Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (266)
Fine or New (79)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)
With dust jacket (222)
Signed (23)
With photos (71)

Filter by country:
United States (272)

Filter by price:
1) Pipes O'Pan At Zekesbury
RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB

The Bobbs-Merrill Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. Extremities of spine are bumped, very slight rubbing to extremities of . original brown cloth covers, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, . the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. Bright gilt to top . edge, bright gilt titles and decoration (ears of corn) to spine and front . cover. No date on title page. . A beautiful copy of this early printing. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 208 pages. Hoosier Poet. I... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



2) OEUVRES COMPLÈTES, TOME I
Rabelais; Pierre Jourda, Ed

Paris: Bordas. As New with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 2040173943 . No defects; book is in As New condition. Pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. . Text is in the original French, . with Introduction and Notes by the editor. Tome I includes Gargantua, . Pantagruel, and Le Tiers Livre. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 634 . pages. French Literature . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



3) THE RABIN MEMOIRS
Rabin, Yitzhak

Berkeley: U California Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0520207661 . This is the expanded edition with new photographs, speeches and an . afterword by Yoram Peri. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 435 pages. Israel. . Autobiography. Memoirs . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



4) Treasures of Finnish Renaissance and Baroque Art
Racz, Istvan & Cleve, Nils

Frederick A. Praeger. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a little rubbed, no other defects. Book has no defects; . pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears . unread. . Mostly b/w with a few full color reproductions; text by Nils . Cleve. Translated to English from the Finnish. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 229 . pages. Finnish Art. Renaissance. Baroque . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



5) Newspapers in Community Service
Radder, Norman J

McGraw-Hill Book Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Small (1/16-inch) puncture/cut to middle of spine, no other defects. Pages . are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Bound in green cloth with bright gilt titles to spine. . In this age of . declining newspaper readership and dying newspapers, this book describes . the many ways in which newspapers play vital and valuable roles in . American communities. Or did play, in increasi... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



6) The Political Consequences of Electoral Laws: Revised Edition
Rae, Douglas W

The Political Consequences of Electoral Laws: Revised Edition
Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, faded spine, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has bump to head of spine, no other defects. : Former owner was Iliya Harik, professor at Indiana University, teaching and doing research in Middle Eastern government, political theory, the politics of development, and comparative politics. The book has his ownership signature written on first endpaper and again on the title p... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



7) Cinderella's Big Score: Women of the Punk and Indie Underground
Raha, Maria

Seal Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 1580051162 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Author examines the contributions of punk rock's . female artists, such as Poison Ivy, Joy de Vivre, Bikini Kill, and many . others. Discographies, Notes, Bibliography. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 288 pages. Punk Rock. Women Artists. Indy Underground . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



8) BEALE STREET TALKS A walking tour down the home of the blues
Raichelson, Richard M

Arcadia Records. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Second Revised Edition. Softcover. 0964754517 . Former owner's pencilled date and initials on last page of book, else . Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Beale . Street in Memphis, Tennessee is "the home of the blues." Printed on . glossy paper, illustrated with photographs. 58 buildings and other sights . are described, index. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 108 pages. Walking . Tour. Memphis, Te... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



9) William Blake
Raine, Kathleen

NY: Praeger Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Spine creasing, but binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Glossy . card covers are a bit rubbed, page ends are mildly darkened. . In addition . to author's authoritative text, the book is profusely illustrated with 156 . Blake's drawings and paintings, both in b/w and full color. This is an . advance reading copy, with publisher's information laid in. . Praeger . World of Art Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" t... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



10) SPRACHGEMEINSCHAFTSTYP, SPRACHKONTAKT, SPRACHGEBRAUCH
Raith, Joachim

Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. 3515035591 . Paper covers are lightly soiled, creased, rubbed, two tiny tears. Owner . name on half title page. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . The subtitle reads: Eine Untersuchung des Bilinguismus der . Anabaptistischen Gruppen Deutscher Abstammung in Lancaster County, . Pennsylvania. Text is in German. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 241 pages. German . Language. Pennsylvania Dutch. Lancaster County . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



11) Facets of Thai Poetry: Collection of Kloangs: Introducing the Thai Kloang (Second Edition)
Rajani, Mom Chao Chand Chirayo [Tan Chand]

Bankok: National Identity Board, Office of the Prime Minister. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Second Edition. Softcover. Softcover book in glossy wrappers that are a little bumped and rubbed. . First endpaper has light stain, minor creasing, otherwise contents are . Fine. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 183 pages. Thai Poetry. Thai Kloang. Tan Chand . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



12) Error in Digital Computation (Vols. I and II) : Proceedings of an Advanced Seminar Conducted by the Mathematics Research Center, U. S. Army, At the U. of Wisconsin, Madison, Oct. 5-7 1964 and April 26-28, 1965
Rall, L. B., Ed

Error in Digital Computation (Vols. I and II) :  Proceedings of an  Advanced Seminar Conducted by the Mathematics Research Center, U. S. Army,  At the U. of Wisconsin, Madison, Oct. 5-7 1964 and April 26-28, 1965
NY: John Wiley. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Two volume set. Both books have no defects save for a archive stamp on the title page, pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Dust jackets are lightly rubbed at extremities. : Volume I contains five papers and an extensive 114-page Bibliography. Index. Volume II contains eleven papers and an index. Books are in beautiful condition. They are NOT ex-library books. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 324... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



13) Diseases of Workers (De Morbis Artificum) The Latin Text of 1713 Revised, with Translation and Notes
Ramazzini, Bernardini/ Wright, Wilmer Cave (Trans. )

Diseases of Workers (De Morbis Artificum)  The Latin Text of 1713 Revised,  with Translation and Notes
Chicago: U. Chicago Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue buckram covers are a bit scuffed, spine slightly faded, gilt on spine is dulled. Owner name stamped on ffep and back pastedown. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. ; Classic work on occupational medicine, first published in this edition in Latin, in 1713. This is the first English translation of that text since the 18th century. The book includes both the original Latin text and its E... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$200.00



14) Catholicism and Politics in Communist Societies
Ramet, Pedro, Ed

Duke University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 0822310473 . Glossy card covers are rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Sixteen . papers, Notes, index. . Christianity Under Stress Series. Trade PB. 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 454 pages. Catholicism. Politics. Communist Societies . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



15) NIGHT OF JANUARY 16TH
Rand, Ayn

Signet. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Printing. Softcover. 0451073088 . Light age-toning to white covers, top page ends foxed, pages slightly . yellowed. Mild crease to spine and back cover. . Tight, square, pages . clean and bright. The play is a murder trial, without a pre-arranged . verdict. Members of the audience serve as the jury. First Signet printing. . . Mass Market PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 122 pages. Objectivism. Ayn Rand . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



16) THE FOUNTAINHEAD
Rand, Ayn

Chicago: Sears Readers Club. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1943. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fragile jacket has a few rubbed and peeled spots, faded spine, light . chipping to spine and extremities. Photo portrait of Ayn Rand to back . panel with three reviewer blurbs, price on jacket is $3.00. Back panel of . jacket is lightly soiled, now in mylar cover. Front cover of book has a . vertical scratch, bright gilt lettering, slight rubbing to extremities. . Top page ends darkened. Pages are cris... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



17) POLITICAL PARTIES IN THE THIRD WORLD
Randall, Vicky, Ed

Sage Publications. As New with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0803981449 . No defects to book. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book . appears unread. . Eight articles, on: Zambia, Ghana, Iraq, India, Mexico, . Brazil, Jamaica, and Cuba. Introduction and long Conclusion by the editor. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 198 pages. History & Politics. Third World . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



18) Printing and the Mind of Man
Randall, David A

Bloomington: Lilly Library, Indiana U.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Catalog of early books related to the subject found . in the Lilly Library, Indiana University. 389 annotated entries. Except . for the frontispiece, no illustrations, text only. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. . 81 pages. History Of Printing. Intellectual History. Exhibition Catalog . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$22.50



19) Eighty-Nine Good Novels of the Sea, the Ship and the Sailor: a List Compiled by J. K. Lilly
Randall, David A

Bloomington: Lilly Library, Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. The book is in perfect, As New condition. Gift quality. . . Printed on heavy paper, bound in gray-brown cloth with bright gilt titles . and sailing ship printed on the front cover. The book provides the list of . novels and the extended story about how it was constructed. A beautiful . book, the fourth publication of the Lilly Library. One of 500 copies. . . 4to 11" - 13" tal... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



20) The Beginnings of Higher Education in Indiana: an Exhibit Commemorating the Sesquicentennial of Indiana University
Randall, David

Bloomington: The Lilly Library, Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. B002C0R1Q2 . Stapled card covers. This is a 20-page exhibition catalog commemorating . the 150th anniversary of Indiana University. Except for the front cover, . showing a reproduction of a contemporary painting of the original . building, and a manuscript page from The Hoosier Schoolmaster by Edward . Eggleston, there are no illustrations in the catalog. The listings provide . an invaluable hi... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy