Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (270)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Sierra Club a Handbook 1960
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club. 1960. 5th printing. Sm 4to green dec. Wraps. Faded covers & 1/2" tear top front cover else good +; Contents are very good +. There are 16 photographs by Ansel Adams. & 16 photographs on some members of the Sierra Club. There are 6 pages of cartoon sketches "Little Gem Parachute". There is a Sierra Club Chronology, List of Outings, Directors, Chairmen and Honorary Members, etc. Etc. ; Photographs by Ansel Adams Et Al; 118pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 2) |
Data Processing Project Management
|
|
|
N. Y.: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1974. First Edition. Sm. Quarto red binding. 0442253095 . Fine with fine dust jacket, few pages corner crease. ; This book presents a systematic approach to project management as applied to the development of a data processing system. ; 321 inc.index pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Writing Clinical Reports
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. D/jacket has piece missing at top spine else v. G.. 1953. First Edition. 8vo Mustard & black cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; Includes functional aspects of the format for writing the report, The Primary Reader, Organization, Style: Accuracy and Integration, etc. ; 235pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Magic Wagon Little Golden Book Din 6
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press. 1955. 1st "A". Sm 8vo color boards. Back cover little bit rubbed else very good. Prev. Owner's name on inside cover & on back page neatly in red.; This book has an "A" at the bottom of the back page denoting it as a first printing. The Price on cover is .25c. To millions of children Miss Frances was the famous and beloved teacher of television's most outstanding children's program. This was a Ding Dong School Book by Miss Frances. ; Color Illustrations; U... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Life Magazine June 22, 1962 W/ Marilyn Monroe
|
|
|
Chicago: Time, Inc.. June 22, 1962. Folio color wrappers. Address label on bottom of cover else very good. Table of contents page missing. ; Marilyn Monroe - A skinny-dip you'll never see on the screen. Also the Mighty U. S. Navy.; Photographs; 94pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fortune April 1932
|
|
|
N. Y.: Time, Inc.. First Edition. 4to illus. Wrappers. Very good; Articles on aircraft, railroad, and illuminated books. There is photograpy by Margaret Bourke-White. There are colorful Ads of cars, etc. Etc. Cover Illustrated by Ernest Hamlin Baker.; Photos & Illustrations; 138pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$46.00
|
|
| 7) |
Time Magazine Jan. 28, 1957 W/saudi Arabia's King Saud on Cover
|
|
|
Time, Inc.. Jan. 28, 1957. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Label on cover else very good+. ; Saudi Arabias's King Saud photo on cover. Photo of Saud & Nasser in Cairo & article. ; Photos & Illustrations; 112pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Time Magazine Jan. 14, 1957
|
|
|
Time, Inc.. Jan. 14, 1957. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Cover loose & address label at bottom else G+. ; California-s Senator Knowland photo on cover. Color illustrations of oldest bible, Ezra the Scribe, Moses at the Burning Bush, God Promises Abraham, Samuel Anoints David, etc. Photo of Dr. Freud and Dr. Schnitzler. Color illustration by Stan Ekman. ; Photos & Illustrations; 112pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sicily Enough
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press. 1976. 1st thus. Wraps. Nr. Fine, very lt. Shelfwear; Novella originally pubished in 1963 story of self-exiled woman in Sicily with three children; 73 pp., pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pedlar in Paradise
|
|
|
N. Y.: Dutton. D/j -- wear base spine else v. G. +. 1956. 1st edition stated. 8vo red cloth. Book is in fine condition; Author's inscription on fly-leaf "To Tom & Annette from the Pedlar Himself, Al Rabin. " This is the personal story of the world's most widely traveled salesman. From opium dens in Bangkok to the great cities of Europe, Al Rabin, international salesman and unofficial ambassador of good will, claims to have traveled further and seen more than any other American businessman... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Young Men's Hebrew Associations (1854-1913)
|
|
|
New York: National Jewish Welfare Board. No d/j. 1948. First Edition. 8mo. Brown cloth with silver. Very good, ex-lib, stamps book-plate and blind stamp title page; From the onset in the mid-nineteenth century, the YMHA, which began as the Youn Men's Hebrew Literary Association, had social rather than sectarian goals, with emphasis on lectures, literary and musical, and classes in Hebrew language and literature. This book covers an interesting period which saw the huge influx of Jewish immigration comi... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Desert Whispers - Signed by Author
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company. Fine. 1942. 1. Hardcover. Contemporary Poets of Dorrance (227) . Titles of some of the poems are: Desert Interval, Echo, Desert Afternoon, Unborn, Prayer, Rhapsody, Liberation, Heart of Life, Happiness, Shadows, Spirit, Psalm of the Desert, etc. Signed by the author on the fly-leaf with a long inscription, Feb. 1942 Palm Springs. This book is in fine condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Land Lords
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 1963. First Edition. Green cloth. Fine/good, DJ torn cover; An informal history--from Astor to Zeckendorf--of the men whose adventures in real estate changed face of America. ; Pictures; ix-302 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ipomoea & the Brass Dragon Signed by Kelly Freas
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books. 1969. 12mo color wrappers. 02037250060 . Spine rub at top else very good. ; Signed by Kelly Freas at bottom of Ipomoea by John Rackham. Jack Gaughan art on cover of "The Brass Dragon". Ace Double 37250 @ 60c. Authentic Kelly Freas signature. ; 128pp & 125pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Final War & Treasure of Tau Ceti Signed by Kelly Freas Ace Double
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books. 1969. 12mo color wrappers. Near fine condition. Tiny nick bottom cover (hardly noticeable) .; Kelly Freas signed cover (Authentic signature) of "Treasure of Tau Ceti" by John Rackham. Cover art of Final War by Panos Koutrouboussis. This is an Ace Double 23775 @ .75c. ; 134pp & 118pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ipomoea & the Brass Dragon Ace Double 37250 Signed by Kelly Freas
|
|
|
New York: Ace Pub. Corp.. 1969. 12mo color wraps. Very good condition. Bright covers. ; Color cover of Ipomoea is by Kelly Freas and his signature is on back of title page under his printed name. This is an authentic signature. ; Covers Illus. by Kelly Freas & Jack Gaughan; 128pp & 125pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Structure and Function in Primitive Society
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press. 1965. Paperback. Vg, lt wear, cover dusty; No other anthropologist has done so much. Surely this is the most important contribution to anthropology in our time.....; 219 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Modern Book of Esthetics
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Good+. 1966. Third Edition. Blu cloth. Fine/good+--DJ has slight tearing at extremeties; An anthology of 46 selections, including essays rergarding central concepts of esthetics; Bw Illus.; xxxii/540 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Epicurus My Master
|
|
|
Univ. OF No. Carolina Press: Chapel Hill. Dust jacket is in very good condition. 1949. First Edition. Sm 4to navy cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; This rich and glowing re-creation of a great period of history is in the form of an autobiography of Atticus, who had known all the great ones of Rome during the preceding half century. Through his eyes as he surveys the world from which his is taking leave, the reader sees the private vice, the public corruption, the thirst for power that led to the down... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Witness
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Find d/j. 1987. First Edition. 8mo. Grey spine, white bds. 0688073697 . Fine; Subtitled: "From the Shah to the Secret Arms Deal, an insider's account of the U. S. Involvement in Iran by the former chief of SAVAK, " the Shah's intelligence service, a story which culminated in the infamous arms-for-hostage deal between the U. S. Under Pres. Reagan.; 398 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|