Authors starting with R from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 176
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (175)Fine or New (28)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (9)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (176)Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
| 1) |
El Gringo The Yankee Image In Latin America
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. VG/VG. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51. 6218028 . 1st edition/1st printing. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Book is clean, straight & tight; there is some wear to spine edges & corners, previous owner's name is neatly written on the front endpage and there are some light pencil marks throughout the text. Dust jacket is clean and bright, price intact. It has some edge wear, mostly at the spine edges and a cou... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 2) |
Harkfast The Making Of The King
|
|
|
London: Constable & Company Ltd.. VG+/NF. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 25. 0094611807 . 1st UK edition/1st printing. A story of the mystical Celtic realms and the only Druid remaining alive - Harkfast, a wonder worker of limitless vision. Book has dark brown cloth binding with silver printing; it is clean, straight & tight; previous owner's gift inscription and name is written on the front endpage and the lower front corner is bumped. Dust jacket is price intact, clea... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 3) |
Guinea Pigs
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. NF/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. 40. 0876669259 . Glossy illustrated boards wih a picture of two very cute guinea pigs on the front board and two on the back board. Near fine book is clean, straight and tight, no marks or tears. There is a faint residual of a spot on the back board. The book has many color photographs throughout as well as chapters on the guinea pig as a pet, varieties of guinea pigs, housing, feeding, ailments, training and breeding. ; Color Photograph... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 4) |
New Life In The Church
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. VG-/VG. 1961. Hardcover. 52, 53. 615267 . A book based on the author's experiences in his own church, also a book of specific suggestions that have been tested and proved to be effective. The book is clean, straight and tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped and worn. There is quite a bit of underlining throughout the text that doesn't interfere with reading. The previous owner's name and inscription are neatly written on the front endpage. The ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 5) |
New Testament History A Study Of The Beginnings Of Christianity
|
|
|
New York: the Abingdon Press. VG-/NONE. 1923. Hardcover. 49, 52. Bound in dark brown cloth, the book is straight and clean. The binding is rubbed with light wear at spine ends and corners. The previous owner's name is written on the front endpage and there are a few pages with some underlining. There is a paper slit at both gutters, but the spine itself is intact and firm. Included are chapters on The World Of The Early Church, Jesus, The Jerusalem Church, Paul And The Church Of The Empire and... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Atlantis: Fact Or Fiction?
|
|
|
Bloomington, Ind: Indiana University Press. VG+/VG+. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 52. 0253104823 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in black cloth with silver printing on the spine; the book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner's name & address are neatly written on the front pastedown and one page has a light brown spot, otherwise the interior is clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean and bright also. There is some edgewear and chipping, mostly at the... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 7) |
The Vampire Companion
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. NF/NF. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25, 90. 0345379225 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Official Guide To Anne Rice's The Vampire Chronicles. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in black with gilt lettering on the spine. A few, very faint, small, discolorations are seen on the lower page edges and spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. Dust jacket is unclipped & price intact. It is clean, bright & crisp with o... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Serpent Mound Adams County, Ohio
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State Archaeology and Historical Society. VG+/NONE. 1907. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Mystery Of The Mound And History Of The Serpent. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are a bit rubbed from shelving, corners are a tiny bit worn and there is some light rubbing to the binding cloth. Small previous owner's name sticker is on the front pastedown an... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$71.25
|
|
| 9) |
After Death; The Immortality Of Man
|
|
|
Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing. AN/NONE. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, the book is still in the publisher's shrink wrap. It is as new and unread. In this book, the author explores the secrets of the soul world, life after death and immortality. Philosophical Publishing is noted for publishing books about religion, spirituality, the occult, theosophy and others. ; 9 1/4" ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$114.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hawk
|
|
|
New York: Viking. F/F. 1989. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0670827967 . A novel about a psychotic killer, this is a classic horror story. The fine book is clean, straight & tight, a review copy with review material laid in. Dust jacket is fine also, clean, bright & crisp; price intact and unclipped. A very nice copy! ; Review Copy; 8 1/2" x 6"; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Sacco-Vanzetti Trial
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers. NF/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0060251166 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Be The Judge, Be The Jury. The trial of two Italian immigrants who were arrested and charged with the murders of two security guards during a robbery. Near fine book (would be fine except for a small remainder mark on the lower page edges) in a fine, price intact dust jacket. ; Remainder; Photos, Prints & Diagrams; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 12) |
Painted Black
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row. NF/NF. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 52, 53, 54. 0062507044 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: From Drug Killings To Heavy Metal - The Alarming True Story Of How Satanism Is Terrorizing Our Communities. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, would be fine except for a small black mark on the upper corner of front endpage) in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). From dj....The most shocking and important crime stor... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Bachelor's Companion A Smart Set Collection
|
|
|
New York: Grayson Publishing Corp.. VG+/NONE. 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. 13, 30. Binding is light tan cloth with brown lettering on the spine; it is straight and tight. The spine is sunned, one corner is a little bumped as is the cloth at spine ends. There is one tiny snag in the cloth at the lower spine end. The interior is clean and tight without marks or tears, page edges and endpapers are a little foxed. Contains stories from over one hundred authors including F. Scott Fitzgerald, Aldous Huxley,... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 14) |
Rubbish! The Archaeology Of Garbage
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 61. 0060166037 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). From dj....What our garbage tells us about ourselves. ; 9.5 x 6 inches; 250 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 15) |
Hell Fighter Radical Warfare Manual
|
|
|
Tulsa, Ok.: Hell Fighter Ministries. VG+/NONE. 1993. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 45, 52, 53. 1st edition/1st printing. Large format paperback is clean and tight, no marks or tears, just light edgewear. A rather unusual approach to evangelism and religion, couched in the terms of a warfare manual. ; B&W Illustrations; 11" x 8 1/4"; 252 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 16) |
A Deep Disturbance
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. VG+/VG. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0312046820 . 1st edition/1st printing. A mystery set in the Adirondack Mountains, in the lonely little town of Indian Meadow. Book is clean, straight & tight; pages are tight and clean without marks or tears. There is a tiny red remainder mark on the lower page edges and just a hint of foxing to page edges. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp with a little rubbing, a couple of small edge... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Roots Of The Catholic Tradition
|
|
|
Wilmington, Del.: Michael Glazier. NF/NONE. 1986. Softcover. 49, 52, 53, 54. 0894535382 . Signed and inscribed by author on the title page, book is near fine (clean, glossy wraps, tight text block, no marks or tears.) Contains chapters on The Concept of Tradition, The Tradition of Israel, The Development of the Gospel Tradition, Meeting Jesus, The Church In The Apostolic Age and more. ; 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches; 247 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 18) |
Science, Medicine And Morals A Survey and a Suggestion
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG+/VG. 1959. Hardcover. 44, 48, 53, 54. 5910337 . Bound in green cloth with black cloth spine and silver lettering on the spine. The book is clean, straight and tight; spine ends and one corner are rubbed bumped slightly from shelving. There is a pinhole in the front binding. Interior is very clean without marks or tears. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is intact. Spine and folds are sunned, edges have some wear/chipping and the same small pinhole is in t... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 19) |
New Stories From The South: The Year's Best, 1991
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N. C.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. NF/NONE. 1991. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0945575823 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine, soft cover book is clean and tight; text block is tight without marks or tears. Collectible Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Front corners are a tiny bit creased. Many authors including Susan Starr Richards, Elizabeth Hunnewell, Larry Brown and more. All from 1991. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 245 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 20) |
Cross Creek
|
|
|
New York: Scribners. VG+/VG. 1942. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Bright front panel with sunned spine on this vulnerable DJ spine. Nice copy! Light sunning/edgewear, prev. Owner's name; price clipped DJ small chips at spine ends/edges, edgewear/fo ld rubs. The story of the author's home town, Cross Creek, "Yearling Country", and its people, scenery and wildlife.; 8 1/2" x 6"; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|