Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
Canada (164)

Filter by price:
1) The Book and Its Story
L.N.R

London:: The Religious Book Society,, 1884.. Twenty-seventh Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 12mo, Green boards with gilt and black lettering and graphics. The front hinge is torn but the webbing is intact. Otherwise the book itself is Very Good. There is a handwritten passage, dated March 1884, on the front free page. The frontis has the tissue intact. Illustrated with black and white drawings. With an introductory preface by the Rev. T. Phillips, Jubilee Secretary of the British and Foreign Bible Society. 508... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



2) Footsteps On Old Floors
Raddall, Thomas H

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company Inc,, 1968.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue and green boards, gilt letters. DJ is price clipped and has four tears up to 3/4 of an inch. 239 pages. Six talkes of mystery - three by land and three by sea. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



3) Pride's Fancy
Raddall, Thomas H

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1946.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters. There is an one-eighth inch tear at base of spine. The back of the endpaper has previous owner's bookplate and the first free page has owner's signature crossed out in black marker. 308 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



4) Roger Sudden
Raddall, Thomas H

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart Limited,, 1944.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus, Torn and Chipped DJ. Green boards with black lettering and graphics on the spine. FIRST EDITION. Maps of the Maritimes for end papers. Gifted front free page. DJ shows chipping to one-half inch at the top and base of the spine and on the rear panel. There is a stain along the edge of the front board by the front flap crease. The front corners are bumped and stained also. "The found... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.60



5) Turning Wood With Richard Raffan
Raffan, Richard

Newtown, Connecticut:: Taunton Press,, 1995.. 7th Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to, Paperback with very light wear. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 165 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



6) The Broad Arrow
Raine, William MacLeod

Philadelphia, PA:: Triangle Books,, 1945.. Later printing. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Tan boards, black letters. DJ has a 4 inch tear on front flap and several other tears. Dime size chip at base of spine. 202 pages. A 19th century Robin Hood rides the Australian bush with flaming guns, in the best tradition of our own West. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.46



7) Troubled Waters
Raine, William MacLeod

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Doubleday, Doran & Co. (Canada) Ltd.,, 1925.. First Canadian. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Cream boards, green letters and graphics. A light 1/2 inch square stain at base of front board. Previous owner's signature front free page. DJ has twelve tears to 1 inch and a 1 1/2 square inch chip missing from rear panel. 309 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.60



8) Rutledge Trails The Ace of Spades
Raine, Willam MacLeod

Garden City, NY, USA:: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,, 1930.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Orange boards with black letters and graphics. FIRST EDITION. Orange endpapers. There is light foxing throughout. 306 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.68



9) Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell

New York:: Anchor Books,, 1994.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Very light wear seen to the book. Front endpages are illustrated with black and white photographs. "A sweet narrative of friendship, fathers and sons, aging and, of course, fishing". - Washington Post. 352 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$4.70



10) New Life in the Church
Raines, Robert A

New York, NY, USA:: Harper & Brothers,, 1961.. Fourth printing, signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Black and blue boards with white and black lettering and graphic. Signed by the Author on the title page. DJ has seven tears to one-half inch. "Here is a book replete with practical suggestions for the minister who would see nominal Christians in his parish transformed into truly committed disciples and who would, himself, prove the kind of a minister who might contribut... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



11) The Lost Reynolds
Rainey, William

London:: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd.,, Not Stated.. Later. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters. Two 1/4 inch tears at base of spine. Pages foxed throughout. 308 pages + 12. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



12) Encyclopedia of Computer Science and Engineering
Ralston, Anthony (Editor)

New York, NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company,, 1983.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Black boards with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name on second free page. DJ has nine tears to one-half inch. Illustrated. 1664 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$46.99



13) Army Boys on German Soil
Randall, Homer

New York, NY:: The World Syndicate Publishing Co.,, 1920.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Red boards with gilt letters on the spine and gilt graphic on front board. There is light foxing throughout. Frontis is a drawing based on page 62. Our Doughboys quelling the mobs. 214 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



14) Pastel Works, Volume 1
Rankin, H.A

London:: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada) Ltd.,, 1928.. Not Stated, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Brown boards and graphics with brown and gilt letters. The base of the spine is frayed. Otherwise very good. 159 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



15) Pastel Works Flowers, Volume II
Rankin, H.A

London , United Kingdom:: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada) Ltd.,, 1927.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Brown boards and graphics with brown and gilt letters. The base of the spine and a half inch of the front board has been chewed for one half inch. Otherwise very good. 182 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



16) The Teaching of Colour
Rankin, H.A

London , United Kingdom:: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada) Ltd.,, 1930.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Brown boards and graphics with brown and gilt letters. The previous owner's name is on the front free page. The corner at the base of the rear board has been chewed for one half inch. Otherwise very good. 178 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



17) A Natural Way to Golf Power
Rankin, Judy; Aronstein, Michael

New York:: Harper & Row Publishers,, 1976.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, silver letters. DJ is a double, the one has three tears to 1/4 inch, the other has two tears to 1/4 inch. 126 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



18) Separate Tables (Acting Edition)
Rattigan, Terence

New York, NY:: Samuel French, Inc.,, 1956.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo, Paperback with light foxing throughout. ACTING EDITION. Two Plays. 129 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.39



19) South Moon Under
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

New York, NY, USA:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1933.. Book of the Month Club. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good in Very Good Minus, Torn and Chipped DJ. Green boards with blue lettering on the front board and spine and gilt graphics on the front board and spine. There is light foxing throughout. DJ has a half-inch chip at the top of the spine and four tears to one inch. "This novel of a hitherto undescribed phase of American life depicts a simple, uncouth people living out an elemental dest... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.90



20) Eskimo Art: Tradition and Innovation in North Alaska
Ray, Dorothy Jean; Henry Art Gallery

North Vancouver, Canada:: J. J. Douglas,, 1977.. 1st Canadian. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Red boards, silver letters and graphics, Very Good Condition, FIRST EDITION; D.J. has five tears to an inch and one half. 298 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$46.95



Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy