, Chekhov, and others.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Le Bal du Comte d'Orgel
|
|
Paris: Bernard Grasset. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ is age-darkened, with moderate edge wear including shallow chip at bottom of spine and overall shelf wear.; Celebrated novel by French author Maurice Genevoix (18901980).; Collection Pourpre; Cover Art; 6.75" tall; 254 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$95.00
|
|
| 13) |
I. E. , the Cambridge Review, Spring 1955, Volume 1, Number 3
|
|
Somerville, Mass.: Thistle Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have creasing, handling wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Corso, "Requiem for 'Bird' Parker"; Marcuse, "Eros and Culture"; Grossman, "A Meditation of My Grandfather Harry"; Heliczer, "Dawn"; Booth, "Dawn"; Goodman, "Omphale's Spinning-wheel"; Armstrong, "Embarkation of One and Five"; Smith... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Archaeological Journal, Volume CXXIII (1966)
|
|
London: Royal Archaeological Insititute. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light soiling with overall light handling wear and edge rubbing. ; Calkin, Radley, "A Bronze Age Ring-work on Totley Moore and other Bronze Age Ring-works in the Pennines"; Dunnett, "Excavations on North Hill, Colchester"; Thompson, Norton Priory, near Runcorn, Cheshire"; Gee, "Discoveries in the Frater at Durham"; Rouse and... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Firebrand of Bolshevism: The True Story of the Bolsheviki and the Forces That Directed Them
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Endpapers discolored with age. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, general shelf wear. ; Illustrated with photographic plates, this early look at the Russian Bolshevik Revolution was written by Princess Catherine Radziwill (1858-1941), née Countess Ekaterina Adamovna Rzewuska, member of a Polish-Lithuanian aristocratic family. ; 8.25" tal... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Viipurin Linna [Vyborg Castle]: Sen Vaiheet Sekä Nähtävyydet Sanoin Ja Kuvin
|
|
Viipuri (Vyborg): Karjalan Kirjapaino Osakeyhtiö. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Soft Cover. Book is in the Finnish language (suomen kieli). 138 pp. Pages clean, well preserved, slightly age-darkened. No writing or marks. Stitched binding is tight. Brown paper wraps are slightly edge worn. The Baltic port of Viipurin (Vyborg), now in the Karelian state, Russia, was once Finland's second largest city. This is a history and travel guidebook that focuses on Vyborg Castle (Viipurin L... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$200.00
|
|
| 17) |
Other People's Dirt: A Housecleaner's Curious Adventures
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1565121627 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has minor shelf wear. 195 pp. Autobiography of a housecleaner as well as an irreverent look at the profession of cleaning homes.; 7.5" (19 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The New Day
|
|
Zebulon, NC: Record Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages, illustrated with black & white photographs. Owner's name stamped on ffep. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. Interior displays no evidence of reading wear. 141 pp. Retrospective of the achievements of Governor Terry Sanford, who was North Carolina's chief executive in the early 1960s. At a time when the state limited governors to one term onl... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Long View Journal, Volume I, Number 1 (Winter, 1968)
|
|
Raleigh, NC: Longview Writers, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light handling wear.; Contents: Ragan, "Editor's Notes." Johnson, "There is a Tide..." Bier, "Notes on Two North Carolina Artists." Quartus, "Un Info." Hoffmann, "Oliver Hazard Perry." Newton, "His Own Sweet Wife." Devine, "The Emissary." Criner, "Without Malice." Bremson, &quo... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mob Lawyer
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Advance Proof. Softcover. Advance Proof (Advance Reading Copy). Sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. ; Memoir by Frank Ragano, a lawyer who spent 30 years working for organized crime leaders and 15 years as Jimmy Hoffa's attorney. In this book he provides an insider's account of organized criminal activities as well as describing CIA-Mafia interactions, chronicling the ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$95.00
|
|















![Viipurin Linna [Vyborg Castle]: Sen Vaiheet Sekä Nähtävyydet Sanoin Ja Kuvin Viipurin Linna [Vyborg Castle]: Sen Vaiheet Sekä Nähtävyydet Sanoin Ja Kuvin](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/481/921/153921481.0.m.jpg)



