Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (259)
With dust jacket (222)
Signed (62)
With photos (273)

Filter by country:
Canada (273)

Filter by price:
1) Chalk, Challenge & Change: Stories from Women Teachers in Ontario, 1920 - 1979 ( RWTO / Retired Women Teachers of Ontario )
RWTO / Retired Women Reachers of Ontario , Gillian Hewitt, Compiler

Chalk, Challenge & Change:  Stories from Women Teachers in Ontario, 1920 - 1979 ( RWTO / Retired Women Teachers of Ontario )
St. Catherine's, Ontario: RWTO / Retired Women Teachers of Ontario / Workers Arts & Heritage Centre, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, a couple of pages have had the corners turned, b&w photos, 325 pages + index, contents include: TRAINING and GETTING HIRED: Give What You Can Give; Learning and Earning; Northern Initiation; I Remember Newfoundland; The Music Teacher; Group Work; A Century of Memories; Experience Pays Off --- ALL in a DAY's Wor... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



2) Chalk, Challenge & Change: Stories from Women Teachers in Ontario, 1920 - 1979 ( RWTO / Retired Women Teachers of Ontario )
RWTO / Retired Women Reachers of Ontario , Gillian Hewitt, Compiler

Chalk, Challenge & Change:  Stories from Women Teachers in Ontario, 1920 - 1979 ( RWTO / Retired Women Teachers of Ontario )
St. Catherine's, Ontario: RWTO / Retired Women Teachers of Ontario / Workers Arts & Heritage Centre, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, a couple of pages have had the corners turned, b&w photos, 325 pages + index, contents include: TRAINING and GETTING HIRED: Give What You Can Give; Learning and Earning; Northern Initiation; I Remember Newfoundland; The Music Teacher; Group Work; A Century of Memories; Experience Pays Off --- ALL in a DAY's Wor... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



3) The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book ( Jack & the Beanstalk; Princess & the Pea; Henny Penny; Blue Beard; Ugly Duckling; Sinbad the Sailor; Beauty & the Beast; etc)
Rackham, Arthur ( Brothers Grimm; Perreault; the Arabian Nights; Hans Christian Andersen; Washington Irving; Madame De Villeneuve )

The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book ( Jack & the Beanstalk; Princess & the Pea;  Henny Penny; Blue Beard; Ugly Duckling; Sinbad the Sailor; Beauty & the Beast; etc)
Philadelphia / N.Y.: J B Lippincott, 1976, Reprint ------------hardcover, a solid Good or better ex library copy in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, sticker on spine of jacket, usual library stamps and marks, 8 colour plates plus dozens of b&w illustrations, contents include: Hop o' My Thumb; Dick Whittington; jack and the Beanstalk; Beauty and the Beast; Henny Penny; the Story of Sinbad the Sailor; Jack the Giant Killer; the Ugly Duckling; the Princess and the Pea; Blue Beard; th... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



4) The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book ( Jack & the Beanstalk; Princess & the Pea; Henny Penny; Blue Beard; Ugly Duckling; Sinbad the Sailor; Beauty & the Beast; etc)
Rackham, Arthur ( Brothers Grimm; Perreault; the Arabian Nights; Hans Christian Andersen; Washington Irving; Madame De Villeneuve )

The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book ( Jack & the Beanstalk; Princess & the Pea;  Henny Penny; Blue Beard; Ugly Duckling; Sinbad the Sailor; Beauty & the Beast; etc)
N.Y.: Weathervane Books, No Date ( 1979's ), 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with a closed tear on the front panel, 8 colour plates plus dozens of b&w illustrations, contents include: Hop o' My Thumb; Dick Whittington; jack and the Beanstalk; Beauty and the Beast; Henny Penny; the Story of Sinbad the Sailor; Jack the Giant Killer; the Ugly Duckling; the Princess and the Pea; Blue Beard; the Story of Aladdin, or the Wonderful Lamp; the... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



5) Pacific Gospel Hymn Book ( Later Issued as The Gospel Hymn Book )
Rae, James / Pacific Gospel Hymn Book

Pacific Gospel Hymn Book ( Later Issued as The Gospel Hymn Book )
Vancouver, British Columbia: James Rae, publisher, 1915, 1st Edition, Later Printing -----------small softcover, about 3 1/4" x 5", limp cloth covers, a Good copy only with overall wear, fraying to the cloth edges, some rusting to the staples, 156 pages plus Index (4 pages), the Pacific Gospel Hymn Book later became the Gospel Hymn Book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



6) From Hands Now Striving to be Free - boxes Created By 1837 Rebellion Prisoners: York Pioneer and historical Society ( Ontario )
Raible, Chris with John C Carter and Darryl Withrow, Preface By Jeanine Avigdor / York Pioneer and Historical Society

From Hands Now Striving to be Free - boxes Created By 1837 Rebellion Prisoners:  York Pioneer and historical Society ( Ontario )
Toronto: York pioneer and historical Society, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback size softcover, stapled binding, a Near Fine copy, 75 pages, b&w photos throughout, Preface; Introduction by Railble; Remembrances of the 1837 Rebellion - An Inventory of 94 Prisoners' Boxes by Raible, Carter, Withrow; With Glass or Chisel ? - The Tools and Skills Needed to Create the Boxes -by Withrow; Uncertain as to Future Fate - Reflections on the Boxes and Their makers by Raible; Tables (A... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



7) Muddy York Mud: Scandal and Scurrility in Upper Canada (includes: The Patrick Swift Commentaries, from The Colonial Advocate 1826 )
Raible, Chris, Foreword By R Scott James

Muddy York Mud:  Scandal and Scurrility in Upper Canada  (includes:  The Patrick Swift Commentaries, from The Colonial Advocate 1826 )
Creemore, Ontario: Curiosity House / Dundurn Press, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, faint stress marks on spine, a solid copy, 289 pages, b&w photos, ---"The 'Types Riot' - the 1826 destruction of William Lyon Mackenzie's 'The Colonial Advocate' newspaper office - is a well-known incident in nineteenth century Canadian history. This 'cracking good story' as one historian calls i... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



8) Muddy York Mud: Scandal and Scurrility in Upper Canada (includes: The Patrick Swift Commentaries, from The Colonial Advocate 1826 )
Raible, Chris, Foreword By R Scott James

Muddy York Mud:  Scandal and Scurrility in Upper Canada  (includes:  The Patrick Swift Commentaries, from The Colonial Advocate 1826 )
Creemore, Ontario: Curiosity House / Dundurn Press, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, faint stress marks on spine, a solid copy, 289 pages, b&w photos, ---"The 'Types Riot' - the 1826 destruction of William Lyon Mackenzie's 'The Colonial Advocate' newspaper office - is a well-known incident in nineteenth century Canadian history. This 'cracking good story' as one historian calls i... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



9) Zelta Zirgs ( The Golden Horse )( Saulgriezu Pasaka Piecos Celienos )( Latvian Edition )
Rainis, J ( Jan / Janis )

Zelta Zirgs ( The Golden Horse )( Saulgriezu Pasaka Piecos Celienos )( Latvian Edition )
Riga, Latvia: Latvijas Valsts Izdevnieciba, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing(presumed) -----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, a bit of foxing to internal pages, in a chipped and torn Fair only dustjacket which is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, some loss to the spine and panels of the jacket, nice colour illustrations decorations and vignettes, all text is in Latvian, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$19.50



10) Our Totem Poles: A Souvenir of British Columbia -A Monograph of the Totem Poles in Stanley Park, Vancouver, B.C. ---by George H Raley -a signed Copy
Raley, George E ( Signed ) ( Rev. / Reverend )

Our Totem Poles:  A Souvenir of British Columbia -A Monograph of the Totem Poles in Stanley Park, Vancouver, B.C. ---by George H Raley -a signed Copy
Vancouver, BC: No Publisher / Geo. H Raley / Self Published, 1948, 1st Edition, Later Printing -----------softcover, pamphlet, a Very Good+ copy, 24 pages, b&w photos mainly of totems, contents include: Foreword; Shades of the Past in Stanley park; The Thunder Bird Pole; The Dsoo-kwa-dse Pole; Wa-kius or Nan-wa-ka-wie Pole; Nhe-is-bik Pole; Si-sa-kau-las Pole; Ske-dans Pole; The Twin Posts, each section on specific poles includes a b&w photo identifying each of the figures on the pole, a nice li... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



11) The Rampa Story ---with Autumn Lady ---2 Volumes ---by T Lobsang Rampa and Mama San Ra'ab Rampa
Rampa, T ( Tuessday ) Lobsang ---and Rampa, Mama San Ra'ab ( Sarah Rampa ),

The Rampa Story ---with Autumn Lady ---2 Volumes ---by T Lobsang Rampa and Mama San Ra'ab Rampa
London: Corgi, 1980, 1st Edition, Later Printing and 1st Printing -----------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good+ copies, 221 & 125 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Rampa Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



12) The Rampa Story ---with Living with the Lama ---with Cave of the Ancients ---with Beyond the Tenth ---4 Volumes ---by T Lobsang Rampa ( 10th )
Rampa, T ( Tuessday ) Lobsang

The Rampa Story ---with Living with the Lama ---with Cave of the Ancients ---with Beyond the Tenth ---4 Volumes ---by T Lobsang  Rampa ( 10th )
London: Corgi, various Dates and Printings -----------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are solid Good copies, some ink names and store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Rampa Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



14) Night of the Claw ( Released in the UK as "Claw" )
Ramsay, Jay (pseudonym for Ramsey Campbell)

Night of the Claw ( Released in the UK as "Claw" )
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1983, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Walter Harper Cover Design. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



15) Ayn Rand: Anthem ---with We, the Living ---with Night of January 16th ---3 Volumes
Rand, Ayn ( Alissa / Alisa Rosenbaum )

Ayn Rand:  Anthem ---with We, the Living ---with Night of January 16th ---3 Volumes
N.Y.: Signet, various Dates, Later Printings -----------3 volumes, paperback, all are solid Good copies, ink name in NIGHT, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



16) Anthem ---by Ayn Rand ( 1st paperback Edition )
Rand, Ayn

Anthem ---by Ayn Rand ( 1st paperback Edition )
N.Y.: Signet # D1985, 1961, 1st paperback Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint -----------paperback, a sharp Very Good+ copy, a wee bit of very light rubbing, a faint hint of age toning to paper, identical to the US paperback except for original issue price ( 50 cents ) and Printed in Canada on copyright page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



17) The Early Ayn Rand -a Selection from Her Unpublished Fiction (includes: Unpublished Excerpts from WE THE LIVING / THE FOUNTAINHEAD )
Rand, Ayn, Edited and with an Introduction By Leonard Peikoff

The Early Ayn Rand -a Selection from Her Unpublished Fiction (includes:  Unpublished Excerpts from WE THE LIVING / THE FOUNTAINHEAD )
N.Y.: NAL / New American Library, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of very light wear, small maple leaf stamp on bottom edge of text block, 383 pages, this contains: Introduction; PART 1 - The Twenties --- The Husband I Bought, 1926; Good Copy, 1927 (?); Escort, 1929; Her Second Career, 1929 --- PART 2 - Early Thirties -- Red Pawn, 1931-32; We the Living (unpublished escerpts), 1930-33; No, 1931; Kira's Viking, 1931; Idea... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



18) Over the Black Mountain
Randle, Marjorie

Over the Black Mountain
London: Oxford University Press, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, small name on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Peter Farmer . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



19) Down at the Shore: A History of Summerside, Prince Edward Island, 1752 - 1945 ( PEI / P.E.I. Local History )
Rankin, Robert Allan

Down at the Shore:  A History of Summerside, Prince Edward Island, 1752 - 1945 ( PEI / P.E.I. Local History )
PEI: Prince Edward Island Heritage Foundation, 1980, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, 193 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, ---Down at the Shore is a special kind of community history. Although Allan Rankin writes with the familiar warmth and affection of one talking about his own people, he attempts something much more ambitious - to explain how, in the context of a particular geographical location and world economic conditions, t... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



20) Stone from the Mountain: Stories of Grimsby and Lincoln ( Ontario Local History )
Rannie, William F

Stone from the Mountain:  Stories of Grimsby and Lincoln ( Ontario Local History )
Lincoln, Ontario: W F Rannie ( William ) / Grimsby Historical Society, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 148 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Where in the world is WEST LINCOLN?; Stone from the Mountain; Fishing off WL Shores; If in doubt - appeal!; The greatest year of the Peach Kings; A venerable house and the Cositt family; Grimsby - Lincoln and England; The Royal Crests and the Tokays; William Archer wanted the twain to meet; Political times of Willi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy