Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 951
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (866)
Fine or New (291)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (672)
Paperback (279)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (766)
With dust jacket (727)
Signed (251)
With photos (421)

Filter by country:
United States (951)

Filter by price:
1) WAXWINGS
Raban, Jonathan

New York: Pantheon, (2003.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Novel set in Seattle at the turn of the millenium, by this prize-winning author (born in England, but a resident of Seattle since 1990.) An unsettling, but tender, story of the high-tech gold rush, and its effect on two immigrants. SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



2) GRANTA 29: NEW WORLD, Winter 1989
(Raban, Jonathan; McGrath, Patrick, O'Brien, Tim and others contributors.) Bill Buford, editor

GRANTA 29: NEW WORLD, Winter 1989
New York: Penguin, 1989. . First printing. . Very good+. . A paperback magazine of new writing. This issue includes stories and articles from authors such as Rian Malan, Tim OÕBrien, Robert Fisk, Patricia Highsmith, Paul Theroux, a photoessay on Poland by Jill Hartley, and more. 255 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



3) QUINCAS BORBA
[Rabassa., Gregory, translator, signed.] Machado de Assid, Joaquim Maria. (1838-1909

New York: Oxford University Press, (1999.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine (a new copy) in glossy illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED on the title page by the noted translator, Gregory Rabassa, and uncommon thus. A major work, originally published in 1891, by the greatest 19th century Brazilian - and Latin American - novelist. Introduction by David T. Haberly and afterword by Celso Favaretto. A title in the 'Library of Latin America Series.' 290 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



4) TARATUTA - STILL LIFE WITH PIPE: Two Novellas
(Rabassa, Gregory, translator, signed) Donoso, Jose

New York: Norton, 1990. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Two novellas about history and writing, about obsession with money turning into obsession with art, by one of Chile's foremost writers. Translated by Gregory Rabassa and SIGNED by him on the title page. Uncommon thus. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



5) THE OVERSEER
Rabb, Jonathan

THE OVERSEER
New York: Crown, (1998.) . First printing. . INSCRIBED and dated on the title page. "For. . . All best." Very good in a near fine dustjacket (C X X on top of text block - why do people do things like that? Otherwise, a tight and clean copy.) . The author's first book, a sophisticated and literate thriller involving the search for a dangerous 16th century document. Includes the actual text of the document "On Supremacy" at the end of the book. 358, xxxv pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



6) THE OVERSEER
Rabb, Jonathan

THE OVERSEER
New York: Crown, (1998.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . The author's first book, a sophisticated and literate thriller involving the search for a dangerous 16th century document. Includes the actual text of the document "On Supremacy" at the end of the book. 401 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



7) THE OVERSEER
Rabb, Jonathan

THE OVERSEER
New York: Crown, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, a sophisticated and literate thriller involving the search for a dangerous 16th century document. Includes the actual text of the document "On Supremacy" at the end of the book. 358, xxxv pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



8) THE OVERSEER
Rabb, Jonathan

THE OVERSEER
New York: Crown, (1998.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (lower corners very slightly bumped.) . The author's first book, a sophisticated and literate thriller involving the search for a dangerous 16th century document. Includes the actual text of the document "On Supremacy" at the end of the book. 358, xxxv pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



9) IN THE BOOM-BOOM ROOM
Rabe, David

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. . First printing. . Good in a rather poor dustjacket with significant edgewear, some tears, bleeding from the lower edges of the boards to the interior of the dj, etc. . Play set in the 60's, in the fringes of contemporary life. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



10) THE FINEST CHALLENGE
Rabe, Jean

THE FINEST CHALLENGE
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2006.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The third in this highly acclaimed fantasy series - "They were the Finest Creations--mystically forged creatures of perfection sent by the creators to aid the Fallen (mankind) during their mortal existence. Though they resemble ordinary horses they are highly intelligent, capable of communicating telepathically, and completely moral. They are assigned to bond with individuals of great potenti... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



11) NEW LIVES: Survivors of the Holocaust Living in America
Rabinowitz, Dorothy

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. . BOMC edition . F/NF (some rubbing to dj.) . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



12) THE STORY OF THE PACIFIC
Rabling, Harold

THE STORY OF THE PACIFIC
New York: Norton, (1965.) . 2nd printing. . Very near fine in a good only (several edge tears and rubbing to the dj.) . The story of the explorers of the Pacific, including the Spanish, Russians, English, New England whalers, and more, written for older children. Illustrated throughout, Index,. 191 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



13) ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS. VOL. XLI, PART II
Rackham, Arthur,illustrator; Walter Johnson, Billy Evans, Ruth McInerney Stuart, Katherine Dunlap Cather, Ethel M. Kelley, C. M. Relyea (illustrator), Reginald Birch (illustrator) and others, contributors

New York: The Century Company, 1914. . First edition. . Very good+ in red cloth with gilt letttering on the spine. . Includes six issues of this important child's magazine - from May to October 1914 - bound by the publisher. The St. Nicholas Magazine was very popular for many years, with a variety of fiction, informative articles, poetry, a section for younger children, written by some of the more noted authors of the time, and illustrated throughout. This volume is noteworthy for four full-color ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$50.00



14) MIRACLE
Rader, Dotson

New York: Random House, 1977. . First printing. . NF/NF. . Novel about born-again evangelism. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



15) PATTY O'NEAL ON THE AIRWAYS
Radford, Ruby Lorraine

Racine, WI: Whitman, 1946. . Hardcover. . Good in brown cloth with orange lettering, illustrated endpapers, usual toning to pages. . Illustrated by Henry E. Vallely ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



16) MUSICAL ADVENTURES IN CORNWALL
Radford, Maisie and Evelyn

Dawlish, England: David & Charles, 1965. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . Foreword by Frank Howes. Memoirs covering 50 years of lives of the Radford sisters. In addition to the obvious joy they found in music of all kinds - from small village concerts to folk-dancing tours and especially with the Falmouth Opera Singers - this includes a lot of social history of England in the first half of the 20th century: World War I, their recalcitrant automobile, etc. 10... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



17) JACK RIVERS & ME
Radley, Paul John

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. . First US printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good-. (edge wear, crease along edge front cover, prev owner's name) . Winner of the Australian Vogel award, the first book in the Boomeroo trilogy. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.00



18) WHAT CATS WANT FOR CHRISTMAS
Radzinski, Kandy

WHAT CATS WANT FOR CHRISTMAS
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, (2007.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A fun book, illustrated by the author with two page spreads: Benny would like "a sweater knit of a red Irish Setter" and Arty wants "a big silver dish filled with little silver fish" while all little Paws wants is someone to love him and give him a home. Large format, unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



19) THE LAST TSAR: The Life and Death of Nicholas II
Radzinsky, Edvard

THE LAST TSAR: The Life and Death of Nicholas II
New York: Doubleday, (1992.) . Later printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A portrait both of the last years of the czar and of the execution of the family in July 1918, based in large part on previously unavailable first person accounts. Translated from the Russian by Marian Schwartz. Photographs. Bibliography, index. 462 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



20) WILKES, SHERIDAN, FOX: The Opposition Under George the Third
Rae, W. F

New York: Appleton, 1974. . First American edition. . Near very good in watered silk blue cloth with some wear and fraying at the head and edges of the spine, gilt lettering on the spine. . viii, 462 pages plus 10 pp of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 951
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy