Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (152)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (157)
Signed (8)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (179)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Radio's First Voice; The Story Of Reginald Fessenden
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Communication Foundation. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0969094817 . A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; 158 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Praerieindianere (Indians of the Plains)
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Forlaget Skrifola. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Foreign language. Hardcover. Light edge wear to beige cloth covered boards ; A tight solid book. ; 152 pages; Danish language edition of the 'Indians of the Plains' translated by Annelise Kaasgaard . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
A MEMBER OF A DISTINGUISHED FAMILY, THE POLISH GROUP IN CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland and Stewart. Very Good. 1976. Reprint. Paperback. 0771072562 . Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Covers have some light soiling, light shelfwear to bottom edges. A study of the development and contributions of the Polish immigrants to Canada. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 4) |
TRUDEAU
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0770516556 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows scuffing, edgewear, short tears, front free end paper excised, staining of page edges. The colourful leadership of Canada's most charismatic P rime Minister. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Skinner
|
|
|
London: Anthony Blond. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. First British Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows light edge wear, sticker damage on front DJ panel, scratch on back panel ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 286 pages; A murder mystery set in Scotland . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Ein Römischer Herbst
|
|
|
Munchen: Prestel Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Light edge wear and soil of white boards with gilt design on front and gilt title on spine ; A bright, solid book, hinges intact; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Story of O
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Twenty-Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 0345301110 . White glossy DJ lightly chipped bottom edge some creasing ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 0.7 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 204 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Aces, Warriors & Wingmen The Firsthand Accounts of Canada's Fighter Pilots in the Second World War
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON: Wiley. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0470835907 . Some creasing of top edge of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 1.1 x 9 x 7.8 Inches; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ghost Towns of British Columbia
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: Mitchell Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. DJ chipped with short tears, some creasing and scuffing ; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; 226 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHEN THE MOUNTAIN FELL
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Light green cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to edges. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Resurrection Men An Inspector Rebus Novel
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316766844 . Light edge wear, small remainder mark bottom page edges. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.6 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 436 pages; Inspector John Rebus has messed up badly this time, so badly that he's been sent to a kind of reform school for damaged cops. While there among the last-chancers known as "resurrection men," he joins ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Raphael's Astronomical Ephemeris of the Planets' Places for 1940 with tables of houses for London, Liverpool and New York
|
|
|
Slough, UK: Foulsham. Very Good. 1968. Paperback. 0572005407 . Light wear and soil to light card covers; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Case of Witchcraft; The Trial of Urbain Grandier
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773517162 . Corners a little bumped, some creasing top DJ spine, tiny tear to bottom ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 1.06 x 9.21 x 6.24 Inches; 277 pages; As a Catholic priest, Urbain Grandier was an influential figure in the Loudun community and local government. A brilliant speaker, he was popular with his parishioners. But he had enemies, including Cardinal Richelieu and Louis XII... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Christian Socialism, 1848-1854
|
|
|
London: Frank Cass. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0714621293 . Small bump on on spine of green cloth covered boards ; A bright, solid book ; Islam and the Muslim World; 1.18 x 8.58 x 5.75 Inches; 396 pages; This book, originally published in 1920, was based on the Donnellan lectures at Trinity College, Dublin in 1919 . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Before the Cock Crow
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 058431177x . Light edge wear to dustjacket and book; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; The First-born of Egypt #3; 1.02 x 8.43 x 5.51 Inches; 274 pages; This is the third volume in Simon Ravens First Born of Egypt saga, following Morning Star and The Face of the Waters. The story opens with Lord Canteloupes strange toast to absent friends. His wife B... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 16) |
MUZIEK IN KORT BESTEK
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Nederlandsche Keurboekerij. Good. 1950. Hardcover. 367 pages; Some wear to extremities. Undated, circa 1950's. Illustrated by B&W Photos. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
GOLD! THE KLONDIKE ADVENTURE
|
|
|
New York: Lodestar/Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525672885 . DJ in Mylar. Slight shelf wear, unread. Remainder mark on bottom edge. An excellent reference for juveniles on the Klondike gold rush. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE WHITE WAR
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Very Good. 1981. Reprint. Paperback. 0330262025 . Mass Market PB; Covers have very small creases, very light shelfwear. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Fifth Member
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0718142144 . Light edge wear top edge of DJ, short tears top fore edges, remainder mark bottom page edges ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Dr. George Barnabas Mystery; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Time of Cicadas
|
|
Canada: Oberon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0887507565 . Light edge wear, chipping and soil of DJ ; Extensive author inscription on FFEP. DJ in Mylar. Laid in are photocopies of the blurbs on the back panels of the DJ's of books 2 & 3. ; Days of Wonder Vol 1; 136 pages; Elfie Read spent her childhood years in Shanghai. This book, followed by Vol 2 Guns and Magnolias and Vol 3 Congee and Peanut Butter (sorry I don't have them), make up the autob... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|

