Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1919
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (800)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1586)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1119)
With dust jacket (751)
Signed (36)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1919)

Filter by price:
1) The Evolution of the Great Eastern Railway. Historical Calendar 1836 - 1923
D J R

London: Unknown. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Carbon copied text. 1958. First Edition. Paperback. 12pp :: 330mm x 200mm (13" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.51)



2) Visit of the Railway Congress to Crew Works, L & NWR. June 1895
L & N W R

London: Oxford University Press. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover split and detached. 1924. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. 14pp + fold-out plan :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: With long technical letter to Allan Garraway (Festioniog Railway) . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($55.94)



3) The Safe Compass
Newton Rev R

London: Gall & Inglis. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. [1899]. Reprint. Blue decorated hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



4) Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolph Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete
Raab, Rex; Klingborg, Arne; Fant, Åke

London: Rudolph Steiner Press. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with label at spine base. Laminate of rear cover missing at rear cover corner and rubbed at top corner with spine. Slight darkening to page ends. 1979. Paperback. B/w illustrations and line drawings :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£44.00 ($68.38)



5) Waxwings (Qty: 2)
Raban, Jonathan

London: Picador. VG: in very good condition with chipped dust jacket. 2003. Third Impression. Black hardback cloth cover. 311pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



6) The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais Doctor in Physick, Containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds & Sayings of Gargantua and His Sonne Pantagruel. 2 Volume set
Rabelais, Francios; Robinson, W Heath [Illus]

London: Grant Richards. Worn condition without dust jacket. Boards soiled and rubbed at corners. Occasional foxing. Hinges cracked and vol a bit loose. 1904. First Edition. Cream hardback cloth cover with gilt decoration. xlii;377pp. xliv 350pp :: Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson :: 295mm x 230mm (12" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£190.00 ($295.26)



7) The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua & Pantagruel. Volume I. Everyman's Library No. 826
Rabelais, Francois

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1954. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 360pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



8) The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua & Pantagruel. Volume 2. Everyman's Library No. 827
Rabelais, Francois

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1954. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 362pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



9) The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua & Pantagruel. Volume 2. Everyman's Library No. 827
Rabelais, Francois

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Cover marked. 1929. First EL Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. xii; 362pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



10) The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua & Pantagruel. Volume 2. Everyman's Library No. 827
Rabelais, Francois

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket with chip at head of spine. 1941. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. xii;362pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



11) Gargantua and Pantagruel. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 24 (Qty: 2)
Rabelais, Francois

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1987. Reprint. Brown leatherette cover with gilt tooling and green title panels. xi; 318pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



12) The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua & Pantagruel. Volume 2. Everyman's Library No. 827
Rabelais, Francois

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1929. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. xii; 362pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



13) The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua & Pantagruel. Volume I. Everyman's Library No. 826
Rabelais, Francois

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1929. First EL edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. xxiv; 360pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



14) The English Novel 1770 - 1829: A Bibliographical Survey of Prose Fiction Published in the British Isles. Volume I: 1770 - 1799
Rabelais, M. Francoys; Lefranc, Abel; Boulenger, Jacques

Paris: Honoré Champion. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Rebound. Light foxing to eps. 1905. Reprint. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. xx, 41pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£80.00 ($124.32)



15) Gargantua and Pantagruel. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 24 (Qty: 2)
Rabelais, Francois

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1990. Reprint. Olive hardback cloth cover with black/gilt leather spine. xi; 318pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



16) Gargantua and Pantagruel. Great Books of the Western World volume 22. De-luxe edition
Rabelais, Francois

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. Fine condition. 1990. Second Edition. Maroon hardback leather cover with gilt lettering and green title panel. 318pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



17) The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua & Pantagruel. Volume 2. Everyman's Library No. 827
Rabelais, Francois

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G+: in good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1946. Reprint. Turquoise hardback cloth cover. xii; 362pp +ads :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



18) The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua & Pantagruel. Volume I. Everyman's Library No. 826
Rabelais, Francois

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. xxiv; 360pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



19) Gargantua and Pantagruel. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 24 (Qty: 2)
Rabelais, Francois

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1952. Reprint. Olive green hardback cloth cover. xi; 318pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



20) Pages Choisies I. Classiques Larousse
Rabelais, Francois

Paris: Librairie Larousse. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Page edges browning. 1946. Reprint. Purple paper cover. 112pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: In French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.15)



Results 1 - 20 of 1919
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy