Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1493
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1120)
Fine or New (88)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (886)
Paperback (470)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (600)
With dust jacket (1462)
Signed (386)
With photos (442)

Filter by country:
United States (1493)

Filter by price:
1) Progress in Catecholamine Research (Part C: Clinical Aspects)
R.H. Belmaker, Merton Sandler, Annica Dahlstrom (Editors)

Progress in Catecholamine Research (Part C: Clinical Aspects)
New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., 1988. BV5 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, somewhat cocked, some scattered foxing and stains, moderate tanning, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Progress in Catecholamine Research (Part C: Clinical Aspects). Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 42 C. 9.25"x6.5", 506 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



2) Environmental Economics: An Elementary Introduction
R. Kerry Turner, David Pearce and Ian Bateman

Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. L3 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some marked out info and bumped corners, inside pages lightly wavy, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.5"x6.5", 328 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$85.00



3) The Mississippian and Pennsylvanian (Carboniferous) Systems in the United States - Texas
R. S. Kier, L. F. Brown, Jr., And E. F. McBride

Austin, Texas: The University Of Texas at Austin, 1980. CW1 - A softcover book in very good condition that has some wrinkling, chipping and crease, some marked out info on the front, light discoloration and shelf wear. Reprinted from U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1110-S (1979). Geological Circular 80-14. 11"x8.5", 45 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



4) What's the Right Word...? A Dictionary of Common and Uncommon Terms in Radio*Television*Electronics
RCA Institutes, Inc

U.S.A.: Radio Corporation of America, 1962. AJ2 - Book has some light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



5) American Jews in the 21st Century: A Leadership Challenge
Raab, Earl

Atlanta, Georgia: Scholars Press, 1991. CH6 - An ex-library hardcover book in good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped corners, scraping, chipping, wear, bumped and fixed on the lower spine, light discoloration and shelf wear. Green covered boards with gilt lettering and design. Brown Studies on Jews and their societies, No. 8. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



6) Soft Tissue Sarcomas: Diagnosis and Treatment
Raaf, John H

Soft Tissue Sarcomas: Diagnosis and Treatment
St. Louis, Missouri: Mosby-Year Book, Inc., 1993. CS1 - A first printing hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition that has some bumped corners with cracks, light crease on some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Also includes a laid-in letter from the author to previous owner. 10.75"x7.5", 483 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾&... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$75.00



7) Old Glory: An American Voyage
Raban, Jonathan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. F4 - DJ has some wrinkling, chipping, and tears on the top and bottom edges, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has library seal on the third page, line mark at the bottom, some dents on the edges, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. In 1979 Jonathan Raban's brilliantly praised Arabia was hailed as a classic of travel literature. The New York Times.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.50



8) Bad Land: An American Romance
Raban, Jonathan

Bad Land: An American Romance
New York: Pantheon Books, 1996. CO5 - A 5th printing hardcover book signed by the author in near fine condition that has very light discoloration and shelf wear in a very good dust jacket that is mylar protected and has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corenrs, discoloration and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



9) The Wonder Singer
Rabasa, George

The Wonder Singer
New York: Unbridled Books, 2008. BT1 - An uncorrected proof paperback book in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. Moving between the diva's lyrical account of her life on three continents and the frantic pace of Lockwood's notes from undergound, The Wonder Singer portrays for us just what it can mean to live a beautiful life to its fullest. 9"x6", 322 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) With Alexander, Napoleon, and Picasso (I Wish I'd Been There, Book Two: European History)
Edited by Byron Hollinshead and Theodore K. Rabb

With Alexander, Napoleon, and Picasso (I Wish I'd Been There, Book Two: European History)
New York: Doubleday, 2008. CS2 - A bound galley trade paperback book in fine condition. Twenty superb historians invoke dramatic turning points in the history of Europe and the West. 9.25"x6", 318 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



11) Sermons From The Beth Israel Pulpit 5751 (1990-1991)
Samuel Egal Karff (Senior Rabbi)

Beth Israel Endowment Fund, 1990. BC4 - A stapled booklet in very good condition that soiled cover and some edges and corners of the inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear. Sermons From The Beth Israel Pulpit 5751 (1990-1991). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$14.00



12) Sermons From The Beth Israel Pulpit 5753 (1992-1993)
Samuel Egal Karff (Senior Rabbi)

Beth Israel Endowment Fund, 1992. BC4 - A stapled booklet in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Sermons From The Beth Israel Pulpit 5753 (1992-1993). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Stapled Booklet. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$14.00



13) Sermons From The Beth Israel Pulpit 5754 (1993-1994)
Samuel Egal Karff (Senior Rabbi)

Beth Israel Endowment Fund, 1993. BM2 - A stapled booklet in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Sermons From The Beth Israel Pulpit 5754 (1993-1994). 8.5"x5.5", 43 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



14) The Works of Rabelais
Rabelais, Francois

London: Chatto & Windus. BB6 - Reading copy only.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



15) Gargantua Und Pantagruel II (Insel Taschenbuch 77)
Francois Rabelais

Tausend: Vierte Auflage, 1982. CU5 - A softcover book in very good condition that has some wrinkling, chipping, crease, and bumped corners, lightly moisture soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. Francois Rabelais Gargantua und Pantagruel, Mit Illustrationen von Gustave Dore Herausgegeben von Horst und Edith Heintze Erlautert von Horst Heintze und Rolf Muller Insel Verlag II. Text in German. 7"x4.25", 359 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



16) The Dawn of a New Age: Reflections on Science and Human Affairs
Rabinowitch, Eugene

Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1963. CJ6 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, a few tears, label, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



17) Strand of a Thousand Pearls
Rabinyan, Dorit

Strand of a Thousand Pearls
New York, New York, USA: Random House, 2002. BG2 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with a tiny very light nick to the bottom edge of the front board plus there are the usual library stamps and a label on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. Translated from the Hebrew by Yael Lotan. A novel about a family whose daughter marries a fisherm... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.50



18) Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec: Art for Children
Raboff, Ernest

New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1988. P6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has name plate on the first page otherwise fine. This volume of the Art for Children series contains a brief biographical sketch of Toulouse-Lautrec, fifteen full-color reproductions of his paintings, and several smaller drawings and designs.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.50



19) Pablo Picasso: Art for Children
Raboff, Ernest

Garden City, New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1982. F1 - Book has light crease on the front, previous owner's name on the first page, bookstore name in paper glued in the bottom left side of the first page, discoloration (browning, light stains) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Artstart very first art books for children.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.99



20) The Cockatiel: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
Rach, Julie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1997. AT6 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. This book is written by an expert and includes information about the many cockatiel varieties, personality traits and unique behaviors that new owners will be curious about.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1493
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy